Friday, November 05, 1999

Twin Valley South (9-1) vs. Batavia (10-0)


Today's playoff matchup

        • When: Tonight, 7:30 p.m.

        • Where: Batavia High School, 1 Bulldog Place, Batavia.

        • Tickets: $5.

        • Regular Season: Batavia went undefeated for the first time and claimed the Southern Buckeye Conference title.

        • Playoff History: This is the first appearance for both teams.

        • Credentials: Playing against Division III and IV schools, Batavia passed every test, beating New Richmond and Hillsboro.

        • Key Players: Batavia: Chad Kelley and Chris Kent, both inside linebackers and the Bulldogs leading tacklers, are also the key offensive players. A tailback, Kelley has rushed for 1,025 yards while Kent has compelted 84-of-143 passes for 1,336 yards.

        Twin Valley South: Quarterback Brad Lindloff has passed for 1,063 yards and rushed for 719 while the defense has intercepted 27 passes. However, tailback Tom Byrd, the leading rusher with 1,314 yards, may miss the game due to an injury.

        • Key Statistics: If Batavia has an advantage, it's on defense with the Bulldogs allowing only 110 yards a game while Twin Valley South allows more than 210 yards.

        • If Batavia wins: the Bulldogs will probably play Milford Center Fairbanks, an undefeated team with an identical record.

        • If Twin Valley South wins: it will give the school a single season record 10th victory.

       



Sports Stories
St. X, Elder, Moeller carry GCL flag
Lebanon, Springboro meet in 'backyard rivalry'
Mason (8-2) vs. Centerville (10-0)
McNicholas (7-3) vs. Edgewood (10-0)
New Richmond (8-2) vs. London (10-0)
Purcell Marian (7-3) vs. Bellbrook (10-0)
Springboro (8-2) vs. Lebanon (8-2)
- Twin Valley South (9-1) vs. Batavia (10-0)
Vandalia Butler (6-4) vs. Kings (9-1)
Boone Co., Ryle set for next step
Ludlow gets second chance
Anderson Co. (6-4) at Highlands (9-1)
Boone Co. (5-5) at Lou. Fern Creek (7-3)
Bourbon Co. (6-4) at Dixie Heights (8-2)
CovCath (4-6) at Harrison Co. (7-3)
Garrard Co. (6-4) at Newport (9-1)
Holmes (7-3) at Franklin Co. (9-1)
Ludlow (5-5) at Nicholas Co. (9-1)
NewCath (3-7) at Berea (8-2)
Paris (2-8) at Bellevue (10-0)
Raceland (7-3) at Beechwood (8-2)
Ryle (6-4) at Lou. Trinity (9-1)
19 area teams make playoffs
Expanded playoffs promise November Madness
Playoffs now reality for Indian Hill
St. X, Edgewood win poll titles
Enquirer's final polls
Greater Cincinnati playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff schedule
Kentucky football playoffs schedule
Northern Ky. playoff schedule
Ohio football playoffs schedule