Tuesday, November 09, 1999

Kentucky playoff schedule




        (All games 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted)

        Class A
        Crittenden Co. (10-1) at Mayfield (8-3), 8:30
        Murray (8-3) at Hancock Co. (9-2), 8:30 p.m.
        Somerset (8-3) at Campbellsville (10-1)
        Danville (6-5) at Harrodsburg (9-2)
        Newport CC (4-7) at Bellevue (11-0)
        Ludlow (6-5) at Beechwood (9-2)
        Lynn Camp (5-6) at Harlan (10-1)
        Paintsville (8-3) at Pikeville (10-1)

        Class AA
        Glasgow (8-3) at Webster Co. (8-3), 8:30 p.m.
        Monroe Co. (6-5) at Owensboro Catholic (7-4), 8:30 p.m.
        Taylor Co. (9-2) at LaRue Co. (10-1)
        Wayne Co. (6-5) at Corbin (8-3), 8 p.m.
        Russell (8-3) at Boyle Co. (11-0)
        Garrard Co. (7-4) at Lex. Catholic (10-1)
        Leslie Co. (7-4) at Middlesboro (9-2)
        Breathitt Co. (10-1) at Belfry (8-3)

        Class AAA
        Warren Central (5-6) at Owensboro (10-1), 8:30 p.m.
        Bowling Green (8-3) at Franklin-Simpson (10-1), 8:30 p.m.
        Lincoln Co. (8-3) vs. Lou. Central (6-5) at Lou. Shawnee
        Bullitt East (7-4) at Lou. Waggener (8-3)
        Harrison Co. (8-3) at Highlands (10-1)
        Holmes (8-3) at Dixie Heights (9-2)
        Lawrence Co. (10-1) at Bell Co. (9-2)
        Rockcastle Co. (9-2) at Inez Sh.Clark (11-0)

        Class AAAA
        Marshall Co. (7-4) at Hopkinsville (10-1), 8:30 p.m.
        Madisonville-North Hopkins (5-6) at Daviess Co. (8-3), 8:30 p.m.
        Lou. Male (10-1) at Nelson Co. (10-1)
        Lou. PRP (8-3) vs. Lou. St. Xavier (10-1) at Lou. Manual
        Lex. Henry Clay (10-1) at Lou. Trinity (10-1)
        Lou. Fern Creek (8-3) at Lex. Bryan Station (10-1)
        Lex. Paul Dunbar (7-4) at Lex. Tates Creek (9-2)
        Madison Central (8-3) at South Laurel (10-1)
       



Sports Stories
Some surprising sites for second-round games
Cincinnati playoff schedule
Ohio football playoff scores
Ohio playoff schedule
Kentucky football playoff results
- Kentucky playoff schedule
Six N.Ky. teams meet again in playoffs
Indiana playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff results
Bellbrook 30, Purcell Marian 15
Centerville 35, Mason 31
Cincinnati Country Day 33, Mechanicsburg 7
Edgewood 63, McNicholas 28
Elder 14, Oak Hills 0
Huber Heights Wayne 18, Fairfield 14
Indian Hill 26, Madeira 14
Ironton 28, Wyoming 14
Kings 32, Vandalia Butler 23
Lebanon 17, Springboro 0
New Richmond 42, London 32
St. Xavier 49, Moeller 32
Twin Valley South 25, Batavia 20
Wheelersburg 30, Badin 7
Beechwood 44, Raceland 12
Bellevue 55, Paris 20
Garrard County 28, Newport 27
Highlands 68, Anderson County 14
Holmes 41, Franklin Co. 25
Lou. Fern Creek 12, Boone Co. 0
Ludlow 37, Nicholas County 24
Newport Central Catholic 35, Berea 13