Thursday, December 02, 1999

AP All-Kentucky football teams




        The 1999 Kentucky Associated Press all-state high school football teams, as selected by state sports writers, editors and broadcasters:

        FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

        Ends: Montrell Jones, junior, 6-2, 185, Male; Gerad Parker, senior, 6-3, 195, Lawrence Co.

        Linemen: Josh Jaggers, senior, 6-4, 290, Danville; Brandon Coldiron, senior, 6-0, 295, Lawrence Co.; Matt Huff, senior, 6-5, 308, St. Xavier; Josh Hurst, 6-1, 235, senior, Bryan Station.

        Center: Justin Richards, senior, 6-4, 230, Tates Creek.

        Quarterback: Travis Atwell, senior, 6-2, 185, Hancock Co.

        Backs: Herana-Daze Jones, senior, 6-0, 195, Iroquois; Eric Shelton, junior, 6-3, 235, Bryan Station; Quinton Henson, senior, 6-2, 210, Lynn Camp.

        Placekicker: Joe Davis, senior, 5-11, 160, Bowling Green.

        FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

        Linemen: Will Rueff, senior, 6-5, 245, Trinity; Travis Leffew, junior, 6-4, 250, Boyle Co.; Matt Mercer, senior, 6-5, 286, Beechwood; Ben Scott, junior, 6-4, 235, Highlands.

        Linebackers: Bobby Leffew, senior, 6-5, 235, Boyle Co.; Brent Grover, junior, 6-4, 230, Highlands; Robert Reynolds, senior, 6-4, 220, Bowling Green.

        Backs: J.T. Haskins, senior, 5-11 175, Bryan Station; Brett Hamblen, junior, 6-0, 176, Highlands; Tyler Ford, junior, 5-10, 165, Somerset; Scott Blair, senior, 6-2, 190, Pulaski Southwestern.

        Punter: Scott Blair, Pulaski Southwestern.

        Coach of the Year: Chuck Smith, Boyle County.

        SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

        Ends: Seth Flener, senior, 5-9, 150, Hancock Co.; Clay Wolford, junior, 5-10, 160, Lexington Catholic.

        Linemen: Brett Blackwell, senior, 6-3, 275, Dixie Heights; Matt Atkins, senior, 6-3, 250, Newport; Timbo Noe, senior, 6-3, 290, Harlan; Buster Ashley, senior, 6-5, 285, Owensboro.

        Center: Todd Hatchell, senior, 6-0, 300, Graves Co.

        Quarterback: Shane Boyd, senior, 6-2, 210, Henry Clay.

        Backs: Scott Blair, Pulaski Southwestern; Travis Gossum, senior, 6-0, 175, Bullitt East; Michael West, sophomore, 5-10, 175, Lawrence Co.

        Placekicker: Shawn Payne, senior, 5-11, 165, Owensboro Catholic.

        SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

        Linemen: Daniel Burnett, senior, 6-4, 255, Paul Dunbar; Buster Ashley, Owensboro; Clinton Mikel, senior, 6-2, 265, Pulaski Southwestern; Brandon Smith, junior, 6-3, 195, Lincoln Co.

        Linebackers: Greg Abren, senior, 6-2, 200, Hopkinsville; Josh Diamond, senior, 6-0, 185, Lawrence Co.; Frank Shope, senior, 5-4, 160, Harlan.

        Backs: Travis Atwell, Hancock Co.; Dan Hopewell, senior, 5-11, 175, Harrodsburg; Solomon Parker, senior, 6-3, 180, Franklin-Simpson; Brandon Hayes, senior, 5-11, 170, Hopkinsville.

        Punter: Ryan Jones, senior, 5-11, 170, Louisville Central.

        LOCAL HONORABLE MENTIONS

        Offense

        Linemen: Matt Mercer, Beechwood

        Center: Brett Blackwell, Dixie Heights.

        Quarterback: Charlie Smith, Newport; Brian Ferguson, Holmes; Gino Guidugli, Highlands;

        Backs: Timmy King, Boone Co.; Ben List, Beechwood; Eddie Bane, Holmes; Steve Everson, Newport Central Catholic

        Defense

        Linemen: Brett Blackwell, Dixie Heights; Joe Grainger, Bellevue

        Backs: Preston Long, Beechwood

        Coaches

        Charlie Coleman, Bellevue

PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Beechwood aims for 8th state title today
Highlands' opponent waited a long time
Highlands gets 3 defenders on all-state team
- AP All-Kentucky football teams
Where did all the prep football titles go?