Sunday, May 02, 1999

CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS




Baseball
        Walsh Jesuit 11, St. Xavier 6
        St. Xavier ....... 100  320  0— 6  9  2
        Walsh Jesuit ....... 022  070  x—11  9  0

        WP—O'Brien (7-1). LP—Cifuentes (2-1). Hitting leaders: SX—Ehrhardt 2-4, 2HR, 3RBI; Scheidt 2-4; Arling 2-3, 2B; Cash HR. WJ—Alaburda 2-3. Records: WJ 15-4, SX 16-4.
        Miamisburg 8, Edgewood 4
        Edgewood ....... 400  000  0—4  7  2
        Miamisburg ....... 022  004  x—8  7  0

        WP—Siegman. LP—Parks. Hitting leaders: E—Osborne 2-3, HR, 3RBI; Ingram 2-3. M—Toadive 2-2, HR. Records: E 4-14.
        Harrison 10, Norwood 2
        Norwood ....... 100  100  0— 2  6  1
        Harrison ....... 030  700  x—10  7  0

        WP—Kiefer (11 K's). LP—Klenlak. Hitting leaders: N—Marksbury 2-3; Pickerell 2-3, 2B. H—Hering 3B; Hinssen 2-3; Hornsby 2-2, HR. Records: H 12-7, N 13-3.
        Kings 4, Mason 3
        Kings ....... 003  001  0—4  6  3
        Mason ....... 010  020  0—3  3  4

        WP—Kloth (4 Ks, 6-1). LP—Davis (2 Ks). Hitting leaders: K—Osborne 2-2, 2B; McCarty 2-3, 2B. M—Davis 3B. Records: K 15-4, 5-3 FAVC; M 15-4, 5-3 FAVC.
        St. Bernard 9, Milford Christian 1
        Milford Ch. ....... 000  001  0—1   8  7
        St. Bernard ....... 022  050  x—9  11  2

        WP—Puckett (6 Ks, 4-1). LP—Rulapaugh (11 Ks). Hitting leaders: SB—Shadoan 2-4; Stegman 2-3; Sharrack 3-3; Haller 2 RBI. M—Moorehead 2-3; M. Captain 2-3, 2B. Records: SB 15-4, 11-2 MVC; MC 3-7.
        Clermont Northeastern 11, Deer Park 1
        Deer Park ....... 001  00— 1   5  6
        CNE ....... 232  13—11  13  4

        WP—Lloyd (6 Ks). LP—Bucker. Hitting leaders: C—Stocker 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Fugate 3-3, 3 RBI; Nash 2-4, 2B; Lloyd 2-2; Burke 2B. Records: C 10-6, D 3-16.
        Landmark Christian 21, Seven Hills 2
        Landmark ....... 544  26—21  16  0
        Seven Hills ....... 010  01— 2   3  6

        WP—Byrd. LP—Popp. Hitting leaders: L—Z. Ellis 2-2; Mueller 2-3, HR; Graves 3-4, 2 2B, HR; Fryer 3-4, HR; Edwards 2B; Cannon 2B; K. Ellis 2B. SH—Crew 2B.
        Landmark Christian 9, Seven Hills 8
        Seven Hills ....... 000  141  2—8  13  2
        Landmark ....... 330  003  x—9   6  3

        WP—Celenza. LP—Seal. Hitting leaders: SH—Popp 3-4; Pogig 2-4; Crew Crew 2-4; Whitehead 2-4, 2B; Boner 3-3. L— Graves 2B. Records: L 13-5 (MVC 10-4), SH 4-10.
        McNicholas 10, Roger Bacon 1
        Roger Bacon ....... 001  000  0— 1   7  0
        McNicholas ....... 900  001  x—10  11  0

        WP—Moore (6 K's). LP—Schaefer. Hitting leaders: RB—Holt 2B; Rodgers 2B; Merkle 2B. M—Schmidt 2B; Gardner 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; O'Brien 2-4, 2RBI; Moore 2-3, HR, 2RBI. Records: M 11-5 (GCL 7-4).
        Moeller 14, Glen Este 4
        Glen Este ....... 020  101  0— 4   6  3
        Moeller ....... 203  702  x—14  15  4

