Tuesday, August 08, 2000

Olympic Swimming Trials schedule




        • Day sessions 10 a.m., Evening sessions 7 p.m.

        • TV: NBC will televise live 4-6 p.m. Sunday and tape delayed 8-10 p.m. on Aug. 19.

        (P: preliminaries; S: semifinals; F: finals)

        Wednesday

        Men's 400 freestyle: P,F (Ketchum*, McLeod)

        Men's 100 breaststroke: P,S (Knueven)

        Women's 400 IM: P,F (Ransom)

        Thursday

        Men's 100 breaststroke: F (Knueven)

        Men's 100 backstroke: P,S (Cramer, Earhart)

        Men's 200 freestyle: P,S (Dusing, Ketchum)

        Women's 100 backstroke: P,S (Bresser)

        Women's 100 breaststroke: P,S (Commons)

        Friday

        Men's 100 backstroke: F (Cramer, Earhart)

        Men's 200 freestyle: F (Dusing, Ketchum)

        Men's 200 butterfly: P,S (Cramer, Ketchum*, McNally)

        Women's 100 backstroke: F (Bresser)

        Women's 100 breaststroke: F (Commons)

        Women's 200 freestyle: P,S (Phenix)

        Women's 200 IM: P,S (Ransom)

        Saturday

        Men's 200 butterfly: F (Cramer, Kramer*, McNally)

        Men's 200 breaststroke: P,S (Knueven)

        Men's 100 freestyle: P,S (Dusing, Wales)

        Women's 200 freestyle: F (Phenix)

        Women's 200 IM: F (Ransom)

        Sunday

        Men's 200 breaststroke: F (Knueven)

        Men's 100 freestyle: F (Dusing, Wales)

        Men's 200 backstroke: P,S (Earhart)

        Men's 200 IM: P,S (Ketchum*, Zafft)

        Women's 100 freestyle: P,S (Phenix, Ransom, Sheil)

        Monday

        Men's 200 backstroke: F (Earhart)

        Men's 200 IM: F (Ketchum*, Zafft)

        Men's 100 butterfly: P,S (Cramer, Dusing, Elliott, McNally, Seither, Wales, Zafft)

        Women's 100 freestyle: F (Phenix, Ransom, Sheil)

        Women's 200 backstroke: P,S (Bresser, Tepe)

        Tuesday

        Men's 100 butterfly: F (Cramer, Dusing, Elliott, McNally, Seither, Wales, Zafft)

        Men's 1,500 freestyle: P (Ense, McLeod)

        Women's 200 backstroke: F (Bresser, Tepe)

        Women's 50 freestyle: P,S (Phenix)

        Wednesday

        Men's 1,500 freestyle: F (Ense, McLeod)

        Women's 50 freestyle: F (Phenix)

        (*Ketchum may scratch)

Local swimmers go head-to-head for Olympic berths
Swimming trials loaded with locals
Ursuline's Ransom trying to make Games in 3 events
- Olympic Swimming Trials schedule
Profiles of local swimmers



Sports Stories
Two-time champ Chang loses in 1st round
Sampras takes swings with Reds
Monday's tennis results
Today's tennis schedule
Aussie Hewitt's gonna fly now
Martin trying to rebound from injury
Olympic misses over for Tarango
Struggling Rios blames it on injuries
Tennis notebook
Metro crowns 3 softball champs

Reds 3, Braves 2 (10)
Box, runs
Reds fans not too riled by Braves' Rocker
Reds notebook
Senior Griffey sees team
Williams may be the next big back
Bengals notebook
Spotlight on: Left corners
Training camp visitors guide