Monday, October 11, 1999

This week's football schedule




       OHIO
        Friday, Oct. 15

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Greater Catholic League

        Elder at St. Xavier, 8 p.m.

        Badin at McNicholas

        Purcell Marian at Roger Bacon

        Southern Buckeye Conference

        New Richmond at Batavia

        Bethel Tate at Hillsboro

        Williamsburg at Clermont Northeastern

        Mid Miami League

        Dayton Carroll at Springboro

        Dayton Stebbins at Miamisburg

        Talawanda at West Carrollton

        Edgewood at Franklin

        Fort Ancient Valley Conferrence

        Buckeye Division

        Amelia at Anderson

        Northwest at Glen Este

        Harrison at Mason

        Turpin at Winton Woods

        Cardinal Division

        Norwood at Goshen

        Wilmington at Kings

        Ross at Lebanon

        Loveland at Little Miami

        Miami Valley Conferrence

        Lockland at CCD

        Landmark Christian at CHCA

        North College Hill at New Miami

        Cincinnati Hills League

        Indian Hill at Deer Park

        Finneytown at Mariemont

        Madeira at Taylor

        Wyoming at Reading

        Queen City Conference

        Woodward at Aiken

        Mount Healthy at Walnut Hills

        Taft at Western Hills

        Greater Miami Conference

        Hamilton at Colerain

        Fairfield at Princeton

        Lakota East at Lima

        Sycamore at Lakota West

        Milford at Middletown

        Kenton Trace Conference

        Blanchester at Cedarville

        Non League

        Indianapolis Cathedral Prep at La Salle

        Moeller at Franklin County, IN.

        Kettering Alter vs. Columbus DeSales at Centerville

        St. Thomas Aquinas at Chaminade Julienne

        Western Brown at Summit

        Middletown Madison at Brookville

        Oak Hills at East Central, 8 p.m.

        Indianapolis Ritter at Batesville

        SATURDAY, OCT. 16

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Mid Miami League

        Lemon Monroe vs. Fenwick at Barnitz Stadium

        Queen City Conference

        Hughes at Withrow

       KENTUCKY
        FRIDAY, OCT. 15

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Holy Cross at Beechwood

        Ludlow at Bellevue

        Bryan Station at Boone County

        Henry Clay at Campbell County

        Conner at Scott

        Covington Catholic at Holmes

        Newport CC at Dayton

        Dixie Heights at Highlands

        Grant County at Montgomery County

        Lloyd at Newport

        Scott County at Ryle

       



Sports Stories
Elder-St. X winner gets GCL, maybe Moeller
Dixie-Highlands winner leads race to state title
New Richmond seeks elusive postseason
Ryle in good hands with Setters
Biggest Colonel fits just fine
Cincinnati football picks
N.Ky. football picks
Poll makes it official: No. 1 Elder vs. No. 2 St. X
Ohio football polls
Bellevue climbs to No. 1 in Class A
- This week's football schedule