        WP—Tholke (2-1). LP—Sears (2-3). Hitting leaders: GE—Zeigler 2-2; Bowman 2-2; Kristin 2RBI; Sears 2B. M—McNeely 3B; Tabler 2 runs; Welsch 2-4, 2 runs, 2B; Harris 3-3, 2 runs, 3RBI; Hildebrant 2 runs; Montag 2B; Ranz 2RBI; Jones 2-3, 3B, 2RBI. Records: GE 11-7, M 13-5.
        Lynchburg Clay 8, Fayetteville 2
        Fayetteville ....... 000  002  0—2   5  4
        Lynchburg Clay ....... 002  024  x—8  11  2

        WP—Soale (14 K's). LP—Underwood. Hitting leaders: F—Tarter 2RBI. LC—Lunsford 2-4, 3B, 2RBI; Hubbard 3-3, 2B, 2RBI; Soale 2-4, 2B, HR, 3RBI; Snider 2-4, 3B; Davenport 2-3. Records: LC 16-3 (SHL 11-1), F 9-3.
        Colerain 11, Amelia 9
        Colerain ....... 401  120  3—11  16  5
        Amelia ....... 242  001  0— 9   8  2

        WP—Niehaus (5-0). LP—Ritter. S— Klotz. Hitting leaders: C—K. Funk 2B; Dorrmann 2-4, 2B, 2RBI, 2 runs; Fiasco 2-4, 2 2B, 2 runs; Ferris 2-3, 2B, HR, 3RBI, 2 runs; Novosel 2-4, HR, 3RBI; Craig 2-3; J. Funk 2B; Davis 2-4. A—Vanatter HR, 4RBI, 2 runs; Madlener 2-4.
        Colerain 16, Amelia 6
        Colerain ....... 240  154—16  18  2
        Amelia ....... 100  121— 6   9  2

        WP—A. Widmer (3-0). LP—Senior. Hitting leaders: C—Klotz 2-5, 2B, 3B, 3 runs; Szary 2-2, 2B, 3RBI, 2 runs; Dorrmann 4-4, 2 2B, 3RBI, 4 runs; Ferris 3-3, 2B, 3RBI, 3 runs; Fiasco 2-3, 2B; Novosel 2B, 2RBI; J. Funk HR; Davis 2B. A—Sentman 2-4, 2 runs; Beard 2-3; Senior 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Vanatter 2-2, HR, 2RBI. Records: C 18-4, A 11-9.
        Walnut Hills 16, Sycamore 9
        Wanut Hills ....... 310  417  0—16  18  3
        Sycamore ....... 005  011  2— 9   9  4

        WP—Stayton. LP—Moore. Hitting leaders: WH—McGhee 2-5, 2B; Heim 2-4; J. Stayton 4-5; Taylor 2-3; I. Stayton 2-3; Manchester 2-4, 2B. S—Purdom 2-4, 2B; Shrimpton 2B.
        Sycamore 12, Walnut Hills 1
        Walnut Hills ....... 000  01— 1   3  3
        Sycamore ....... 112  44—12  11  1

        WP—Dolan (2-0). LP—Manchester. Hitting leaders: S—Futscher 2-4, 3B, 2RBI; Shrimpton 3 runs; Purdom 2-2, 2RBI; Siemers 2-4, 2RBI; Springmeier 3-3, 4RBI, 2B. Records: S 9-9, W 13-8.
        Lawrenceburg 5, Taylor 1
        Lawrenceburg ....... 020  003  0—5  13  4
        Taylor ....... 001  000  0—1   3  1

        WP—Vinson (3 Ks). LP—Thorpe. Hitting leaders: L—Fluty 3B; Morellon 2-4; O'Brien 2-3, 3 RBI; Lynman 3-3, 3B; Bauer 2-3.
        Lawrenceburg 10, Taylor 0
        Lawrenceburg ....... 231  40—10  16  0
        Taylor ....... 000  00—0  3  1

