Saturday, November 06, 1999

Indiana football playoff results




        SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

        CLASS 5A

        Sectional 1

        Lake Central 56, East Chicago 13

        Sectional 2

        Penn 18, LaPorte 0

        Sectional 3

        Fort Wayne Northrop 37, Marion 0

        Sectional 4

        Carmel 38, Anderson Highland 7

        Sectional 5

        Indpls Arlington 39, Indpls North Central 28

        Sectional 6

        Indpls Ben Davis 37, Indpls Pike 14

        Sectional 7

        Bloomington South 34, Martinsville 6

        Sectional 8

        Evansville Reitz 14, Castle 7

        ———

        CLASS 4A

        Sectional 9

        Lowell 17, Griffith 14

        Sectional 10

        McCutcheon 40, Plymouth 29

        Sectional 11

        Goshen 23, South Bend Clay 7

        Sectional 12

        East Noble 30, Carroll (Allen) 13

        Sectional 13

        Muncie South 28, Muncie Central 20

        Sectional 14

        Seymour 65, Shelbyville 19

        Sectional 15

        Indpls Cathedral 28, Brownsburg 13

        Sectional 16

        Evansville North 32, Vincennes 25

        ———

        CLASS 3A

        Sectional 17

        Mishawaka Marian 28, Andrean 7

        Sectional 18

        Zionsville 39, North Montgomery 26

        Sectional 19

        NorthWood 48, New Haven 3

        Sectional 20

        Norwell 38, Maconaquah 7

        Sectional 21

        Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 18, Elwood 15

        Sectional 22

        Indpls Roncalli 41, Beech Grove 8

        Sectional 23

        Whiteland 44, Batesville 14

        Sectional 24

        Mt. Vernon (Posey) 6, Heritage Hills 3

        ———

        CLASS 2A

        Sectional 25

        North Judson 10, Glenn 7

        Sectional 26

        Eastbrook 26, Northwestern 13

        Sectional 27

        Jimtown 48, Central Noble 0

        Sectional 28

        Fort Wayne Luers 41, Woodlan 13

        Sectional 29

        Western Boone 21, Indpls Scecina 20

        Sectional 30

        Danville 29, Monrovia 0

        Sectional 31

        Lawrenceburg 30, Brownstown 21

        Sectional 32

        Evansville Mater Dei 42, Southridge 21

        ———

        CLASS A

        Sectional 33

        Culver 28, Laville 7

        Sectional 34

        Lafayette Catholic 24, North White 14

        Sectional 35

        Adams Central 18, Southern Wells 13

        Sectional 36

        Hagerstown 13, Shenandoah 0

        Sectional 37

        Indpls Ritter 40, Clinton Central 35

        Sectional 38

        Seeger 7, Attica 6

        Sectional 39

        Clarksville 35, Milan 20

        Sectional 40

        Perry Central 42, Linton 20



Sports Stories
Ohio football playoff results
Today's Greater Cincinnati games
Today's Ohio playoff schedule
- Indiana football playoff results
Kentucky football playoff results
Bellbrook 30, Purcell Marian 15
Centerville 35, Mason 31
Edgewood 63, McNicholas 28
Kings 32, Vandalia Butler 23
Lebanon 17, Springboro 0
Twin Valley South 25, Batavia 20
Beechwood 44, Raceland 12
Bellevue 55, Paris 20
Garrard County 28, Newport 27
Highlands 68, Anderson County 14
Holmes 41, Franklin Co. 25
Lou. Fern Creek 12, Boone Co. 0
Ludlow 37, Nicholas County 24
Newport Central Catholic 35, Berea 13
Badin (7-3) vs. Wheelersburg (9-1)
Huber Heights Wayne (9-1) vs. Fairfield (8-2)
Ironton (6-3) vs. Wyoming (9-1)
Madeira (9-1) vs. Indian Hill (9-1)
Mechanicsburg (7-3) vs. CCD (10-0)
Moeller (6-4) vs. St. Xavier (9-0)
Oak Hills (7-3) vs. Elder (8-1)
St. X, Edgewood win poll titles
Enquirer's final polls
19 area teams make playoffs
Expanded playoffs promise November Madness
St. X, Elder, Moeller carry GCL flag