Sunday, October 17, 1999

This week's football schedule




       

        OHIO

        THURSDAY'S GAME

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Williamsburg 76, Hillcrest 20

        FRIDAY'S GAMES

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Greater Miami Conference

        Lakota East vs. Lakota West at Galbreath Field

        Colerain at Princeton

        Fairfield at Hamilton

        Middletown at Lima

        Sycamore at Milford

        Southern Buckeye Conference

        Batavia at Clermont Northeastern

        Bethel Tate at New Richmond

        Hillsboro at Western Brown

        Mid Miami League

        Miamisburg at Dayton Carroll

        Lemon Monroe at Springboro

        West Carrollton at Dayton Stebbins

        Talawanda at Edgewood

        Franklin vs. Fenwick at Barnitz Stadium

        Ft. Ancient Valley Conference

        Buckeye Division

        Amelia at Northwest

        Anderson at Turpin

        Mason at Glen Este

        Winton Woods at Harrison

        Cardinal Division

        Wilmington at Goshen

        Kings at Loveland

        Lebanon at Norwood

        Little Miami at Ross

        Miami Valley Conference

        New Miami at CCD

        CHCA at Lockland

        Landmark Christian at Summit

        North College Hill at Columbus Bishop Ready

        Cincinnati Hills League

        Reading at Deer Park

        Madeira at Finneytown

        Mariemont at Taylor

        Queen City Conference

        Aiken at Walnut Hills

        Hughes at Woodward

        Western Hills at Mount Healthy

        Withrow at Taft

        Kenton Trave Conference

        Waynesville at Blanchester

        Greater Miami Valley Conference

        Oakwood at Middletown Madison

        Non-league

        Purcell Marian at La Salle

        Moeller at Roger Bacon

        Kettering Alter at Portsmouth, 8 p.m.

        Vandalia Butler at Chaminade Julienne

        McNicholas at Oak Hills

        SATURDAY'S GAMES

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Cincinnati Hills League

        Indian Hill at Wyoming

        Non-league

        St. Xavier vs. St. Ignatius at Lakewood Stadium

        Dayton Meadowdale at Badin

        KENTUCKY

        FRIDAY'S GAMES

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Ludlow at Beechwood

        Ryle at Boone County

        Campbell County at Simon Kenton

        Dixie Heights at Conner

        Dayton vs. Holy Cross

        Franklin County at Grant County

        Holmes at Highlands

        Russell at Lloyd

        Bath County at Newport

        SATURDAY'S GAMES

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Bellevue at Newport CC

        Scott at Covington Catholic, 2 p.m.

        INDIANA PLAYOFFS

        Sectional 14

        East Central at Seymour

        South Dearborn at Shelbyville

        Madison at Franklin County

        Sectional 23

        Batesville at Greensburg

        Sectional 31

        Charlestown at Lawrenceburg

        Sectional 38

        Milan at South Decatur



Sports Stories
Lakota rivalry goes prime-time
Conference crowns will be claimed this weekend
Football team joins Kings' championship charge
St. Xavier moves up to No 1. in poll
Ryle vs. Boone County: More than just a rivalry
Boone back has big gains, little to say
Playoff scramble heats up in N.Ky.
- This week's football schedule
CINCINNATI FOOTBALL PICKS
Northern Ky. football picks
Enquirer polls
Ohio football computer ratings
Ohio Football Polls