        WP—Fluty (3 Ks). LP—Vonallmen. Hitting leaders: L—McMillan 2B, 2 RBI; Bascom 2-4; Fluty 2-4, 2 RBI; Vinson 2-4; Lynam 2-3; Rose 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Mueller 2-3; Nieedde 2-3. Records: L 7-7.
        Milford 5, Turpin 2
        Turpin ....... 001  000  1—2  2  0
        Milford ....... 001  211  x—5  9  2

        WP—Connor (8 Ks, 1-2). LP—Krieger. Hitting leaders: M—Thomas 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; DeBra 2 RBI.
        Milford 12, Turpin 1
        Turpin ....... 100  00— 1   2  2
        Milford ....... 330  6x—12  13  3

        WP—DeBra (2-0). LP—Walters. Hitting leaders: M—Detore 2-4, 3 RBI; Gulleman 2-2, 2B, 2 RS; DeBra 2-3, 2 RS; Keaton 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Connor 2-3, 2 RS; C. Bonnell 2 RS. T—Nesbitt 2B. Records: M 6-14, T 8-13.
        Hamilton 2, Glen Este 0
        Glen Este ....... 000  000  0—0  2  0
        Hamilton ....... 000  000  2—2  2  1

        WP—Bowling (2-0). LP—Spivery (13 Ks). Hitting leaders: M—Morris HR, 2 RBI. Records: H 19-1, G 12-8.
        Lakota West 9, Lancaster 2
        Lakota West ....... 120  220  2—9  17  1
        Lancaster ....... 020  000  0—2   6  2

        WP—Ferro (5 Ks, 1-0). LP—Roby. Hitting leaders: LW—Mundt 2-5; Dunn 3-5, 2B; Romero 3--4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; York 2-4; D. Hutzelman 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI. Records: Lancaster 10-11.
        Gahanna 9, Lakota West 6
        Lakota West ....... 120  021  0—6  8  1
        Gahanna ....... 120  222  x—9  9  0

        WP—Trotman. LP—Dunn (3 Ks, 2-2). Hitting leaders: LW—Mundt 2-3; Varvil 2-2; Stanton HR. Records: LW 9-13, G 9-10.
        McNicholas 8, Anderson 3
        McNicholas ....... 500  021  0—8  8  3
        Anderson ....... 011  100  0—3  7  6

        WP—Cremons. LP—Afable. Hitting leaders: M—Schmidt HR; Gardner 2B; Eiben HR, 2RBI. A—Reinemuth 2B; Seibert 2B. Records: M 12-5, A 16-5.
        New Richmond 13, Mariemont 5
        Mariemont ....... 002  102  0— 5  6  3
        New Richmond ....... 102  055  x—13  9  4

        WP—Erdman. LP—Nisonger. Hitting leaders: M—Minor 2-3; Fischer 2-3. NR— Gumbert 3-3, 2 2B; Poole 2-3, 4RBI. Records: NR 20-3.
        CHCA 12, Summit 9
        Summit ....... 540  000  0— 9  17  3
        CHCA ....... 050  052  x—12  11  2

        WP—Hauer. LP—Schwietering. Hitting leaders: S—Bailey 2-3; Schwietering 4-5; Matteucci 2-5; Sheldon 2-4; Sanzere 2-4; Stickle 2-3. C—Perucki 3-4; Griffie 2-4; Lucas 2-3; Young 3-3, 2B.
        Summit 9, CHCA 8
        CHCA ....... 202  130  0—8  10  4
        Summit ....... 013  010  4—9   8  3

        WP—Matteucci. LP—Leland. Hitting leaders: C—Choi 3-4, 2B; Perucki 2-3, 2B; Griffie 2-4, 2RBI. S—Sanzere 2-3; Coepfer 3-3. Records: C 6-13 (MVC 4-8), S 5-12 (5-11).
        Maumee 13, Winton Woods 7
        Maumee ....... 154  021  0—13  12  2
        Winton Woods ....... 030  031  0— 7  10  2

        WP—Mason. LP—Collins. Hitting leaders: M—Noward 3-4, 2B, 4RBI; Mason 2-5, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; Rogers 2-3. WW—Pollard 3-4; Hall 4-4, 2B, 2RBI.
        Maumee 20, Winton Woods 5
        Maumee ....... 230  405  6—20  15  0
        Winton Woods ....... 310  100  0— 5   8  5

