Monday, November 01, 1999

19 area teams make playoffs


Expansion aids Madeira, others

BY DAVE SCHUTTE
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        If the football playoffs hadn't been expanded from four to eight teams per region this season, Madeira coach Tim Viox would have faced an unpleasant task on Sunday.

        “We missed finishing fourth by four-tenths of a point,” Viox said. “In past years we wouldn't have made it. Madeira hasn't been in the playoffs since 1984 and this should be fun for the kids.”

        Madeira is one of 19 Cincinnati-area teams qualifying for the playoffs.

        “We thought we would be in, but when other people started winning, we weren't sure,” Viox said.

        Madeira earned a rematch with Indian Hill in Division IV on Saturday at Indian Hill. The Mustangs beat the Braves 26-0 early in the season, but Viox knows Saturday's game won't be easy.

        “They're a different team since moving Vic Cole from offensive line to fullback,” Viox said. “Playing at home is also an advantage for them, although we're only two miles apart.”

        Also qualifying in Division IV were Badin and Wyoming.

        St. Xavier, Elder, Moeller, Oak Hills, Fairfield and Mason made it to the playoffs in Division I. St. X hosts Moeller and Elder host Oak Hills in rematches of season rivalries.

        Springboro, Kings, Lebanon, McNicholas and Edgwood qualified in Division II.

        New Richmond coach Ron Bird has to be the happiest of all.

        Bird's Lions have twice gone 10-0 without qualifying in Division III. This season the Lions went 7-3 and will play at London (10-0) Friday.

        Purcell Marian also qualified in Division III. Batavia qualifieds in Division V. Cincinnati Country Day qualified in Division VI.

Playoff brackets: Divisions I and II
Playoff brackets: Divisions III and IV
Playoff brackets: Divisions V and VI
Complete Ohio playoff schedule
Ohio computer ratings
PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Ohio football playoff results
Today's Greater Cincinnati games
Today's Ohio playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff results
Kentucky football playoff results
Bellbrook 30, Purcell Marian 15
Centerville 35, Mason 31
Edgewood 63, McNicholas 28
Kings 32, Vandalia Butler 23
Lebanon 17, Springboro 0
Twin Valley South 25, Batavia 20
Beechwood 44, Raceland 12
Bellevue 55, Paris 20
Garrard County 28, Newport 27
Highlands 68, Anderson County 14
Holmes 41, Franklin Co. 25
Lou. Fern Creek 12, Boone Co. 0
Ludlow 37, Nicholas County 24
Newport Central Catholic 35, Berea 13
Badin (7-3) vs. Wheelersburg (9-1)
Huber Heights Wayne (9-1) vs. Fairfield (8-2)
Ironton (6-3) vs. Wyoming (9-1)
Madeira (9-1) vs. Indian Hill (9-1)
Mechanicsburg (7-3) vs. CCD (10-0)
Moeller (6-4) vs. St. Xavier (9-0)
Oak Hills (7-3) vs. Elder (8-1)
St. X, Edgewood win poll titles
Enquirer's final polls
- 19 area teams make playoffs
Expanded playoffs promise November Madness
St. X, Elder, Moeller carry GCL flag