Thursday, March 09, 2000

Girls Southwest All-District teams




        DIVISION I

        First team: Lindsey Hicks, Lebanon, 6-1, Sr., 21.5; Jere Issenmann, Mason, 5-11, Jr., 10.9; Kim Lancaster, Princeton, 6-0, Sr., 15.4; Michelle Munoz, Mason, 6-0, Jr., 20.5.

        Second team: Sierra Croxton, Colerain, 5-11, Sr., 15.6; Beth Jones, Mason, 5-9, Sr., 12.6; Gretchen Menke, St. Ursula, 6-1, Sr., 14.4; Angie Zeuch, Mother of Mercy, 5-6, Sr., 9.4.

        Third team: Amanda Bartels, Amelia, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Shere Cunningham, Withrow, 5-7, Sr., 22.8; Angela Prosperi, Lebanon, 6-2, Sr., 16.8.

        Honorable Mention: Lindsay Austin, Sycamore; Nicole Barnes, Mother of Mercy; Cara Biser, Turpin; Sarah Bolten, Glen Este; Melissa Clavier, Mother of Mercy; Erin Davren, Ursuline; Danielle Deitrich, Oak Hills; Racquel Ellis, Mason; Nicole Elam, Northwest; Jen Emming, Mount Notre Dame; Diana Esterkamp, McAuley; Christina Fischer, St. Ursula; Jamie Gregory, Lebanon; Katie Haggard, Colerain; Quanita Hailey, Colerain; Jenny Imbus, Mason; Lisa Kampschmidt, McAuley; Whitney Klein, Ursuline; April Lux, Harrison; Sarah Melvin, Sycamore; Keairra Moore, Hughes Center; Evan Parker, Walnut Hills; Ashante Pettijohn, Hughes Center; Erica Raven, Withrow; Julie Robbins, Seton; Jodi Schroeder, Seton; Jen Tobergte, Mount Notre Dame; Angela Tolbert, Hamilton; Kristina Wilson, Glen Este; Cara Wright, Lakota West; Steph Woody, Mother of Mercy.

        Player of the year: Michelle Munoz, Mason. Coaches of the year: Stephen Douglas, Trotwood-Madison; Chris Trentman, Colerain.

        DIVISION II

        First team: Kerri Fiehrer, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, Sr., 13.0.

        Second team: Courtney Balser, Little Miami, 6-0, Jr., 17.7; Ashley Clark, McNicholas, 5-11, Jr., 15.2; Sarah Fox, Kings, 6-0, Jr., 21.2; Stacie Miller, North Bend Taylor, 5-8, Sr., 15.2.

        Third team: Kayla Lockaby, Ross, 5-0, Jr., 10.4; Haley Warden, Indian Hill, 5-10, Sr., 19.8; Lindsay Wight, Springboro, 5-11, Soph., 12.4.

        Honorable Mention: Jessica Back, Little Miami; Becky Ballard, Springboro; Melinda Cecil, Western Brown; Sarah David, Indian Hill; Melissa Davis, Norwood; Michelle Dineen, Lemon-Monroe; Karisa Evans, Franklin; Keri Finnell, Purcell Marian; Marche Gendrew, Roger Bacon; Ellie Hazelbaker, Roger Bacon; Robyn Heaton, Kettering Alter; Shannon Heekin, Kings; Brenna Morris, Bethel-Tate; Brittany Morris, Bethel-Tate; Aaliyah Muhammed, Loveland; Lynne Oberschmidt, McNicholas; Kelly Phillips, Goshen; Natalie Pride, Woodward; Stephanie Roy, Clermont Northeastern; Bethany Sherard, Lemon-Monroe; Shannon Stewart, Franklin; Patti White, Purcell Marian; Caitlin Wolf, Hamilton Badin.

        Player of the year: Megan Duffy, Day. Chaminade-Julienne. Coach of the year: Rick Creager, Springboro.

        DIVISION III

        First team: Nancy Bowden, Hills Christian Academy, 5-2, Sr., 14.3; Maria McCarthy, Wyoming, 6-3, Jr., 15.5.

        Second team: Molly Earley, Northwestern, 6-0, Sr., 14.3; Robin Fulton, Wyoming, 5-7, Sr., 7.2; Dana Hott, Deer Park, 5-8, Sr., 17.5; Jennifer Kapper, Waynesville, 5-7, Sr., 14.6; Michelle Miller, North College Hill, 5-9, Fresh., 17.7;

        Third team: Barbie Baltimore, Reading, 5-10, Sr., 13.0; Emily Cummins, Spring. Northwestern, 5-6, Sr., 14.2; Karen Hewitt, Hills Christian Academy, 5-6, Sr., 13.2.

        Honorable Mention: Kendra Bailey, Felicity-Franklin; Michelle Behler, Finneytown; Amber Bishop, Batavia; Brooke Cotrell, Northwestern; Mandy Duncan, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Angie Elam, Waynesville; Amber Flynn, North College Hill; Keli Gentry, Hills Christian Academy; Brooke Holman, Hills Christian Academy; Latosha Johnson, North College Hill; Elizabeth Kauffmann, Mariemont; Bess Kreitemeyer, Madeira; Jenny McGee, Wyoming; Rhonda Meyer, Finneytown; Andrea Nelson, Waynesville; B.J. Robinson, Felicity-Franklin; Starlah Rose, Madison; Amy Rutledge, Spring. Northwestern; Erin Snyder, Hills Christian Academy; Erin Smith, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Kate Spickard, School for the Creative & Performing Arts; Ann Staubach, Madeira; Krista Tucker, Georgetown.

        Player of the year: Jessie Roeth, Casstown Miami East. Coach of the year: Roger Shipman, Cin. North College Hill.

        DIVISION IV

        Second team: Raechel White, Fayetteville, 5-8, Jr., 18.3.

        Third team: Desiree Barber, Fayetteville, 5-9, Sr., 11.8; Natalie Geier, C.D., 5-6, Jr., 7.3.

        Honorable Mention: Tiffany Castle, Middletown Christian; Emily Dineen, Fenwick; Katherine Hale, C.D.; Heather Lowe, Christian; Stefanie Reiber, C.D.; Andrea Sebastian, Landmark Christian; Kriston Springs, Summit C.D.

        Player of the year: Jamie Buehler, Botkins. Coach of the year: Ned Gray, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe.

       



Sports Stories
Miami misses NCAA bid
Miami seniors struggle in loss
Miami Notebook
NKU women have high hopes
UK in its element at SEC tourney
SEC Tournament Pairings
Big 10 teams on guard for tourney title
Big Ten Tournament Pairings
Columbus NHL team will play exhibition here
Mighty Ducks 3, Syracuse 3
Milwaukee 5, Cyclones 4
Munoz, Daniels players of year
Boys Southwest All-District teams
- Girls Southwest All-District teams
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Waynesville girls lose touch
Wyoming boys ousted by Versailles
Madeira boys close to repeat
Madeira girls play tall
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls tournament schedule
Holmes girls deny Scott
Newport girls beat Boone
Shelby Co. knocks out Walton
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule

Boomer fired from Monday Night Football
Bengals wait on Mitchell
Santiago pushing LaRue for No. 2
Reese still out, but don't panic
Big Red Machine members returning
Reds Game Report
UC wants to run the table
Martin, Huggins win top league honors
C-USA Tournament Roundup
C-USA Tournament Pairings
Xavier wins A-10 opener
XU's West playing beyond his years
Other A-10 Tournament Games
A-10 Tournament Pairings
A-10 dropping divisions
A-10 lobbies for NCAA bids
Gillen has Cavs on move