Monday, November 08, 1999

Some surprising sites for second-round games




BY DAVE SCHUTTE
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        Based on the Ohio High School Athletic Association's preference for using stadiums with artificial surfaces for November football games, there were a few surprises in Sunday's announcement of the second-round playoff pairings.

LOCAL GAMES
  (7 p.m. Saturday)
  • St. Xavier (10-0) vs. Huber Heights Wayne (10-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
  • Elder (9-1) vs. Centerville (11-0) at Middletown Barnitz Stadium
  • Ironton (7-3) vs. Indian Hill (10-1) at at Portsmouth Spartan Stadium
  (7:30 p.m. Friday)
  • Kings (10-1) vs. Lebanon (9-2) at Fairfield Stadium
  • Edgewood (11-0) vs. Chillicothe (8-3) at Xenia Cox Field
  • New Richmond (9-2) vs. Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Portsmouth Spartan Stadium
  • Cincinnati Country Day (11-0) vs. Ansonia (8-3) at West Carrollton Stadium
        As expected, St. Xavier will play Huber Heights Wayne on the artificial turf at Dayton's Welcome Stadium, and Elder meets Centerville at Middletown's natural grass Barnitz Stadium in Division I.

        “Our players feel comfortable on artificial turf,” St. X coach Steve Rasso said. “A muddy field would limit what we could do offensively. We're happy with the site.”

        The rematch between Kings and Lebanon in Division II will be at Fairfield Stadium. Some had expected Galbreath Field, which is much closer to both schools, but Galbreath officials didn't bid on the game.

        In the other Division II game, undefeated Edgewood will play Chillicothe at Xenia's Cox Field.

        New Richmond and Indian Hill each must make the 80-mile drive to Portsmouth.

       



Sports Stories
- Some surprising sites for second-round games
Cincinnati playoff schedule
Ohio football playoff scores
Ohio playoff schedule
Kentucky football playoff results
Kentucky playoff schedule
Six N.Ky. teams meet again in playoffs
Indiana playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff results
Bellbrook 30, Purcell Marian 15
Centerville 35, Mason 31
Cincinnati Country Day 33, Mechanicsburg 7
Edgewood 63, McNicholas 28
Elder 14, Oak Hills 0
Huber Heights Wayne 18, Fairfield 14
Indian Hill 26, Madeira 14
Ironton 28, Wyoming 14
Kings 32, Vandalia Butler 23
Lebanon 17, Springboro 0
New Richmond 42, London 32
St. Xavier 49, Moeller 32
Twin Valley South 25, Batavia 20
Wheelersburg 30, Badin 7
Beechwood 44, Raceland 12
Bellevue 55, Paris 20
Garrard County 28, Newport 27
Highlands 68, Anderson County 14
Holmes 41, Franklin Co. 25
Lou. Fern Creek 12, Boone Co. 0
Ludlow 37, Nicholas County 24
Newport Central Catholic 35, Berea 13