Sunday, February 20, 2000

4 titles each for Ursuline's Ransom, Myers




BY DAVE SCHUTTE
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        OXFORD — The Ursuline duo of Tami Ransom and Whitney Myers put on a swimming exhibition Satuday at the Division I girls district meet at the Corwin Nixon Natatorium.

        Myers won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle while Ransom was the best in the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle. The duo helped Ursuline to a third consecutive district championship (373 points to Oak Hills' 265).

        “The girls have responded well,” Ursuline coach Tim Beerman said. “... We challenged them to step up a notch tonight.”

        Ransom and Myers also played a role in the Lions winning both the 200 and 400 freestyle relay championships.

        • 200 medley relay: St. Ursula had the second fastest qualifying time behind Oak Hills but the Bulldogs led from start-to-finish.

        • 200 freestyle: After trailing for the first three-quarters of the race, Ursuline freshman Whitney Myers turned it on to win in 1:50.42. “I took nearly three seconds off of last week's time which makes me happy,” Myers said.

       

        • 200 individual medley: Ursuline junior Tami Ransom made it look easy, setting the district record in 2:00.28.

        • 50 freestyle: A personal best time of 24.09 gave Anderson freshman Megan Tomes the district title. “Tonight I took three breaths but at the state I'll either try one or two,” Tomes said. “Each breath slows a swimmer down. I can do it with one or two.”

        • 100 butterfly: Kelli Krallman, an Ursuline sophomore, trailed at the halfway point but turned it on during the second 50 yards to edge teammate Lesley Meade. “I'm not big at taking it out fast but I'll have to learn to do it,” Krallman said.

        • 100 freestyle: Ransom took an early lead and finished in 51.01, less than a second off the district record of 50.14 held by Aimee Berzins from Centerville.

        • 500 freestyle: The fourth fastest qualifier, Myers led from start to finish, completing the race in 4:54.44. “I went out fast and was a little tired at the end,” Myers said. “I'm not fully tapered (rested) and should go faster next week.”

        • 200 freestyle relay: Ursuline trailed when Ransom dove in for th final 50 yards. She quickly made up the difference and won.

        • 100 backstroke: The third fastest qualifier, Mount Notre Dame sophomore Randi Vogel took the early lead and won in a personal best 57.12. “I've been training hard for this meet,” Vogel said. “I just went out solid and surprised myself by winning.”

        • 100 breaststroke: A St. Ursula senior, Casey Mangano, was the winner in a personal-best time of 1:05.09. “I qualified to state last year but I didn't do well,” Mangano said. “Next week I plan to go for it all.”

        • 400 freestyle relay: The district record of 3:32.13 fell with Lesley Meade, Katie Greiner, Myers and Ransom covering the distance in 3:30.21.

        Team standings: 1. Ursuline 373, 2. Oak Hills 265, 3. Centerville 244, 4. St. Ursula 203, 5. Anderson 171, 6. Sycamore 130, 7. Lakota West 106, 8. Beavercreek 98, 9. Mount Notre Dame 99, 8. Beavercreek 98, 10. Fairmont 90, 11. Mercy 80, 12. Mason 74, 13. McAuley 72, 14. Milford 44, 15. Seton 43, 16. Princeton 41, 17. Lakota East 35, 18. Lebanon 26, 19. Winton Woods 19, 20. Colerain 18, 21. Turpin 16, 22. (tie) Hamilton, Talawanda 15, 24. (tie) Troy, Dayton Carroll 12, .26. Fairfield, Xenia 11, 28. West Carrollton 9, 29. Vandalia Butler 5, 30. Springfield North 2.

        State qualifiers

        200 Medley Relay: 1. St. Ursula (Tepe, Mangano, Fessel, Keating) 1:4793, 2. Oak Hills 1:48.15, 3. Centerville 1:51.27, 4. Lakota West 1:52.65.

        200 Freestyle: 1. Myers (Ursuline) 1:50.42, 2. Fiden (Fairmont) 1:50.84, 3. Kroeger (Oak Hills) 1:51.64, 4. Waizenhofer (Mason) 1:53.70.

        200 Individual Medley: 1. Ransom (Ursuline) 2:00.28 (District record), 2. Koch (Mercy) 2:05.96, 3. Meade (Ursuline) 2:06.16, 4. Krallman (Ursuline) 2:06.36.

        50 Freestyle: 1. Tomes (Anderson) 24.09, 2. Severson (Lakota West) 24.38, 3. McHugh) 24.44, 4. Keating (St. Ursula) 24.55.

        Diving: 1. Fusaro (Anderson) 479.80, 2. Lachmann (McAuley) 406.25, 3. Windholtz (Centerville) 358.55, 4. Goosey (Hamilton) 349.35, 5. Resetarits (Mount Notre Dame) 303.30, 6. Affler (McAuley) 294.40, 7. Gay (Seton) 284.30.

        100 Butterfly: 1. Krallman (Ursuline) 56.63, 2. Meade (Ursuline) 57.33, 3. Bednarchik (Sycamore) 57.75, 4. Tomes (Anderson) 58.13.

        100 Freestyle: 1. Ransom (Ursuline) 51.01, 2. Severson (Lakota West) 52.30, 3. Kroeger (Oak Hills) 52.32, 4. Waizenhofer (Mason) 52.94.

        500 Freestyle: 1. Myers (Ursuline) 4:54.44, 2. Forster (Centerville) 4:56.37, 3. Fiden (Fairmont) 4:56.84, 4. Keefe (Ursuline) 4:57.74.

        200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ursuline (Myers, Bulla, Kunkel, Ransom) 1:38.10, 2. Oak Hills 1:38.53, 3. Anderson 1:39.91, 4. Centerville 1:40.27.

        100 Backstroke: 1. Vogel (Mount Notre Dame) 57.12, 2. Fessel (St. Ursula) 57.25, 3. M. Tomes (Anderon) 57.46, 4. Tepe (Anderson) 57.78.

        100 Breaststroke: 1. Mangano (St. Ursula) 1:05.09, 2. Rye (Oak Hills) 1:06.20, 3. Betts (Winton Woods) 1:06.88, 4. Hunter (Oak Hills) 1:07.14.

        400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ursuline (Meade, Greiner, Myers, Ransom) 3:30.21 (district record), 2. Oak Hills 3:36.03, 3. Anderson 3:36.21, 4. Canterville 3:37.89.

       



Sports Stories
Tracy trains Olympians for life
Tracy's Olympic hopefuls
Ball State 60, Miami 57
Kentucky 70, Georgia 64
Ohio State 82, Indiana 71
Huskies have hunted feeling
NKU 68, IPFW 63
Stuff 102, Richmond 88
A Winston Cup race in Kentucky? Don't hold your breath
Cyclones 3, Kalamazoo 1
Mighty Ducks 5, Syracuse 3
Kroger names French tournament director
Piecoro pressed into Cyclonesduty
Cincinnati boys basketball roundup
Cincinnati girls basketball roundup
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
- titles each for Ursuline's Ransom, Myers
Carey leads Indian Hill to title
Cincinnati wrestling roundup
Highlands hopes to avoid realignment to Class AA
N.Ky. boys basketball roundup
N.Ky. girls basketball roundup
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Scott swimmer takes 3 state titles
Two N.Ky. wrestlers win state titles

Temple star may miss UC
UC-Temple Scouting Report
Stadium looks better from Kentucky
We'll all pay for rushing stadium
Readers blame commissioners, voters
Pokey plays hard, works harder
Reds want more of same from bullpen
McKeon doesn't worry about Griffey Sr.
Virginia Tech 73, Xavier 65
Williams treated for dehydration