Monday, November 01, 1999

19 area teams make playoffs


Expansion aids Madeira, others

BY DAVE SCHUTTE
The Cincinnati Enquirer

AREA TEAMS
  DIVISION I
  Saturday, Nov. 6
  (Games begin at 7 p.m.)

  • Moeller (6-4) at St. Xavier (9-0)
  • Oak Hills (7-3) at Elder (8-1)
  • Huber Heights Wayne (9-1) at Fairfield (8-2)
  • Mason (8-2) at Centerville (10-0)
  DIVISION II
  Friday, Nov. 5

  • Vandalia (6-4) at Kings (9-1)
  • Springboro (8-2) at Lebanon (8-2)
  • McNicholas (7-3) at Trenton Edgewood (10-0)
  • Dayton Carroll (7-3) at Chillicothe (7-3)
  DIVISION III
  Friday, Nov. 5

  • New Richmond (8-2) at London (10-0)
  • Gallia Academy (8-2) at Jackson (8-2)
  • Purcell Marian (7-3) at Bellbrook (10-0)
  • Teays Valley (9-1) at Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (8-2)
  DIVISION IV
  Saturday, Nov. 6

  •Ironton (6-4) at Wyoming (9-1)
  • Madeira (9-1) at Indian Hill (9-1)
  • Valley View (9-1) at Portsmouth (7-3)
  • Badin (7-3) at Wheelersburg (9-1)
  DIVISION V
  Friday, Nov. 5

  • Rockford Parkway (6-4) at Waynesville (9-0)
  • St. Henry (7-2) at Versailles (8-2)
  • Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at Milford Centre Fairbanks (10-0)
  • Twin Valley South (9-1) at Batavia (10-0)
  DIVISION VI
  Saturday, Nov. 6

  • Minster (5-5) at Delphos St. John's (10-0)
  • Springfield Catholic Central (8-2) at Dola Hardin Northern (9-1)
  • Mechanicsburg (7-3) at Cincinnati Country Day (10-0)
  • Ansonia (7-3) at Covington (9-1)
        If the football playoffs hadn't been expanded from four to eight teams per region this season, Madeira coach Tim Viox would have faced an unpleasant task on Sunday.

        “We missed finishing fourth by four-tenths of a point,” Viox said. “In past years we wouldn't have made it. Madeira hasn't been in the playoffs since 1984 and this should be fun for the kids.”

        Madeira is one of 19 Cincinnati-area teams qualifying for the playoffs.

        “We thought we would be in, but when other people started winning, we weren't sure,” Viox said.

        Madeira earned a rematch with Indian Hill in Division IV on Saturday at Indian Hill. The Mustangs beat the Braves 26-0 early in the season, but Viox knows Saturday's game won't be easy.

        “They're a different team since moving Vic Cole from offensive line to fullback,” Viox said. “Playing at home is also an advantage for them, although we're only two miles apart.”

        Also qualifying in Division IV were Badin and Wyoming.

        St. Xavier, Elder, Moeller, Oak Hills, Fairfield and Mason made it to the playoffs in Division I. St. X hosts Moeller and Elder host Oak Hills in rematches of season rivalries.

        Springboro, Kings, Lebanon, McNicholas and Edgwood qualified in Division II.

        New Richmond coach Ron Bird has to be the happiest of all.

        Bird's Lions have twice gone 10-0 without qualifying in Division III. This season the Lions went 7-3 and will play at London (10-0) Friday.

        Purcell Marian also qualified in Division III. Batavia qualifieds in Division V. Cincinnati Country Day qualified in Division VI.

Playoff brackets: Divisions I and II
Playoff brackets: Divisions III and IV
Playoff brackets: Divisions V and VI
Complete Ohio playoff schedule
Ohio computer ratings
PREP FOOTBALL PAGE



Sports Stories
Ducks, Bulldogs battle to draw
Hawkins out 7-10 days with knee injury
Keeler comes home, comes home first

JAGUARS 41, BENGALS 10
Go ahead, fire Coslet; it won't end the misery
Losses pile up, as do profits for Bengals
Blake: Akili has 'got no chance'
From run stoppers to run-of-the-mill
BENGALS NOTEBOOK
Yeast makes first NFL catches
Game stats
A man of hits, not words
Conference USA: It's closer than you think
Knight snubs Alford