This week's football schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

       Ohio
        FRIDAY, SEPT. 17

        Cincinnati Hills League

        Finneytown (2-1) at Deer Park (3-0)

        Mariemont (3-0) at Indian Hill (2-1)

        Madeira (3-0) at Reading (2-1)

        Taylor (1-2) at Wyoming (3-0)

        Greater Miami Conference

        Middletown (0-3) at Colerain (3-0)

        Milford (1-2) at Fairfield (2-1)

        Sycamore (2-1) at Lakota East (2-1)

        Lakota West at Princeton (1-2)

        Hamilton (1-2) at Lima

        Southern Buckeye Conference

       Batavia (3-0) at Williamsburg (1-2)

        Clermont NE (0-3) at Hillsboro (1-2)

        W. Brown (2-1) at New Richmond (2-1)

        Greater Catholic League North

       McNicholas (3-0) vs. Kettering Alter (2-1) at Centerville

        Purcell Marian (2-1) vs. Badin (3-0) at Hamilton High School

        Roger Bacon (2-1) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (2-1) at West Carrollton Jr. High

        Queen City Conference

        Aiken (0-2) at Withrow (0-2)

        Woodward (1-2) at Western Hills (0-3)

        Hughes (1-2) at Walnut Hills (0-3)

        Taft (0-2) at Mount Healthy (1-2)

        Fort Ancient Valley Conference

        Buckeye Division

        Winton Woods (2-1) at Amelia (1-2)

        Anderson (1-2) at Mason (1-2)

        Glen Este (2-1) at Harrison (2-1)

        Turpin (2-1) at Northwest (1-2)

        Cardinal Division

        Goshen (1-2) at Loveland (1-2)

        Kings (2-1) at Norwood (1-2)

        Lebanon (2-1) at Little Miami (2-1)

        Ross (1-2) at Wilmington (2-1)

        Miami Valley Conference

        CCD (3-0) at CHCA (1-2)

        Lockland (1-2) at L. Christian (3-0)

        Summit (0-3) at North College Hill (0-3)

        Mid Miami League

        Day.Carroll (2-1) at Lemon Monroe (0-3)

        Miamisburg (1-1) at Talawanda (0-3)

        Franklin (0-3) at Springboro (2-1)

        Dayton Stebbins at Fenwick

        Edgewood (3-0) at West Carrollton (1-2)

        Kenton Trace Conference

        Blanchester (2-1) at Greeneview

        Non League and Others

        Highlands (3-0) at Elder (3-0)

        La Salle (2-1) at Oak Hills (2-1)

        Waynesville at New Miami (0-3)

        Eaton at Middletown Madison

        SATURDAY, SEPT. 18

        Greater Miami Conference

        Lima (1-2) at Hamilton (1-2), 1 p.m.

        Non League

        Covington (Ky.) Holy Cross (2-1) at Bethel-Tate

        Bethlehem (Pa.) Catholic vs. Moeller (2-1) at Galbreath Field

       Kentucky
        FRIDAY, SEPT. 17

        Cov.Catholic (2-2) at Beechwood (3-1)

        Rowan County at Bellevue

        Boone County at Conner

        Campbell County at Bryan Station

        Paris at Dayton

        Highlands at Elder (OH)

        Bullitt East at Holmes

        Lloyd at Fleming County

        Ludlow at Nicholas County

        West Carter at Newport

        Ryle at Henry Clay

        Whitley County at Scott

        Simon Kenton at Scott County

        SATURDAY, SEPT. 18

        Dixie Heights (4-0) at Newport CC (0-4)



Sports Stories
St. X second in Ohio football poll
- This week's football schedule
OHIO HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLIGHTS
OHIO HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLIGHTS
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
Mt. Notre Dame wins battle of volleyball champs
OSU line turned up intensity
Carolina assigns 9 players to Cyclones
Ex-Cyclone star Biggs retires

CUBS 4, REDS 3
Playoff tickets go on sale
Reds not giving up on division
Astros hear Reds' footsteps
Astros 12, Phillies 2
Rockies 7, Mets 2
Nieves sinks Reds on Sullivan slider
REDS NOTEBOOK
Box, runs
Sosa close (ho-hum) to 60 HRs (yawn)
Ruth surpasses Aaron in All-Century voting
Where's the pass rush?
Jets sign Sawyer to one-year deal
Central African guard considered big catch for XU