Tuesday, October 26, 1999

This week's football schedule




        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

OHIO
        FRIDAY'S GAMES

        Greater Catholic League South

Kettering Alter vs. Chaminade-Julienne at West Carrollton

        Mid Miami League

Dayton Carroll at Dayton Stebbins

        Miamisburg at Franklin

        West Carrollton at Springboro

        Fenwick at Edgewood

        Lemon Monroe at Talawanda

        Fort Ancient Valley Conference

Goshen at Little Miami

        Loveland at Wilmington

        Ross at Norwood

        Queen City Conference

Hughes at Aiken

        Walnut Hills at Western Hills

        Southern Buckeye Conference

Western Brown at Batavia

        Clermont Northeastern at Bethel Tate

        New Richmond at Williamsburg

        Non-league

Lebanon at Mason

        Winton Woods at Fairfield

        Elder at Oak Hills

        La Salle at Colerain

        Moeller vs. Princeton at Galbreath Field

        Anderson at St. Xavier

        Badin at Hamilton

        Withrow at Sycamore

        Taylor at McNicholas

        Northwest at Roger Bacon

        Miami Trace at Hillsboro

        Milford at Amelia

        Glen Este at Indian Hill

        Lakota West at Harrison

        Turpin at Kings

        Cincinnati CD at Reading

        Finneytown at CHCA

        Landmark Christian at Yellow Springs

        Lockland at Madeira

        New Miami at Worthington Christian, 7 p.m.

        Deer Park at North College Hill

        Summit Country Day at Mariemont

        Wyoming at Blanchester

        Woodward at Dayton Jefferson

        Columbus Watterson at Lakota East

        Lima at Piqua

        Dayton Belmont at Middletown

        Middletown Madison at Preble Shawnee

        SATURDAY'S GAME

Mount Healthy vs. Purcell Marian at Norwood Stadium

NORTHERN KENTUCKY
        Newport (8-1) at Russell (7-2)

        Scott (2-7) at Holmes (6-3)

        Ryle (5-4) at Campbell Co. (2-7)

        Beechwood (7-2) vs. NCC (3-6) at Newport

        Bellevue (9-0) at Dayton (2-7)

        Boone Co. (4-5) at Simon Kenton (3-6)

        Conner (4-4) at Highlands (8-1)

        CovCath (4-5) at Dixie Heights (7-2)

        Holy Cross (2-6) at Ludlow (4-5)

        Lloyd (1-8) at Bath County (3-6)

        Grant Co. (2-7) at Frankfort Western Hills (3-6)

       



Sports Stories
Ohio State QB wants another chance
Cleaves out two months with stress fracture
Browns winners in print
St. X, Edgewood top coaches polls
- This week's football schedule
Enquirer football polls
Five Kentucky teams on playoff bubble
Kentucky football polls
St. Ursula goalie gets 15th shutout
St. Henry, Boone make soccer finals
HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

Gray: 'Pete ruined his own evening'
Selig still blocking Rose from Hall
Rose for Hall of Fame, Gray for Hall of Shame
6 questions on same subject is 5 too many
Journalists have to ask, not badger
NBC reporter thought he'd get admission
Dowd: 'I tip my hat to Jim Gray'
Readers reaction: Throw the bum out
Sample of reaction
McKeon's answer could come today
Bengals try to stay positive
DeMarco to have surgery