Friday, March 03, 2000

Upsets abound at state wrestling

Enquirer contributor

        COLUMBUS — Fairfield senior Jeff Ramsey salvaged a relatively disappointing day for local wrestlers with a first-round, double-overtime upset on the first day of the Ohio High School Wrestling Tournament at Ohio State's Schottenstein Center on Thursday.

        Ramsey, who barely qualified for state by finishing fifth in the Fairfield district tournament, scored with an escape 12 seconds into the second overtime to beat Toledo Central Catholic Chris Burtscher in the Division I heavyweight class.

        Burtscher had beaten Ramsey once last season and was 25-1 going into the match.

        “He believes,” Fairfield coach Ron Masanek said. “Burtscher beat us last year, but Jeff's really improved.”

        Ramsey became the 26th local wrestler to qualify for the quarterfinals, which start at 10 a.m. today in the second of five sessions of the tournament.

        Moeller, which sent a school-record 10 wrestlers to the Division I state tournament, advanced five to the quarterfinals: Brian Zinkan (130 pounds), Joe Zinkan (140), Bobby Lyons (145), David Blanks (152) and Nick Lukens (171).

        Moeller hoped to bring home a state championship or runner-up finish, which would be the best ever by a local team, but the Crusaders were fourth after two rounds. Defending champion Lakewood St. Edward led, followed by Huber Heights Wayne and Fairfield.

        Joe Zinkan remained undefeated while advancing, as did Lakota West sophomore Matt McIntire (130) and St.Xavier senior Scott Smith (125).

        Six Division II wrestlers qualified, led by Springboro's undefeated Joel Weimer (171) and 22-6 Dave Campbell (heavyweight), who finished fourth in his district and upset Dennis Thompson of Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit.

        Lemon-Monroe's Zack Hensley, another fourth-place finisher in his district, upset Jon Ferris of Jackson 9-1.

State wrestling: Division I results
State wrestling: Division II results
State wrestling: Division III results

Sports Stories
NKU men reach GLVC semis
- Upsets abound at state wrestling
Lakota West makes sectional final
Princeton defeats Aiken
Wyoming holds off upset
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Henderson leads Boone Co. victory
Simon Kenton girls reach district final
N.Ky. girls basketball roundup
Highlands defeats Bellevue
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores

UC 64, DePaul 62
Martin hopes bench helps Mickeal's focus
UC won't take Harper even after charges dismissed
Stanford 111, Southern California 68
Griffey buzz builds to a roar
Griffey's hamstring hurts
Reds' Ochoa shows offense
Past keeps Pokey from being satisfied
Bench impressed by LaRue
Bengals land versatile lineman
Bengals, Williams disagree on prospects
XU says Goodbye Gardens
Xavier best homes games at the Gardens