        WP—Rogers. LP—Evers. Hitting leaders: M—Noward 2-3, 2B; Polesovsky 2-5; Tracy 2-5. WW—Pollard 2-4; Collins 2-4, 2B. Records: W 4-14.
        BEST OF THE WEST
        Championship
        Elder 5, La Salle 1
        La Salle ....... 000  000  1—1  4  1
        Elder ....... 100  202  x—5  8  2

        WP—Morano (7 K's). LP—Phelps (7 K's). Hitting leaders: L—Shoenling 2-4, 2B. E—Jones 2B; Lammers HR; Witterstaetter 2-3, 2B; Braun 2B. Records: E 15-5.
        Semifinals
        La Salle 11, Western Hills 8
        La Salle ....... 200  161  1—11  9  2
        Western Hills ....... 024  011  0— 8  6  4

        WP—Robinson. LP—Holmes. Hitting leaders: L—Kruthaupt 2-5; Zeiser 2RBI, 2B; Scheidt 2-2, 2RBI, HR; Kemen 2-4. WH— Trosper 2B; Johnson 2-4, 2 2B; Bacon 2B, 2RBI; Siebert 2B. Records: L 10-9.
        Elder 9, Oak Hills 4
        Oak Hills ....... 013  000  0—4   6  1
        Elder ....... 020  106  x—9  11  1

        WP—Stille (3-1). LP—Roddy. Hitting leaders: O—Miller 2-3, HR; Dillon 2-3, HR. E—Jones 2-4, 2 3B; Wabnitz 2-4, 2B; McClarnon 2-4, 2B, HR; Witterstaetter 2-3, 2B. Records: E 14-5, O 9-9.
        Purcell Marian 6, Plymouth Salem (Mi.) 2
        Purcell Marian ....... 100  210  2—6  4  0

       Plymouth Salem ....... 011  000  0—2  7  2
        WP—Smith (2-1). LP—Gordon. Hitting Leaders: P—Sanders 2B, 2 RBI; Staley 2B, 2 RBI; Hatcher 3B. PS—Eicher 4-4, HR.
        Purcell Marian 12, Plymouth Salem 10
        Purcell Marian ....... 301  310  22—12  17  3
        Plymouth Salem ....... 000  280  00—11   8  2

        WP—Peterman (1-0). LP—Hoben. Hitting leaders: P—West 2-4, 2B; Matuszek 2-5; King 2-4; Staley 2B; George 3-5; Sanders 3-4, 2 2B. PS—Gordon 2-5, 2B; Eicher 2-3. Records: PM 13-10, PS 7-9.
        Heritage Acad. 10, Louisville Portland 5
        Portland ....... 200  000  3— 5  7  4
        Heritage ....... 401  401  x—10  9  1

        WP—Napier (2-0). LP—NA. Hitting leaders: P—Settle 3-3; Miller 2-4; McConnell 2-4, HR, 5RBI. H—Griggs 2-4, 2 2B; Piper 2-4; Rhine 2-3; Tringalle 2-4.
        Heritage Academy 15, Louis. Portland 1
        Portland ....... 000   0 1— 1   5  1
        Heritage ....... 202  (11)x—15  13  1

        WP—Quillen. LP—McConnell. Hitting leaders: P—Adams 2-3. H—Griggs 2B; Tringale 3-3, 2B, 4RBI; Rhyne 2-3, HR, 3RBI; Highfield 2-3, 4RBI; Setter 2-3. Records: H 11-5.
Fast-pitch softball
        Summit Country 25, CHCA 9
        CHCA ....... 2 2 0  140  — 9   7  5
        Summit ....... 4(10)0  344  —25  17  1

        WP—Sutherland. LP—Green. Hitting leaders: S—L Conners 2B; Bunch 2B, 5 RBI; C. Conners 3B, 5 RBI. C—Green 3B, 3 RBI; Hitchcock 2B. Records: C 5-9.
        Summit Country Day 16, Landmark Christian 0
        Summit ....... 212  621  2—16  11  2
        Landmark ....... 000  000  0— 0   2  6

