Sunday, October 10, 1999

N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS




       

GIRLS SOCCER
        Boone 4, Ashland Paul Blazer 3 (ot)

       

B—A. Sebree, Halenkamp, Metheny; A—Lowman 2, Ross. Records: B 7-10, A 7-7.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
        Northern Kentucky Athletic Conf. Meet

        (5,000 meters at Scott High School)

        Class I

        Team scores: 1. Notre Dame 29; 2. Scott 37; 3. Campbell County 65; 4. Highlands 105; 5. (tie) Dixie Heights and Boone County 161; 7. Ryle 221; 8. Conner 230; 9. Simon Kenton 236.

        Top 10 finishers: 1. Stephanie Little (Notre Dame) 19:58.6; 2. Meghan Crowe (Notre Dame), 20:11.8; 3. Lauren Crook (Scott), 20:17.8; 4. Erin Bunting (Campbell County), 20:35.8; 5. Crystal Brefeld (Scott), 20:28.5; 6. Jennifer Wilson (Scott), 20:35.3; 7. Beth Wendt (Notre Dame), 20:49.3; 8. Katie Keller (Notre Dame), 20.59.0; 9. Meggy Rawe (Campbell County), 21.02.2; 10. Jessica Biedenbender (Scott), 21:12.9.

        Class II

       

        Team scores: 1. Bishop Brossart 47; 2. St. Henry 49; 3. Ludlow 65; 4. Lloyd 74; 5. Newport 105; 6. Holy Cross 177

        Top 10 finishers: 1. Crissy Cummings (St. Henry), 20:34.3; 2. Britt Rodgers (Lloyd), 20:34.6; 3. Pam Gerkin (Ludlow), 20:50.4; 4. Holly Johnson (Brossart), 21:54.2; 5. Erica Johnson (Brossart), 21:58.2; 6. Jenni Marshall (Lloyd), 22:05.0; 7. Celia Dischar (Brossart), 22:07.7; 8. Nicole Rose (St. Henry), 22:15.3; 9. Julie Armstrong (St. Henry), 22:18.3; 10. Stephanie Walterman (St. Henry), 22:20.3.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
        Northern Kentucky Athletic Conf. Meet

        (5,000 meters at Scott High School)

        Class I

        Team scores: 1. Covington Catholic 69; 2. Campbell County 70; 3. Scott 82; 4. Highlands 106; 5. Ryle 113; 6. Dixie Heights 136; 7. Boone County 151; 8. Simon Kenton 190; 9. Conner 252; 10. Holmes 295.

        Top 10 finishers: 1. Denny Kramer (Campbell County) 17:01.8;

        2. Nick Rebholz (Campbell County), 17:29.5; 3. Daniel Tracy (Ryle), 17:40.9; 4. Tony Whiles (Campbell County) 17:45.9; 5. Jerry Biedenbender (Scott), 17:47.6; 6. Greg Throat (Boone County), 17:53.8; 7. Chris Davis (CovCath), 18:09.9; 8. Nathan Clinkenbeard (Highlands), 18.12.9; 9. Todd Metzger (CovCath), 18:15.7; 10. Nate Cheeks (Boone County), 18:18.3.

        Class II

        Team scores: 1. Bishop Brossart 22; 2. St. Henry 59; 3. Dayton 101; 4. Bellevue 111; 5. Lloyd 119; 6. Holy Cross 123.

        Top 10 finishers: 1. Jarrod Schmidt (Brossart), 17:34.0; 2. Matt Mayer (Bellevue), 17:42.9; 3. Randy Steffen (Brossart), 17:55.0; 4. Ryan McLane (St. Henry), 17:58.7; 5. Marc Teismann (Brossart), 18:02.9; 6. Tim Kaiser (Brossart), 18:09.3; 7. Sean McCauley (Brossart), 18:11.1; 8. Chuck Bole (Dayton), 18:19.0; 9. Jason Burger (St. Henry), 18:26.3; 10. Brandon Cain (Bellevue), 18:34.3.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
        

        Boone County (20-9) d. Louisville Holy Cross (16-7) 15-10, 15-11

       



Sports Stories
Fans hang hopes on Akili
Ohio State 25, Purdue 22
Blocked kick turns boos to cheers for Buckeyes
Miami 45, Bowling Green 31
UK 30, South Carolina 10
Anderson 14, Mout St. Joseph 11
Wilmington 55, Franklin 6
Spartans must replace center
Louisville 4, Mighty Ducks 0
Elder gains confidence with Fr. Rudy victory
CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
No winners in Anderson vs. Anderson
Basketball practice begins without hoopla
Brossart girls win NKAC meet
Conner 10, Covington Catholic 0
- N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

Bengals vs. Browns: Let the rivalry resume
Bengals desperate for a win
Rookie QB gives Coslet second chance
Bengals-Browns by the numbers
Players to watch
Who's got the edge?
Bearcats create national buzz with new talent
HOUSTON 23, UC 20
UC Midnight Madness schedule
UC men's basketball roster
Who's the next Vaughn?