Friday, November 05, 1999

Kentucky football playoffs schedule




        All games 7:30 p.m. EST Friday unless noted

        (District seed) (Record, district record)

        CLASS A

        (4) Todd Co. Central (4-5, 1-3D) at (1) Mayfield (7-3, 4-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Fulton Co. (3-7, 2-2D) at (2) Crittenden Co. (9-1, 3-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Russellville (6-4, 2-2D) at (2) Murray (7-3, 3-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Lou. Ballard (5-5, 1-3D) at (1) Hancock Co. (8-2, 4-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Somerset (7-3, 1-3D) at (1) Bardstown (9-1, 5-0D)

        (3) Frankfort (5-5, 3-2D) at (2) Campbellsville (9-1, 3-1D)

        (3) Danville (5-5, 2-2D) at Carroll Co. (7-3, 3-2D), 7:45 p.m.

        (4) Lou. Holy Cross (3-7, 2-3D) at (1) Harrodsburg (8-2, 4-0D)

        (4) Paris (2-8, 2-3D) at (1) Bellevue (10-0, 5-0D)

        (3) NCC (3-7, 3-2D) at (2) Berea (8-2, 4-1D)

        (3) Raceland (7-3, 4-1D) at (2) Beechwood (8-2, 4-1D)

        (4) Ludlow (5-5, 2-3D) at (1) Nicholas Co. (9-1, 4-1D)

        (4) South Floyd (7-4, 3-3D) at (1) Harlan (9-1, 5-0D)

        (3) Lynn Camp (4-6, 3-2D) at (2) Hazard (7-3, 5-1D)

        (3) Paintsville (7-3, 4-2D) at (2) Williamsburg (7-2, 3-2D)

        (4) Pineville (5-5, 2-3D) at (1) Pikeville (9-1, 6-0D), 7:35 p.m.

        CLASS AA

        (4) Hart Co. (3-7, 1-4D) at (1) Webster Co. (7-3, 6-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Muhlenberg South (7-3, 3-3D) at (2) Glasgow (7-3, 4-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Monroe Co. (5-5, 3-2D) at (2) McLean Co. (7-3, 5-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Heath (4-6, 3-3D) at (1) Owensboro Catholic (6-4, 5-0D), 8 p.m. Thursday

        (4) Green Co. (6-4, 2-3D) at (1) LaRue County (9-1, 7-0D), 8 p.m.

        (3) Elizabethtown (5-5, 4-3D) at (2) Taylor Co. (8-2, 4-1D)

        (3) Wayne Co. (5-5, 2-3D) at (2) Washington Co. (7-3, 6-1D), 8 p.m.

        (4) Lou. DeSales (5-5, 4-3D) at (1) Corbin (7-3, 5-0D), 8 p.m.

        (4) Fleming Co. (5-5, 3-3D) at (1) Boyle Co. (10-0, 6-0D)

        (3) Mercer Co. (6-4, 4-2D) at (2) Russell (7-3, 5-1D)

        (3) Mason Co. (8-2, 5-1D) at (2) Lex. Catholic (9-1, 5-1D)

        (4) Garrard Co. (6-4, 3-3D) at (1) Newport (9-1, 5-1D), 8 p.m.

        (4) Whitesburg (3-7, 2-3D) at (1) Middlesboro (8-2, 5-0D)

        (3) Leslie Co. (6-4, 3-2D) at (2) Shelby Valley (9-1, 4-1D)

        (3) Prestonsburg (3-7, 3-2D) at (2) Breathitt County (9-1, 4-1D)

        (4) Estill Co. (5-5, 2-3D) at (1) Belfry (7-3, 5-0D)

        CLASS AAA

        (4) Warren Central (4-6, 3-3D) at (1) Calloway Co. (8-2, 5-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Hopkins Co. Central (8-2, 3-2D) at (2) Owensboro (9-1, 5-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Bowling Green (7-3, 4-2D) at (2) Union County (7-3, 4-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Paducah Tilghman (4-6, 2-3D) at (1) Franklin-Simpson (9-1, 6-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Marion Co. (4-6, 4-3D) vs. (1) Lou. Central (5-5, 5-1D) at Lou. Shawnee

        (3) Breckinridge Co. (7-3, 4-2D) at (2) Lincoln Co. (7-3, 6-1D)

        (3) East Jessamine (6-4, 5-2D) at (2) Lou. Waggener (2) (7-3, 5-1D)

        (4) Bullitt East (6-4, 4-2D) at (1) Pulaski Southwestern (9-1, 7-0D)

