Sunday, June 04, 2000

Kentucky boys track results




        Team standings — 1. North Hardin 111; 2. Male 83; 3, St.

        Xavier 50.50; 4. Lafayette 41; t5. Covington Catholic, Ballard and Daviess Co. 32; 8. DuPont Manual 26; t9. Henderson Co. and Trinity (Louisville) 23; 11. Marshall Co. 22; t12. Butler and Oldham Co.; t14. Bryan Station and South Oldham 17; 16. Lincoln Co. 14; t17. Apollo, Woodford Co. and Pulaski Co. 13; 20. Southern 10; 21. Hopkinsville 8; t22. Madisonville-North Hopkins and Seneca 7; t24. Scott, Tates Creek, Eastern, Greenwood and Henry Clay 6; 29. Hopkins Co. Central 5.50; t30. Paul Dunbar, Boone Co. and Madison Central 5; 33. Scott Co. 4; t34. Montgomery Co. and Marion Co. 3; t36. Christian Co. and Graves Co. 2; t38. Shelby Co., North Laurel, Grayson Co., Central Hardin, Pleasure Ridge Park and Holmes 1.

        110-meter hurdles: 1. Tony Trotter, Ballard 14.92; 2. Matt McClure, Butler 15.32; 3. Wes Alexander, Henderson County 15.38; 4. D'Bernard Durham, North Hardin 15.44; 5. Eric Shelton, Bryan Station 15.52; 6. Randy Block, Trinity (Louisville) 15.61; 7. Dedrick Tillerson, Henderson County 15.82; 8. Bobby Lanier, Pleasure Ridge Park 16.34; 9. Sergio Spencer, Male 17.63.

        100 meters: 1. Tyson Gay, Lafayette 10.78; 2. Ben Kittleson, Oldham County 10.89; 3. Joe Smith, Henry Clay 11.16; 4. Jason Harris, Male 11.23; 5. Hendrick Perry, North Hardin 11.30; 6. Brandon Hayes, Hopkinsville 11.41; 7. Charlie Clifford, Boone County 11.65; 8. Devin Quarles, Christian County 11.65.

        800-meter relay: 1. Lafayette 1:30.46; 2. North Hardin 1:31.13; 3. Male 1:32.55; 4. Dupont Manual 1:32.64; 5. Daviess County 1:32.93; 6. Boone County 1:33.57; 7. Ballard 1:35.93; - Tates Creek DNF.

        1,600 meters: 1. Bobby Curtis, Saint Xavier 4:19.60; 2. Mark Rowe, Daviess County 4:25.41; 3. Andy Seitz, Scott 4:27.21; 4. Drew LaMaster, South Oldham 4:30.44; 5. Jeremy Burtel, Seneca 4:32.58; 6. Mike Hicks, North Hardin 4:32.59; 7. John Cote, Ballard 4:32.92; 8. Brian Hurst, Dupont Manual 4:34.16; 9. Jordan Tong, Daviess County 4:35.50; 10. Luke Pitman, South Oldham 4:36.07; 11. Brian Marr, Greenwood 4:37.59; 12. Denny Kramer, Campbell County 4:38.11; 13. Jimmy Holmes, Trinity (Louisville) 4:38.56; 14. Charles Taylor, Iroquois 4:42.69; 15. Michael Doran, Trinity (Louisville) 4:43.24; 16. Nathan Collier, Henry Clay 4:45.16; 17. Duane Hoskins, Bell County 4:46.78; 18. Tim Rose, Desales 5:07.54.

        400-meter relay: 1. Bryan Station 42.98; 2. North Hardin 43.52; 3. Male 43.64; 4. Hopkinsville 44.17; 5. Scott County 44.36; 6. Dupont Manual 44.67; 7. Eastern 44.73; 8. South Oldham 45.31; 9. Covington Catholic 45.36.

        400 meters: 1. James Doaty, Male 48.33; 2. Andre Ralston, Dupont Manual 49.20; 3. Byron Lewis, North Hardin 50.29; 4. Lloyd Walker, Madison Central 50.37; 5. Reggie Branch, Lafayette 50.91; 6. Ryan New, Pulaski County 51.16; 7. Ryan Bridgeman, Male 51.35; 8. Kevin Taylor, Christian County 52.55; 9. Larry Williams, Central Hardin 54.13.

        300-meter hurdles: 1. Tony Trotter, Ballard 39.60; 2. Charles Braxton, Lafayette 40.38; 3. D'Bernard Durham, North Hardin 40.93; 4. Dedrick Tillerson, Henderson County 41.16; 5. Dontray Anderson, Butler 41.42; 6. David Trepanier, South Oldham 41.44; 7. Brandon Osborne, Daviess County 41.47; 8. Sergio Spencer, Male 41.53; 9. Ross Gamble, Desales 41.56.

