Sunday, June 04, 2000

Ohio girls track results




        DIVISION I

        Team Standings: 1. Cleveland Collinwood 47, 2. (tie) Cleveland Heights, Cleveland Heights Beaumont 40, 4. (tie) Massillon Jackson, Elyria 26. Others: 14. Colerin 15, 23. Wilmington 8, 30. Lakota East 6, 35. (tie) Walnut Hills, Winton Woods 5, 42. (tie) Ursuline, Mercy, 4, 55. Middletown 2.

        State Champions

        Shot Put: 1. Kendrick (Lancaster) 45-10, 5. Leesman (Mercy) 42-71/2, 14. Smith (Lakota East) 36-10 1/2, 15. Zachary (Mount Notre Dame) 36-21/2.

        Discus: 1. Bickett (Richfield Revere) 158-0, 13. Young (Wilmington) 122-11.

        Long Jump: 1. Harris (Massillon Perry) 19-3 1/4, 9. Jones (Wilmington) 17-9, 11. Akubeze (McNicholas) 17-2 1/2, 15. Sparks (McAuley) 16-0 1/2.

        High Jump: 1.Estrict (Cleveland Collinwood) 6-0 (state record), 2. Jones (Wilmington) 5-8,

        100 Hurdles: 1. Jackson (Shaker Heights) 13.64, 4. Mullins-Hall (Walnut Hills) 14.66, 5. Biddle (Ursuline) 14.79.

        100 Meters: 1. Carpenter (Columbus Brookhaven) 11.71.

        800 Relay: 1. Cleveland Collinwood 1:40.16.

        1600 Meters: 1. Halm (Massillon Jackson) 4:53.82, 6. Zinn (Lakota East) 4:58.61, 10. Bogner (Sycamore) 5:11.07, 12. Homan (Anderson) 5:17.06.

        400 Relay: 1. Cleveland Colinwood) 47.51, 4. Winton Woods (Dees, Jackson, Smoot Ogletree) 49.78.

        400 Meters: 1. Frierson (Cleveland Height Beaumont) 54.92, 8. Croxton (Colerain) 1:00.70.

        300 Hurdles: 1. Flomo (Groveport Madison) 40.79.

        800 Meters: 1. Feldcamp (Amherst Steele) 2:11.31, 7. Miller (Colerain) 2:1554, 11. Limle (Colerain) 2:17.24, 13. Cambruzzi (Ursuline) 2:17.85.

        200 Meters: 1. Carpenter (Colubus Brookhaven) 23.69.

        3200 Meters: 1. Sikes (Lakewood) 10:48.29, 6. Wyckoff (Lakota East) 10:5991, 7. Zeinner (Colerain) 10:5.54.

        1600 Relay: 1. Cleveland Heights 3:50.65, 7. Middletown (Lavelle, Robinson, Bess, Greenwood) 4:02.72.

        GIRLS DIVISION II

        Team Standings: 1. Upper Sandusky 59, 2. Dayton Dunbar 26, 3. Gallia cademy 24, 4. St. Clairesville 23, 5. Mogadore Field 21. Others: 6. Wyoming 20, 11. East Clinton 15, 28. Indian Hill 8, 51. Mariemont 3, 56. Finneytown 2.

        State Champions

        Long Jump: 1. Piccolini (St. Clairsville) 17-7. 5. Copeland (Indian Hill) 17-2 3/4, 13. Flowers (Purcell Marian) 15-11 1/2.

        Shot Put: 1. Horn (Upper Sandusky) 42-3 1/2. 9. Dirr (Clermont Northeastern) 36-8 1/2.

        100 Hurdles: 1.Connolly (Springfield Shawnee) 14.21, 4. Caldwell (East Clinton) 14.98.

        100 Meters: 1. Caldwell (Orrville) 12.02.

        800 Relay: 1. Wyoming (Omoyosi, Shelley, Knapke, Fulton) 1:44.25, 8. Indian Hill (Finkelman, Slattery, Bechtold, Copeland) 1:51.69.

        1600 Meters: 1. Leep (Sringfield Kenton Ridge) 5:02.81

        400 Relay: 1. Aurora 49.58.

        400 Meters: 1. Gottfried (Upper Sandusky) 57.70.

        300 Hurdles: 1. Caldwell (East Clinton) 44.20.

        800 Meter: 1. Falk (Upper Sandusky) 2:16.55. 6. Howland (Mariemont) 2:20.66, 7. Behler (Finneytown) 2:21.46

        200 Meters: 1. Caldwell (Orville) 24.63, 6 Copeland (Indian Hill) 26.02.

        3200 Meters: 1. Mars (Mogadore Field) 11:08.0, 12. Uible (Indian Hill) 11:51.88, 15. Pride (Bethel-Tate) 12:14.14

        1600 Relay: 1. Wyoming (Omoyosi, Fulton, Shelleby, Knapke) 3:57.28.

        GIRLS DIVISION III

        Team Standings: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 46, 2. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 36, 3. Minster 32, Burton Berkshite 31, 5. Versailles 28. Others: 32. Summit Country Day 5, 39. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 4.

        State Champions and locals

        100 Hurdles: 1. Mowrey (Van Buren) 14.48.

        100 Meters: 1. Welch (Newcomersville) 12.28. 5. Lauren Kirk (CHCA) 12.56.

        800 Relay: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 1:45.91.

        1600 Meters: 1. Nenergut (North Lima South Range) 5:08.25. 9. Hale (CCD) 5:18.43, 15. Seaman (Peebles) 5:38.17.

        400 Relay: 1. Beachwood 50.63.

        400 Meters: 1. Jackson (St. Peter Chanel) 55.78, 4. Kathman (Summit Country Day) 58.65.

        300 Hurdles: 1. Mowrey (Van Buren) 43.90.

        800 Meters: 1. Green (Burton Berkshire) 2:15.29

        200 Meters: 1. Jackson (Bedford t. Peter Chanel) 25.15.

        3200 Meters: 1. Magsig (Elmore Woodmore) 11:09.22.

        1600 Relay: 1. Burton Birkshire 4:01.40.

       



Sports Stories
Father still knows best
Little Miami Triathlon today
Reds games will have guest voices
Nelson commits to Kroger Classic
Cincinnati area wins 7 track titles
Ohio boys track roundup
Ohio boys track results
Ohio girls track roundup
- Ohio girls track results
Brossart track teams sweep Kentucky titles
Kentucky boys track roundup
Kentucky boys track results
Kentucky girls track roundup
Kentucky girls track results
CovCath region baseball champ
N.Ky. hopes lose tennis semis

Big Red Machine brings down the house
Reds pick perfect tribute to Rose
Fans' affection hasn't lessened over time
Take us all back to 1975
Reds 9, Twins 3
Box, runs
Giants rooting for Fernandez
Replica uniforms create some indecent exposure
Warrick deal expected today
Bengals scouts hit all angles
Johnson's UC career appealing to recruits