Thursday, December 02, 1999

AP All-Kentucky football teams




        The 1999 Kentucky Associated Press all-state high school football teams, as selected by state sports writers, editors and broadcasters:

        FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

        Ends: Montrell Jones, junior, 6-2, 185, Male; Gerad Parker, senior, 6-3, 195, Lawrence Co.

        Linemen: Josh Jaggers, senior, 6-4, 290, Danville; Brandon Coldiron, senior, 6-0, 295, Lawrence Co.; Matt Huff, senior, 6-5, 308, St. Xavier; Josh Hurst, 6-1, 235, senior, Bryan Station.

        Center: Justin Richards, senior, 6-4, 230, Tates Creek.

        Quarterback: Travis Atwell, senior, 6-2, 185, Hancock Co.

        Backs: Herana-Daze Jones, senior, 6-0, 195, Iroquois; Eric Shelton, junior, 6-3, 235, Bryan Station; Quinton Henson, senior, 6-2, 210, Lynn Camp.

        Placekicker: Joe Davis, senior, 5-11, 160, Bowling Green.

        FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

        Linemen: Will Rueff, senior, 6-5, 245, Trinity; Travis Leffew, junior, 6-4, 250, Boyle Co.; Matt Mercer, senior, 6-5, 286, Beechwood; Ben Scott, junior, 6-4, 235, Highlands.

        Linebackers: Bobby Leffew, senior, 6-5, 235, Boyle Co.; Brent Grover, junior, 6-4, 230, Highlands; Robert Reynolds, senior, 6-4, 220, Bowling Green.

        Backs: J.T. Haskins, senior, 5-11 175, Bryan Station; Brett Hamblen, junior, 6-0, 176, Highlands; Tyler Ford, junior, 5-10, 165, Somerset; Scott Blair, senior, 6-2, 190, Pulaski Southwestern.

        Punter: Scott Blair, Pulaski Southwestern.

        Coach of the Year: Chuck Smith, Boyle County.

        SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

        Ends: Seth Flener, senior, 5-9, 150, Hancock Co.; Clay Wolford, junior, 5-10, 160, Lexington Catholic.

        Linemen: Brett Blackwell, senior, 6-3, 275, Dixie Heights; Matt Atkins, senior, 6-3, 250, Newport; Timbo Noe, senior, 6-3, 290, Harlan; Buster Ashley, senior, 6-5, 285, Owensboro.

        Center: Todd Hatchell, senior, 6-0, 300, Graves Co.

        Quarterback: Shane Boyd, senior, 6-2, 210, Henry Clay.

        Backs: Scott Blair, Pulaski Southwestern; Travis Gossum, senior, 6-0, 175, Bullitt East; Michael West, sophomore, 5-10, 175, Lawrence Co.

        Placekicker: Shawn Payne, senior, 5-11, 165, Owensboro Catholic.

        SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

        Linemen: Daniel Burnett, senior, 6-4, 255, Paul Dunbar; Buster Ashley, Owensboro; Clinton Mikel, senior, 6-2, 265, Pulaski Southwestern; Brandon Smith, junior, 6-3, 195, Lincoln Co.

        Linebackers: Greg Abren, senior, 6-2, 200, Hopkinsville; Josh Diamond, senior, 6-0, 185, Lawrence Co.; Frank Shope, senior, 5-4, 160, Harlan.

        Backs: Travis Atwell, Hancock Co.; Dan Hopewell, senior, 5-11, 175, Harrodsburg; Solomon Parker, senior, 6-3, 180, Franklin-Simpson; Brandon Hayes, senior, 5-11, 170, Hopkinsville.

        Punter: Ryan Jones, senior, 5-11, 170, Louisville Central.

        LOCAL HONORABLE MENTIONS

        Offense

        Linemen: Matt Mercer, Beechwood

        Center: Brett Blackwell, Dixie Heights.

        Quarterback: Charlie Smith, Newport; Brian Ferguson, Holmes; Gino Guidugli, Highlands;

        Backs: Timmy King, Boone Co.; Ben List, Beechwood; Eddie Bane, Holmes; Steve Everson, Newport Central Catholic

        Defense

        Linemen: Brett Blackwell, Dixie Heights; Joe Grainger, Bellevue

        Backs: Preston Long, Beechwood

        Coaches

        Charlie Coleman, Bellevue

       



Sports Stories
Crafty Mantha turns Ducks into swans
Tennessee 78, Miami 59
Everybody loves Mason
Highlands uneasy No. 1 in N.Ky.
Highlands gets 3 defenders on all-state team
- AP All-Kentucky football teams
N.Ky. basketball roundup
Stuff 94, St. Louis 86
Turfway Park sprucing up to attract more fans

Akili counting on Coslet's return
Akili turning to teacher Blake
Will Rice go wild again?
Young Bengals recall watching Rice
Niners will start Garcia at QB
Bearcats not No. 1 on boards
No. 8 Michigan St. 86, North Carolina 76
UC volleyball ends drought in NCAAs
XU transfer to face ex-team
'90 champs featured at Redsfest