        800 meters: 1. James Doaty, Male 1:57.47; 2. Stuart Furlow, North Hardin 1:58.46; 3. Dennis Wolfe, Covington Catholic 1:59.15; 4. Abdulla Darrat, Paul Dunbar 1:59.81; 5. Justin Poynter, Lincoln County 1:59.86; 6. Jimmy May, Male 2:00.71; 7. Beau Green, Daviess County 2:01.29; 8. Dan Riherd, Daviess County 2:01.66; 9. Shaun Coenraad, Shelby County 2:02.17; 10. Neil Jhamb, Greenwood 2:03.18; 11. Michael Doran, Trinity (Louisville) 2:03.99; 12. Denny Kramer, Campbell County 2:05.32; 13. Duane Hoskins, Bell County 2:06.99; 14. Charles Taylor, Iroquois 2:08.56; 15. Chris King, Paul Dunbar 2:08.76; 16. Tim Rose, Desales 2:26.57.

        200 meters: 1. Ben Kittleson, Oldham County 21.38; 2. Tyson Gay, Lafayette 21.54; 3. John Tucker, Marshall County 22.92; 4. Hendrick Perry, North Hardin 22.95; 5. Aaron Coney, North Hardin 23.05; 6. Jason Harris, Male 23.15; 7. Matt Combs, Daviess County 23.30; 8. James Booker, Dupont Manual 23.40; 9. Scott O'Neal, Desales 23.51.

        3,200 meters: 1. Bobby Curtis, Saint Xavier 9:41.92; 2. Jeremy Burkeen, Marshall County 9:43.21; 3. Jacob Buckman, Butler 9:44.48; 4. Mike Hicks, North Hardin 9:49.42; 5. Matt Graham, Saint Xavier 9:54.37; 6. Drew LaMaster, South Oldham 9:56.47; 7. Rob Hampson, South Oldham 9:56.69; 8. Michael Jesse, Shelby County 9:58.54; 9. Brian Marr, Greenwood 10:02.45; 10. Mark Rowe, Daviess County 10:03.97; 11. Andy Seitz, Scott 10:07.70; 12. Jair Baker, Madison Central 10:20.84; 13. Nathan Collier, Henry Clay 10:25.15; 14. Daniel Tracy, Ryle 10:27.26; 15. Kevin Cory, Perry County Central 11:02.13; 16. Johnathan Brinson, Pulaski County 11:35.96.

        1,600-meter relay: 1. North Hardin 3:22.68; 2. Dupont Manual 3:23.15; 3. Male 3:24.71; 4. Henderson County 3:25.35; 5. Covington Catholic 3:29.05; 6. Daviess County 3:29.70; 7. Bryan Station 3:29.74; 8. Lafayette 3:30.12; 9. Christian County 3:30.48.

        Long jump: 1. Michael Moffitt, Southern 22-03.75; 2. Ken Phelps, North Hardin 21-07.75; 3. Montrell Jones, Male 21-04.75; 4. Larry O'Bannon, Male 21-02.50; 5. Byron Lewis, North Hardin 21-00.25; 6. Greg Weathers, Seneca 20-09.75; 7. Sam Thomas, Hopkins County Central 20-09.50; 8. James Clayborne, Bryan Station 20-04.50; 9. Adam Burke, Covington Catholic 19-07.50; 10. Matt McCarthy, Oldham County 19-05.25; 11. David Young, Tates Creek 19-02.75; 12. Jason Doughty, Graves County 19-01; 13. Ryan Flynn, South Laurel 18-09.25; 14. Tyler Fries, South Laurel 18-05; 15. Eddie Bane, Holmes 18-04.50; - Herana-Daze Jones, Iroquois FOUL.

        Discus: 1. David Leong, Covington Catholic 153-05; 2. John Douglas, Apollo 152-08; 3. Daniel Vandijk, Saint Xavier 146-11; 4. Austin Haywood, Madisonville Nor Hopkins 143-05; 5. Steven Griffis, Pulaski County 140-08; 6. Mike Applegate, Covington Catholic 135-11; 7. Lamonte Brown, North Hardin 135-10; 8. Kalvin Clark, Central Hardin 129-10; 9. Pat Newman, Trinity (Louisville) 127-01; 10. Steve Knapp, Woodford County 124-08; 11. Travis Whitehead, Clay County 123-04; 12. Jarvis Livingston, Woodford County 118-08; 13. Chris Adams, Desales 117-01; 14. Drew Traub, Saint Xavier 114-03.

       



Sports Stories
Father still knows best
Little Miami Triathlon today
Reds games will have guest voices
Nelson commits to Kroger Classic
Cincinnati area wins 7 track titles
Ohio boys track roundup
Ohio boys track results
Ohio girls track roundup
Ohio girls track results
Brossart track teams sweep Kentucky titles
Kentucky boys track roundup
- Kentucky boys track results
Kentucky girls track roundup
Kentucky girls track results
CovCath region baseball champ
N.Ky. hopes lose tennis semis

Big Red Machine brings down the house
Reds pick perfect tribute to Rose
Fans' affection hasn't lessened over time
Take us all back to 1975
Reds 9, Twins 3
Box, runs
Giants rooting for Fernandez
Replica uniforms create some indecent exposure
Warrick deal expected today
Bengals scouts hit all angles
Johnson's UC career appealing to recruits