Saturday, October 23, 1999

How ranked teams fared




       

Tristate Top 10
        1. St. Xavier defeated Cle. St. Ignatius 50-33

        2. Elder was idle

        3. Highlands defeated Holmes 63-0

        4. Fairfield defeated Hamilton 24-7

        5. Lakota West lost to Lakota East 10-3

        6. Kings defeated Loveland 42-21

        7. Moeller defeated Roger Bacon 42-10

        8. Lebanon defeated Norwood 63-3

        9. Bellevue defeated Newport Central Catholic 37-23

        10. Edgewood defeated Talawanda 41-0

Ohio Division I
        1. St. Xavier defeated Cle. St. Ignatius 50-33

        2. Elder was idle

        3. Fairfield defeated Hamilton 24-7

        4. Moeller defeated Roger Bacon 42-10

        5. Lakota West lost to Lakota East 10-3

        6. Oak Hills defeated McNicholas 37-13

        7. Mason defeated Glen Este 50-7

        8. Lakota East defeated Lakota West 10-3

        9. Sycamore defeated Milford 45-14

        10. Colerain defeated Princeton 14-0

Ohio Division II-VI
        1. Wyoming vs. Indian Hill today, 7:30 p.m.

        2. Edgewood defeated Talawanda 41-0

        3. Kings defeated Loveland 42-21

        4. Lebanon defeated Norwood 63-3

        5. McNicholas lost to Oak Hills 37-13

        6. Purcell Marian lost to La Salle 31-14

        7. CCD defeated New Miami 55-0

        8. Batavia defeated Clermont Northeastern 36-0

        9. Madeira defeated Finneytown 35-8

        10. Badin defeated Dayton Meadowdale 28-12

Northern Kentucky
        1. Highlands defeated Holmes 63-0

        2. Bellevue defeated Newport Central Catholic 37-23

        3. Dixie Heights defeated Conner 27-9

        4. Newport defeated Bath County 69-6

        5. Beechwood defeated Ludlow 62-0

        6. Ryle lost to Boone County 35-14

        7. Holmes lost to Highlands 63-0

        8. Conner lost to Dixie Heights 27-9

        9. Covington Catholic defeaed Scott 39-7

        10. Boone County defeated Ryle 35-14

       



Sports Stories
Eight teams clinch on night of champions
- How ranked teams fared
Top performers
Cincinnati football scores
Northern Kentucky football scores
SE Indiana football playoff scores
Ohio football scores
Indiana football scores
Kentucky football scores
Today's football games
Anderson 21, Turpin 7
Batavia 36, Clermont Northeastern 0
Beechwood 62, Ludlow 0
BOONE COUNTY 35, RYLE 14
Campbell County 27, Simon Kenton 14
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 52, Lockland 14
Cincinnati Country Day 55, New Miami 0
Colerain 14, Princeton 7
Dayton 27, Holy Cross 12
Deer Park 32, Reading 0
Dixie Heights 27, Conner 9
Edgewood 41, Talawanda 0
Franklin County 18, Grant County 2
HIGHLANDS 63, HOLMES 0
Hillsboro 34, Western Brown 22
Hughes 49, Woodward 0
KINGS 42, LOVELAND 21
La Salle 31, Purcell-Marian 14
LAKOTA EAST 10, LAKOTA WEST 3
Lebanon 63, Norwood 3
Madeira 35, Finneytown 8
Mariemont 14, Taylor 7
Mason 50, Glen Este 7
Moeller 42, Roger Bacon 10
New Richmond 21, Bethel-Tate 7
Newport 69, Bath County 6
Northwest 38, Amelia 12
OAK HILLS 37, McNICHOLAS 13
Oakwood 33, Middletown Madison 27
Ross 31, Little Miami 26
Russell 42, Lloyd 12
Seymour 24, East Central 14
Summit Country Day 34, Landmark Christian 30
Sycamore 45, Milford 14
Walnut Hills 7, Aiken 0
Western Hills 28, Mt. Healthy 0
Winton Woods 35, Harrison 19
Withrow 37, Taft 0