Thursday, March 09, 2000

Boys Southwest All-District teams




        Division I

        First team: Erik Daniels, Princeton, 6-7, Sr., 19.9; Robert Hite, Winton Woods, 6-2, Soph.,15.0; Matt Sylvester, Moeller, 6-7, Jr., 21.5.

        Second team: Malcolm Andrews, Western Hills, 5-10, Jr., 9.8; Danny Horace, Western Hills, 6-8, Jr., 17.2; Andy Larkin, St. Xavier, 6-7, Sr., 14.0.

        Third team: Qamar Hasan, Middletown, 6-2, Sr., 15.6; Michael Reese, Winton Woods, 5-11, Sr., 8.0.

        Honorable Mention: Tyler Alexander, Lebanon; Neil Barraco, Milford; George Blair, Walnut Hills; Larry Brown, Princeton; Steve Callahan, St. Xavier; Mike Clyburn, Glen Este; Jordan Cornette, St. Xavier; Pete Cory, Anderson; Clarence Dickenson, Aiken; Ryan Dietrich, Oak Hills; Andy Dunn, Lakota West; Mike Ferris, Colerain; Andre Frazier, Hughes Center; John Graves, Lakota East; Josh Hardin, Walnut Hills; Kevin Helvey, Middletown; Tony Hornbach, LaSalle; David Huff, Hamilton; William Jeffries, Withrow; Mike Kelsey, Elder; Doug Kruthaupt, LaSalle; Ahmad Lewis, Winton Woods; Adam Livingston, Mason; Chris McGrath, Princeton; Adam Meranda, Milford; P.J. Mills, Winton Woods; Darryl Peterson, Western Hills; Van Richardson, Lebanon; Kenny Riddell, Anderson; Josh Romero, Lakota West; Sean Rowland, Elder; Derek Scherer, Amelia; Steve Sollmann, St. Xavier; Ben Sturgill, Hamilton; Matt Volkerding, Harrison; Chris Washington, Withrow; Andre Wills, Northwest.

        Player of the year: Erik Daniels, Princeton. Coach of the year: Rob Matula, Oxford Talawanda.

        DIVISION II

        First team: Mark Borland, Kettering Alter, 5-10, Sr., 13.2; Willie Boyce, Woodward, 6-0, Sr., 19.3; Keith Jackson, Purcell Marian, 6-5, Jr., 16.2; C.J. Miller, Bethel-Tate, 6-4, Sr., 19.0.

        Second team: Jaime Cooper, Purcell Marian, 6-3, Sr., 15.9; Kevin Schappell, Loveland, 6-2, Soph., 17.3; Adam Waleskowski, Kettering Alter, 6-8, Jr., 12.2.

        Third team: Roger Drake, Goshen, 6-3, Jr., 18.8.

        Honorable Mention: Austin Calhoun, Lemon-Monroe; Pat Cary, Turpin; David Dufour, Morrow Little Miami; Jaime Echerivel, New Richmond; Cole Ellis, Springboro; Chris Goings, Kettering Alter; Josh Hausfeld, Roger Bacon; Willie Hendrix, Woodward; Jamie Houpe, Hamilton Ross; Scott Lloyd, Clermont Northeastern; Yusuf Muhammed, Loveland; Clint Nagel, Loveland; Jon Nash, Clermont Northeastern; Justin Phillips, Western Brown; Paul Sheehy, McNicholas; John Staub, Kettering Alter; Ronnie Swearingin, Kings.

        Player of the year: Romain Sato, Day. Christian. Coach of the year: Dave Jackson, Day. Christian.

        DIVISION III

        First team: Jason Gardner, Finneytown, 5-10, Sr., 21.3; Kevin Welch, Indian Hill, 6-10, Sr., 16.0.

        Second team: Doug Easter, Felicity-Franklin, 6-1, Sr., 19.6; Bret Underwood, Madeira, 6-4, Jr., 14.6.

        Third team: Adam Monday, Wyoming, 6-5, Sr., 18.0; Eric Trebes, Hills Christian Academy, 6-4, Sr., 15.8.

        Honorable Mention: Tim Boland, Williamsburg; Tim Dooley, Madeira; Rob Evick, Madison; Branden Fisher, Mariemont; Mitch Hayes, Reading; Rob Hern, Madeira; Keir Lehman, Wyoming; Paul Thompson, Finneytown; Nick Welage, Hills Christian Academy.

        Player of the year: Nick Garrett, Waynesville. Coach of the year: Allen Mack, Casstown Miami East.

        DIVISION IV

        First team: Erik Crew, Seven Hills, 6-3, Sr., 15.3;

        Second team: Noah Allen, C.D., 6-4, Jr., 19.2;

        Third team: Matt Drane, Seven Hills, 5-11, Sr., 13.0.

        Honorable Mention: Brandon Baker, Newton; Tay Cochran, Middletown Christian; Saliou Diagne, Seven Hills; Nick Dyer, Summit C.D.; Joe Kreke, Fenwick; C.J. Martin, Fenwick; Wil Munlin, Lockland; Chris Torlone, C.D..

        Player of the year: Matt Plunkett, Tipp City Bethel. Coach of the year: Pat Kreke, Fenwick.

       



Sports Stories
Miami misses NCAA bid
Miami seniors struggle in loss
Miami Notebook
NKU women have high hopes
UK in its element at SEC tourney
SEC Tournament Pairings
Big 10 teams on guard for tourney title
Big Ten Tournament Pairings
Columbus NHL team will play exhibition here
Mighty Ducks 3, Syracuse 3
Milwaukee 5, Cyclones 4
Munoz, Daniels players of year
- Boys Southwest All-District teams
Girls Southwest All-District teams
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Waynesville girls lose touch
Wyoming boys ousted by Versailles
Madeira boys close to repeat
Madeira girls play tall
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls tournament schedule
Holmes girls deny Scott
Newport girls beat Boone
Shelby Co. knocks out Walton
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule

Boomer fired from Monday Night Football
Bengals wait on Mitchell
Santiago pushing LaRue for No. 2
Reese still out, but don't panic
Big Red Machine members returning
Reds Game Report
UC wants to run the table
Martin, Huggins win top league honors
C-USA Tournament Roundup
C-USA Tournament Pairings
Xavier wins A-10 opener
XU's West playing beyond his years
Other A-10 Tournament Games
A-10 Tournament Pairings
A-10 dropping divisions
A-10 lobbies for NCAA bids
Gillen has Cavs on move