Tuesday, November 16, 1999

Division III All-Distric team




        FIRST TEAM

        OFFENSE: Ends—Calvin Blackmon, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Angelo Chattams, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 5-10, 182, Jr. Linemen—Ben Alvis, Hamilton Ross, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Wes Couch, New Richmond, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Brandon McKinney, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-3, 297, Jr.; John Rowe, Bellbrook, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Steve Smith, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, 230, Sr. Backs—Chris Channels, Day. Dunbar, 5-11, 176, Jr.; Luke Clemens, Bellbrook, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jorrell Johnson, Bellefontaine, 5-9, 165, Sr. Quarterback—John Szabo, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 6-5, 185, Sr. Kicker—Jon Shoffstall, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 195, Sr. Return Specialist—Luke White, St. Paris Graham, 5-9, 155, Jr.

        DEFENSE: Linemen—Eric Ransbottom, Bellefontaine, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Kevin Smith, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Jake Welch, Eaton, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Mike Wright, Purcell Marian, 6-4, 235, Sr. Linebackers— Billy Chrisovergis, Bellbrook, 6-3, 223, Sr.; Ben Ferland, St. Paris Graham, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Joe Penewit, Bellbrook, 5-10, 202, Jr.; Keith Roberts, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 185, Sr. Backs— Jaime Cooper, Purcell Marian, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Matt Godsey, New Richmond, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Dave Holtzmuller, Eaton, 5-9, 180, Sr. Punter—Ryan Fyffe, Springfield Greenon, 6-1, 151, Sr.

        Offensive player of the year: Luke Clemens, Bellbrook.

        Defensive player of the year: Jaime Cooper, Purcell Marian.

        Coaches of the year: Ron Bird, Richmond; Tim Carver, Springfield Greenon; J.J. Ramsey, St. Paris Graham.

        Special Mention

        Matt Armbruster, New Richmond; Anthony Fike, Norwood; John Fishback, Clermont Northeastern; Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross; Chris Sellman, Hamilton Ross; James Sims, Hamilton Ross

        PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Elder defense better after move
Elder receivers come through
Elder: Where there's will, there's Wayne
Lebanon, Edgewood agree: Mistake-free is key
Lebanon turns maroon and white
Trenton goes 'football-crazy'
Abrams fills big shoes for Lebanon
Small back makes big impact for Edgewood
Dixie, Bellevue challenge Ky. titans
Dixie Heights (10-2) at Highlands (11-1)
Dixie's success due to seniors
Highlands: New names, same dominance
Beechwood (10-2) at Bellevue (12-0)
Beechwood best when following List
Bellevue's success begins with defense
Ohio playoff schedule
Indiana playoff schedule
Kentucky playoff schedule
Ten named All-District
Division I All-District team
Division II All-District team
- Division III All-Distric team
Division IV All-District team
Division V All-District team
Division VI All-District team