Friday, March 03, 2000

Kentucky boys basketball scores




        District Tournament Games

        1st Championship

        Fulton City 69, Carlisle Co. 53

        2nd Championship Paducah Tilghman 67, Heath 45

        3rd Semifinals St. Mary 51, Ballard Memorial 39

        4th Semifinals Murray 49, Calloway Co. 39

        5th Semifinals Lyon Co. 72, Caldwell Co. 60

        7th Championship Hopkins Co. Central 77, Providence 51

        10th Semifinals Mulenberg South 50, Butler Co. 31

        15th Glasgow 50, Barren Co. 43

        16th Championship Clinton Co. 73, Monroe Co. 68

        18th LaRue Co. 56, Caverna 47

        21st Championship Lou. Central 66, Lou. Shawnee 63

        23rd Championship Lou. Fairdale 68, Lou. Doss 62

        25th Championship Lou. Male 79, Lou. Dupont Manual 56

        28th Lou. Eastern 60, Lou. Waggener 58

        31st Carroll Co. 61, Oldham Co. 58

        36th Highlands 68, Bellevue 50

        38th Bishop Brossart 92, Silver Grove 43

        Campbell Co. 78, Bracken Co. 44

        40th Championship George Rogers Clark 77, Estill Co. 49

        43rd Lex. Lafayette 72, Lex. Paul Dunbar 66

        44th Madison Central 49, Madison Southern 33

        50th Semifinals Barbourville 57, Knox Central 55

        51st Championship Bell Co. 75, Red Bird 57

        52nd Championship Harlan 69, Cawood 68

        54th Championship Perry Co. Central 68, Hazard 55

        55th June Buchanan 60, Cordia 47

        60th Feds Creek 57, Phelps 53

        61st Morgan Co. 64, Menifee Co. 59

        64th Championship Paul Blazer 68, Boyd Co. 50

        Girls:

        1st Championship

        Fulton Co. 62, Carlisle Co. 59

        2nd Championship Lone Oak 60, Heath 42

        3rd Semifinals Mayfield 50, Ballard Memorial 47

        5th Semifinals Crittenden Co. 59, Lyon Co. 52

        6th Henderson Co. 47, Webster Co. 42

        7th Championship Hopkins Co. Central 64, Madisonville-North Hopkins 46

        9th Championship Apollo 68, Owensboro Catholic 40

        11th Championship Hancock Co. 56, Breckinridge Co. 54

        17th Central Hardin 62, North Hardin

        51

        Elizabethtown 58, Fort Knox 42

        18th Green Co. 57, LaRue Co. 52

        19th Championship Nelson Co. 49, Bardstown 41

        20th First Round Taylor Co. 55, Campbellsville 51

        21st Championship Lou. Presentation 76, Lou. Central 51

        23rd Lou. Valley 64, Lou. Doss 47

        25th Championship Lou. Dupont Manual 58, Lou. Mercy 52

        28th Lou. Eastern 48, Lou. Ballard 47

        29th Bullitt Central 55, Bullitt East 45

        31st Gallatin Co. 51, Trimble Co. 38

        32nd Scott Co. 59, Owen Co. 56, (2OT)

        Walton-Verona 75, Grant Co. 39

        33rd Semifinals Boone Co. 51, St. Henry 35

        Simon Kenton 55, Conner 45

        42nd Lex. Catholic 51, East Jessamine 39

        Lex. Sayre 44, Lex. Christian Academy 40

        43rd

        Lex. Bryan Station 64, Lex. Tates Creek 49

        44th Madison Southern 43, Madison Central 38

        45th Semifinals Casey Co. 64, Danville 41

        47th Semifinals Monticello 50, McCreary Central 48

        48th Somerset 62, North Laurel 42

        Pulaski Southwestern 49, Pulaski Co. 39

        49th Clay Co. 63, Rockcastle Co. 57

        50th Semifinals Corbin 51, Whitley Co. 39

        53rd Semifinals Jenkins 38, Fleming-Neon 33

        55th Breathitt Co. 51, Knott Co. Central 40

        56th Powell Co. 51, Wolfe Co. 44

        57th Championship Sheldon Clark 57, Johnson Central 53

        58th Championship Prestonsburg 74, Allen Central 60, (OT)

        60th Elkhorn City 67, Phelps 37

        61st Rowan Co. 52, Bath Co. 49

        62nd Championship West Carter 74, East Carter 55

        63rd First Round Russell 71, Raceland 34

        Greenup Co. 75, Fairview 38

       



Sports Stories
NKU men reach GLVC semis
Upsets abound at state wrestling
State wrestling: Division I results
State wrestling: Division II results
State wrestling: Division III results
Lakota West makes sectional final
Princeton defeats Aiken
Wyoming holds off upset
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Henderson leads Boone Co. victory
Simon Kenton girls reach district final
N.Ky. girls basketball roundup
Highlands defeats Bellevue
- Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores

UC 64, DePaul 62
Martin hopes bench helps Mickeal's focus
UC won't take Harper even after charges dismissed
Stanford 111, Southern California 68
Griffey buzz builds to a roar
Griffey's hamstring hurts
Reds' Ochoa shows offense
Past keeps Pokey from being satisfied
Bench impressed by LaRue
Bengals land versatile lineman
Bengals, Williams disagree on prospects
XU says Goodbye Gardens
Xavier best homes games at the Gardens