Friday, May 28, 1999

CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE




Baseball
OHIO REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
TODAY'S SEMIFINALS
Division I

At Solon Community Park Complex
Westlake vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 1:30 p.m.
Parma Holy Name vs. Eastlake N. 4:30 p.m.
At Canton Thurman Munson Stadium
N. Canton Hoover vs. Akron Garfield, 1:30
Grove City vs. New Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.
At Lewistown Indian Lake High School
Dublin Coffman vs. Vandalia-Butler, 1:30 p.m.
Defiance vs. Toledo St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.
At Dayton Wright State University
Piqua vs. Elder, 1:30 p.m.
Moeller vs. Oxford Talawanda, 4:30 p.m.
Division II
At Struthers Cene Park

Walsh Jesuit vs. Canfield, 1:30 p.m.
N.D.-Cathedral Latin vs. Salem, 4:30 p.m.
At Piqua Hardman Field
Badin vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union, 1:30 p.m.
Loveland vs. Tipp City, 4:30 p.m.
At Lancaster Beavers Field
Athens vs. Washington C.H., 1:30 p.m.
Byesville Meadowbrook vs. Dover, 4:30 p.m.
At Galion Heise Park
Rocky River vs. Columbus DeSales, 1:30 p.m.
Sandusky Perkins vs. Bryan, 4:30 p.m.
Division III
At Hillsboro Dick Shaffer Park

North College Hill vs. Madeira, 1:30 p.m.
Marion River Valley vs. Versailles, 4:30 p.m.
At Chillicothe Memorial Stadium
Marion Pleasant vs. Wheelersburg, 1:30 p.m.
Lucasville Valley vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood, 4:30 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High School
Middlefield Cardinal vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1:30 p.m.
Campbell Memorial vs. Apple Creek Waynedale, 4:30 p.m.
At Findlay Flag City Memorial Field
Lima C.C. vs. Doylestown Chippewa, 1:30 p.m.
Genoa vs. Attica Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium

Toronto vs. Morral Ridgedale, 1:30 p.m.
Glouster Trimble vs. Peebles, 4:30 p.m.
At Lima Bath High School
Cridersville Perry vs. Elmore Woodmore, 1:30
Edon vs. Oregon Stritch, 4:30 p.m.
At Monroe Lemon-Monroe High School
Fenwick vs. Cin. Country Day, 1:30 p.m.
Fort Loramie vs. St. Henry, 4:30 p.m.
At Elyria High School
Kidron Christian vs. Tiffin Calvert, 1:30 p.m.
Southington Chalker vs. Gilmour, 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
OHIO REGIONAL
TODAY

Division II
Running finals, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
Ohio Regional
Division I, III

Running finals, 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
OHIO STATE TOURNAMENT
(AT OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY)
TODAY

First Round, 9 a.m.
Quarterfinals, noon
SATURDAY
Semifinals: 9 a.m.
Finals & third-place matches, noon.



Sports Stories
Just another peaceful day at Cinergy
Joyner-Kersee still moving fast after track career
TD Travis Prentice scores in cyberspace
Elder has right setup for title bid
NCH finds Smith cut out for coaching
Pittman leads state tennis hopefuls
Ross advances to regional softball final
Four skip graduation ceremonies for track
CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
- CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE
Brossart, Dixie win district softball
Highlands morphs into another track contender
Ky. girls track teams look beyond regional
Ryle beats Boone in district softball final
Wagner's grand slam carries NewCath
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

DODGERS 4, REDS 3
Reds hope to gain ground on road
REDS NOTEBOOK
SCOUTING REPORT
Box, runs
Knee injury may force Bennett out for season
Grant ties up Malone; Blazers send Jazz home
Grant receives NBA citizenship award