        (4) Anderson Co. (6-4, 3-3D) at (1) Highlands (9-1, 5-0D)

        (3) CovCath (4-6, 2-3D) at (2) Harrison Co. (7-3, 5-1D)

        (3) Bourbon Co. (6-4, 3-3D) at (2) Dixie Heights (8-2, 4-1D)

        (4) Holmes (7-3, 2-3D) at (1) Franklin Co. (9-1, 6-0D)

        (4) Ashland Paul Blazer (4-6, 3-3D) at (1) Bell Co. (8-2, 4-1D)

        (3) Whitley Co. (8-2, 4-1D) at (2) Lawrence Co. (9-1, 5-1D)

        (3) Greenup Co. (6-4, 3-3D) at (2) Rockcastle Co. (8-2, 4-1D)

        (4) Cawood (2-8, 2-3D) at (1) Inez Sheldon Clark (10-0, 6-0D)

        CLASS AAAA

        (4) Barren Co. (3-7, 2-3D) at (1) Hopkinsville (9-1, 5-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Marshall Co. (6-4, 3-2D) at (2) Bowling Green Greenwood (7-3, 4-1D), 8:30 p.m.

        (3) Daviess County (7-3, 3-2D) at (2) Graves Co. (7-3, 3-2D), 7 p.m. Saturday

        (4) Madisonville-North Hopkins (4-6, 3-2D) at (1) Owensboro Apollo (6-4, 5-0D), 8:30 p.m.

        (4) Lou. Manual (6-4, 2-4D) at (1) Nelson Co. (9-1, 7-0D)

        (3) Central Hardin (7-3, 4-3D) at (2) Lou. Male (9-1, 5-1D), 8 p.m.

        (3) Lou. PRP (7-3, 4-2D) at (2) Oldham County (8-2, 6-1D)

        (4) North Hardin (7-3, 4-3D) vs. (1) Lou. St. Xavier (9-1, 6-0D) at Lou. Male, 5:30 p.m.

        (4) Ryle (6-4, 2-4D) at (1) Lou. Trinity (9-1, 6-0D)

        (3) Lou. Ballard (6-4, 4-2D) at (2) Lex. Henry Clay (9-1, 5-1D)

        (3) Boone Co. (5-5, 4-2D) at (2) Lou. Fern Creek (7-3, 5-1D)

        (4) Lou. Eastern (3-7, 3-3D) at (1) Lex. Bryan Station (9-1, 6-0D)

        (4) Perry Co. Central (4-6, 2-3D) at (1) Lex. Tates Creek (8-2, 4-1D), 8 p.m.

        (3) Lex. Paul Dunbar (6-4, 4-1D) at (2) Boyd Co. (5-5, 3-2D)

        (3) Johnson Central (6-4, 3-2D) at (2) Madison Central (7-3, 4-1D)

        (4) Winchester George Rogers Clark (4-6, 2-3D) at (1) South Laurel (9-1, 5-0D)

       



Sports Stories
St. X, Elder, Moeller carry GCL flag
Lebanon, Springboro meet in 'backyard rivalry'
Mason (8-2) vs. Centerville (10-0)
McNicholas (7-3) vs. Edgewood (10-0)
New Richmond (8-2) vs. London (10-0)
Purcell Marian (7-3) vs. Bellbrook (10-0)
Springboro (8-2) vs. Lebanon (8-2)
Twin Valley South (9-1) vs. Batavia (10-0)
Vandalia Butler (6-4) vs. Kings (9-1)
Boone Co., Ryle set for next step
Ludlow gets second chance
Anderson Co. (6-4) at Highlands (9-1)
Boone Co. (5-5) at Lou. Fern Creek (7-3)
Bourbon Co. (6-4) at Dixie Heights (8-2)
CovCath (4-6) at Harrison Co. (7-3)
Garrard Co. (6-4) at Newport (9-1)
Holmes (7-3) at Franklin Co. (9-1)
Ludlow (5-5) at Nicholas Co. (9-1)
NewCath (3-7) at Berea (8-2)
Paris (2-8) at Bellevue (10-0)
Raceland (7-3) at Beechwood (8-2)
Ryle (6-4) at Lou. Trinity (9-1)
19 area teams make playoffs
Expanded playoffs promise November Madness
Playoffs now reality for Indian Hill
St. X, Edgewood win poll titles
Enquirer's final polls
Greater Cincinnati playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff schedule
- Kentucky football playoffs schedule
Northern Ky. playoff schedule
Ohio football playoffs schedule