Tuesday, November 16, 1999

Division II All-District team




        FIRST TEAM

        OFFENSE: Ends—Jamal Haywood, Day. Colonel White, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Joe Polaneczky, McNicholas, 6-2, 180, Sr. Linemen—Dan Lewis, Greenville, 6-3, 259, Sr.; Matt McCutchan, Lebanon, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Jessie Scott, Trenton Edgewood, 6-0, 200, Jr.; John Vetter, Piqua, 6-4, 247, Jr.; Travis Wegley, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-1, 225, Sr. Backs—Terry Pogue, Day. Colonel White, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Nick Singleton, Lebanon, 5-9, 170, Sr.; David White, Trenton Edgewood, 5-7, 165, Sr. Quarterback— Josh Betts, Vandalia Butler, 6-2, 205, Jr. Kicker—Steve Brinkman, Roger Bacon, 5-11, 189, Jr. Return Specialist—Ross Hoewischer, Sidney, 5-11, 175, Sr.

        DEFENSE: Linemen—Jordan Hicks, Lebanon, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Ryan Moore, Trenton Edgewood, 5-8, 215, Jr.; Quinn Pitcock, Piqua, 6-3, 267, Soph.; Dante Walker, Northwest, 6-1, 295, Sr. Linebackers— Danny Beiser, Trenton Edgewood, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Mike South, Springboro, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Ronnie Swearingin, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jared Winemiller, Sidney, 5-10, 180, Sr. Backs—Scott Rohrbach, Piqua, 6-0, 181, Sr.; Ein Whatley, Springfield South, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Evan Wirtley, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 170, Jr. Punter—Joey Stephens, Lebanon, 6-4, 200, Sr.

        Offensive player of the year: Terry Pogue, Day. Colonel White.

        Defensive player of the year: Scott Rohrbach, Piqua.

        Coaches of the year: Steve Channell, Trenton Edgewood; Andy Olds, Kings Mills Kings.

        Second Team

        OFFENSE: Ends—Terrell Cummings, West Carrollton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Frank DeBrosse, Piqua, 5-11, 177, Sr. Linemen— Vaughn Blackburn, McNicholas, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Anthony Boykins, Day. Colonel White, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Aaron Hisle, Northwest, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Chris Oliver, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Mike Ward, Sidney, 6-1, 230, Sr. Backs—Adam Dillon, Springboro, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Marquis Nance, Wilmington, 5-7, 185, Soph.; Ray Waters, Sidney, 6-0, 165, Sr. Quarterback—Bryan Cupito, McNicholas, 6-1, 165, Soph. Kicker—Josh Eldridge, Lebanon, 6-1, 225, Sr. Return Specialist— Charles Byrd, Oxford Talawanda, 6-0, 190, Sr.

        DEFENSE: Linemen—Ryan Grothjan, Springboro, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Chad Jones, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Brian Stubblefield, Loveland, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Andy Sturm, Sidney, 6-4, 200, Sr. Linebackers— Blake Betz, Loveland, 6-0, 188, Sr.; Larry Brown, Springfield South, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Adrian Nichols, McNicholas, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Jason Volley, Day. Meadowdale, 6-4, 245, Sr. Backs—B.J. Gambill, Loveland, 5-7, 140, Jr.; Justin Runyan, Lebanon, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Zach Woods, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 185, Sr. Punter—Mike Vanscoy, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 220, Jr.

        Special Mention

        Casey Abrams, Lebanon; Brad Bachman, Harrison; Chad Bayowski, Turpin; Tim Beatty, Monroe Lemon-Monroe; Carl Biddle, Harrison; John Breech, Turpin; Phil Deis, Loveland; Justin Dranschak, Kings Mills Kings; Chris Hafertepen, McNicholas; Nate Harrell, Turpin. Josh Hausfeld, Roger Bacon; Randy Henry, Northwest; Dan Huerkamp, Roger Bacon; Mike Hurley, Kings Mills Kings; Robert Hurt, Roger Bacon; Jonathan Jackson, Walnut Hills; Charlie Key, Harrison; Bryan King, Justin Meyer, McNicholas; Brett Minturn, Loveland; Robert Richardson, Taft; Jimmy Robertson, Kings Mills Kings; Adam Schneider, McNicholas. Darren Schneider, Northwest; Mike Shelton, Harrison; Mike Tannreuther, Monroe Lemon-Monroe; Santino Turnbow, Woodward; Jayson Turner, Day. Patterson; Jeff Vinson, Day.

        PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Elder defense better after move
Elder receivers come through
Elder: Where there's will, there's Wayne
Lebanon, Edgewood agree: Mistake-free is key
Lebanon turns maroon and white
Trenton goes 'football-crazy'
Abrams fills big shoes for Lebanon
Small back makes big impact for Edgewood
Dixie, Bellevue challenge Ky. titans
Dixie Heights (10-2) at Highlands (11-1)
Dixie's success due to seniors
Highlands: New names, same dominance
Beechwood (10-2) at Bellevue (12-0)
Beechwood best when following List
Bellevue's success begins with defense
Ohio playoff schedule
Indiana playoff schedule
Kentucky playoff schedule
Ten named All-District
Division I All-District team
- Division II All-District team
Division III All-Distric team
Division IV All-District team
Division V All-District team
Division VI All-District team