Sunday, July 09, 2000

Met tennis results, schedule




        SATURDAY'S RESULTS

        Women's singles, first round

        Benoit d. M. Molony 6-, 7-5; Tanner d. Marsh default; Brown d. Picton 6-0 6-0; Rothfuss d. Kirkpatrick 6-0, 6-0; L. Molony d. Palmementer 6-3, 6-0; DelRosso d. Rodgers 6-3, 6-2; Vincent d. Underwood 6-3, 6-3; Hyams d. Donson 6-0, 6-4; Wise d. Ververka 6-2, 6-2; Brannon d. Meininger 6-2, 6-0; Frisch d. Stahl 6-3, 6-0; Pipkins d. Graeter 6-3, 6-0; Anderson d. Fitzhand 6-0, 6-0; Guntinas d. Peckskamp default.

        Men's doubles, first round

        Hennessey-Sheppard d. Meier-Meier 7-6, 6-3; Horne-Palmer d. White-Khoury 6-0, 6-2; Kuresman-Sitarski d. Aure-Siddiqui 6-1, 6-2; Fontova-Pressel d. Bailey-Bailey 6-1, 6-2; Brock-Guiggio d. Musekamp-McIntire 6-0, 6-1; Washington-Davis d. Miller-Schneider 6-4, 7-6; Byerley-Hayde d. Wentz-Meckstroth 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Lint-Reed d. Grannen-Grannen 6-1, 6-3; J. DeCurtins-Morehouse d. Geraci-Randall 6-3, 6-2; Grannen-Conway d. Cassinelli-Peter 6-1, 6-2; Wieczorek-Howard d. Dould-Dunson 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Matthews-Teufel d. Morris-Koetter default; Haigh-Peckskamp d. Kelley-Necaise 7-6, 7-5; Thomas-Thomas d. Maclin-Peller default; Reid-Eisenstein d. Varadzchzri-Jolley 6-3, 6-4.

        Men's doubles, second round

        Boynton-Jones d. Kolenich-Kolenich 6-1, 6-1; Perazzo-Peters d. Black-Korelitz 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Contardi-Nabli d. Hennessey-Sheppard 6-2, 6-2; Kuresman-Sitarski d. Horne-Palmer 6-4, 6-3; Matt Dektas-Mike Dektas d. C. Compton-M. Compton 7-6, 6-3; Fontova-Pressel d. Brock-Giuggio 6-2, 7-6; Floth-Poulos d. Lint-Reed 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Moreland-Lamy d. J. DeCurtins-Morehouse 7-6, 6-4; Epperson-Connors d. Grannen-Conway 6-3, 6-4; Matthews-Teufel d. Wieczorek-Howard 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Jason Yeager-Justin Yeager d. Matthews-Lonergan 6-3, 6-2; Haigh-Peckskamp d. Thomas-Thomas 6-7, 6-0, 6-1; Schreiber-Roebker d. Reid-Eisenstein 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Wolf-Kronauge d. Peters-Sparks 6-0, 6-0.

        TODAY'S SCHEDULE

        Men's Singles

        10 a.m.: Boynton (1) vs. Rich; Horne (16) vs. Nester; Pressel (7) vs. Necaise; Kronauge (3) vs. Meier; Schreiber (10) vs. Nabli; Puentes (6) vs. Connors; Thatcher (11) vs. Wieczorek.

        11 a.m.: Yarrell vs. Matthews (15); Randall vs. Yeager (5); Bailey vs. Matt Dektas (12); Kolenich vs. DeCurtins (4); Reid vs. Lint (14); Reed vs. Mike Dektas (8); Kuresman vs. Poulos (9); Hey vs. Wolf (2).

        Men's Doubles

        1 p.m.: Two matches; 1:30 p.m.: One match; 2 p.m.: Two matches; 2:30 p.m.: Three matches.

        Women's Doubles

        10 a.m.: Four matches; 1 p.m.: Two matches.

Anderson looks forward to Met challenge
French player wins Met debut



Sports Stories
Local gymnasts advance toward Olympics
Flesch shares Western lead
McNick QB transferring to Elder
Cleveland raising academic standards
- Met tennis results, schedule
Allen back behind wheel

Reds 14, Indians 5
Box, runs
Griffey's low week ends on a high
Griffey needs to repair his image
Reds decision: Neagle or Larkin?
Larkin, Reds drift apart
Reds drive in the fans
Reds, baseball missing black fans
Stynes no longer secret weapon
Williamson gets chance to be leading man
REDS NOTEBOOK
INDIANS NOTEBOOK
XU courting Purcell star
Sylvester injured at Nike camp