Tuesday, November 16, 1999

Division IV All-District team




        FIRST TEAM

        OFFENSE: Ends—Adam Monday, Wyoming, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Mike Wafzig, Germantown Valley View, 6-4, 200, Sr. Linemen—Mike Aiken, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Eric Deutsch, Wyoming, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Tony Evers, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Ryan Goldie, Blanchester, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Colin Groth, Indian Hill, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Jacob Wagner, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-7, 320, Sr. Backs—Andy Capper, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, 235, Sr.; David Dupee, Wyoming, 509, 180, Sr.; Donnie Johnson, North College Hill, 6-0, 180, Soph.; Justin Porterfield, Blanchester, 5-11, 225, Sr. Quarterback—Dustin Strayer, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 190, Jr. Kicker—Conrad Hindert, Mariemont, 5-10, 175, Sr. Return Specialist—Price McLane, Indian Hill, 5-10, 160, Jr.

        DEFENSE: Linemen—Josh Gierek, Germantown Valley View, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Ben Katz, Indian Hill, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Lee Miles, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Travis Veser, Finneytown, 6-3, 285, Sr. Linebackers—Vic Cole, Indian Hill, 6-2, 217, Sr.; Jared Fore, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ray Meeker, North College Hill, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jarrod Rich, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 215, Jr. Backs—Matt Jackson, Day. Northridge, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jeremy Jay, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Zak Wright, Day. Oakwood, 6-2, 198, Sr. Punter—Chris Berre, Indian Hill, 6-2, 205, Sr.

        Offensive player of the year: Donnie Johnson, North College Hill.

        Defensive player of the year: Jared Fore, Germantown Valley View.

        Coach of the year: Bruce Dixon, Finneytown.

        Special Mention

        John Cardoza, Madeira; Scott Cryder, Wyoming; Tim Dooley, Madeira; Charlie Hahl, Indian Hill; Jeremy Hamilton, Indian Hill; Bryan Hartwig, North College Hill; Josh Hatfield, Mariemont; Jason Heard, Finneytown; Nick Janning, Indian Hill; Adam Kuzma, Hamilton Badin; Jeremy Lansing, Blanchester; Kyle Lewis, Wyoming; John McCaughey, Hamilton Badin; Jeff McConaghey, Madeira; Tim Nisonger, Mariemont; Zach Novak, Wyoming; Eric Ogletree, Finneytown; Stewart Patch, Wyoming; Grady Rogers, Indian Hill; Shawn Runyon, Blanchester; Tim Schutte, Hamilton Badin; Joe Webb, Hamilton Badin.

        PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Elder defense better after move
Elder receivers come through
Elder: Where there's will, there's Wayne
Lebanon, Edgewood agree: Mistake-free is key
Lebanon turns maroon and white
Trenton goes 'football-crazy'
Abrams fills big shoes for Lebanon
Small back makes big impact for Edgewood
Dixie, Bellevue challenge Ky. titans
Dixie Heights (10-2) at Highlands (11-1)
Dixie's success due to seniors
Highlands: New names, same dominance
Beechwood (10-2) at Bellevue (12-0)
Beechwood best when following List
Bellevue's success begins with defense
Ohio playoff schedule
Indiana playoff schedule
Kentucky playoff schedule
Ten named All-District
Division I All-District team
Division II All-District team
Division III All-Distric team
- Division IV All-District team
Division V All-District team
Division VI All-District team