Monday, November 01, 1999

19 area teams make playoffs


Expansion aids Madeira, others

BY DAVE SCHUTTE
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        If the football playoffs hadn't been expanded from four to eight teams per region this season, Madeira coach Tim Viox would have faced an unpleasant task on Sunday.

        “We missed finishing fourth by four-tenths of a point,” Viox said. “In past years we wouldn't have made it. Madeira hasn't been in the playoffs since 1984 and this should be fun for the kids.”

        Madeira is one of 19 Cincinnati-area teams qualifying for the playoffs.

        “We thought we would be in, but when other people started winning, we weren't sure,” Viox said.

        Madeira earned a rematch with Indian Hill in Division IV on Saturday at Indian Hill. The Mustangs beat the Braves 26-0 early in the season, but Viox knows Saturday's game won't be easy.

        “They're a different team since moving Vic Cole from offensive line to fullback,” Viox said. “Playing at home is also an advantage for them, although we're only two miles apart.”

        Also qualifying in Division IV were Badin and Wyoming.

        St. Xavier, Elder, Moeller, Oak Hills, Fairfield and Mason made it to the playoffs in Division I. St. X hosts Moeller and Elder host Oak Hills in rematches of season rivalries.

        Springboro, Kings, Lebanon, McNicholas and Edgwood qualified in Division II.

        New Richmond coach Ron Bird has to be the happiest of all.

        Bird's Lions have twice gone 10-0 without qualifying in Division III. This season the Lions went 7-3 and will play at London (10-0) Friday.

        Purcell Marian also qualified in Division III. Batavia qualifieds in Division V. Cincinnati Country Day qualified in Division VI.

Playoff brackets: Divisions I and II
Playoff brackets: Divisions III and IV
Playoff brackets: Divisions V and VI
Complete Ohio playoff schedule
Ohio computer ratings
PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
St. X, Elder, Moeller carry GCL flag
Lebanon, Springboro meet in 'backyard rivalry'
Mason (8-2) vs. Centerville (10-0)
McNicholas (7-3) vs. Edgewood (10-0)
New Richmond (8-2) vs. London (10-0)
Purcell Marian (7-3) vs. Bellbrook (10-0)
Springboro (8-2) vs. Lebanon (8-2)
Twin Valley South (9-1) vs. Batavia (10-0)
Vandalia Butler (6-4) vs. Kings (9-1)
Boone Co., Ryle set for next step
Ludlow gets second chance
Anderson Co. (6-4) at Highlands (9-1)
Boone Co. (5-5) at Lou. Fern Creek (7-3)
Bourbon Co. (6-4) at Dixie Heights (8-2)
CovCath (4-6) at Harrison Co. (7-3)
Garrard Co. (6-4) at Newport (9-1)
Holmes (7-3) at Franklin Co. (9-1)
Ludlow (5-5) at Nicholas Co. (9-1)
NewCath (3-7) at Berea (8-2)
Paris (2-8) at Bellevue (10-0)
Raceland (7-3) at Beechwood (8-2)
Ryle (6-4) at Lou. Trinity (9-1)
- 19 area teams make playoffs
Expanded playoffs promise November Madness
Playoffs now reality for Indian Hill
St. X, Edgewood win poll titles
Enquirer's final polls
Greater Cincinnati playoff schedule
Indiana football playoff schedule
Kentucky football playoffs schedule
Northern Ky. playoff schedule
Ohio football playoffs schedule