        WP—Sutherland (19-0). LP—Chamberlain. Hitting leaders: S—L. Conners 2B; Konerman 2 2B, 3 RBI; Nichols 3B, 2 RBI. Records: LC 7-7, 7-6 MVC; S 19-0, 16-0 MVC.
        Wyoming 3, Mariemont 1
        Mariemont ....... 000  001  0—1  5  1
        Wyoming ....... 000  210  x—3  8  3

        WP—Gale (7 Ks, 6-7). LP—Ervin. Hitting leaders: W—Phillips 2-3, 2B, 3B; Holland 2-3. M—Beuke 2-3; Govert 2-3. Records: W 6-7, 4-6 CHL; M 4-8, 4-7 CHL.
        St. Ursula 3, Badin 2
        St. Ursula ....... 000  0
20  13  9  6
        Hamilton Badin ....... 000  00
2  0—2  3  2
        WP—A. Bleser (8-3). LP—Chaney. Hitting leaders: SU—Molnar 2-3, 2B; Donovan 2B; L. Belser 3-4.
        St. Ursula 8, Hamilton Badin 2
        Badin ....... 000  020  0—2   5  2
        St. Ursula ....... 123  101  x—8  13  4

        WP—MacDonald (8-1). LP—Schindler. Hitting leaders: SU—Molnar 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Klare 2-2, 2B; Donovan 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; L. Bleser 2B, 2 RBI. Records: SU 16-4, 10-3 GGCL.
        Fayetteville 15, Bethel-Tate 8
        Fayetteville ....... 033  310  5—15  19  2
        Bethel-Tate ....... 000  215  0— 8  12  4

        WP—Kirsch. LP—Stowell. Hitting leaders: F—Adkins 4-5, 3B; Kirsch 3-4, 3RBI; Holden 2-3. BT—Turner 2-2; Stowell 2-3.
        Finneytown 17, CHCA 2
        CHCA ....... 000  002  0— 2  4  4
        Finneytown ....... 003  545  x—17  8  3

        WP—Brookbank. LP—Green. Hitting leaders: C—Harmeyer 2-2; Green 2B. F— Brookbank 2-3, 5RBI; Croley 2RBI; Klein 2-3, 2B, 2RBI. Records: F 8-7.
        Ursuline 11, Alter 3
        Ursuline ....... 022  340—11  13  0
        Alter ....... 030  000— 3   4  2

        WP—Webb (1-3). LP—Groso. Hitting leaders: U—Mess 3-5, RBI; Ellstermann 3-4, 3RBI; Lux 2-3, 2RBI; Wurtzelbacher 2-4. Records: U 3-15 (GGCL 2-8).
        Edgewood 6, Miamisburg 1
        Edgewood ....... 101  022  0—6  2  3
        Miamisburg ....... 000  000  1—1  2  1

        WP—Gibbs (11 K's). LP—Schenck. Records: E 14-3 (MML 8-2), M 9-14 (7-4).
        Edgewood 8, Fenwick 0
        Fenwick ....... 000  000  0—0  3  3
        Edgewood ....... 302  003  x—8  8  0

        WP—Lange (10 K's). LP—Woelke. Hitting leaders: E—Pate 3B, HR, 2RBI; Gibbs 2-3, RBI. F—Beckner 2-3. Records: E 15-3 (MML 9-2), F 4-10 (2-9).
        Seven Hills 28, Landmark Christian 24
        Seven Hills ....... 3 15  253  414—28  22  3
        Landmark ....... (12)01  208  010—24  15  9

        WP—Okin. LP—Chamberlin. Hitting leaders: SH—Richardson 4-5, 4RBI; Rhodes 4-8, 2B; Martindale 3-5, 3RBI; Hanlon 3-6. L—Meyer 3-3; Durham 3-5. Records: SH 8-5 (MVC 7-5).
        Colerain 37, Winton Woods 0
        Winton Woods ....... 0 0 0  00— 0   0  6
        Colerain ....... (14)8(15)  0x—37  23  1

        WP—Joecken (9 Ks, 4-6). LP—Graham. Hitting leaders: C—Riehle 4-5, 2B, 3B, HR, 7 RBI; Rich 5-5, 2 2B, 3B, HR, 8 RBI; Koch 3-3, HR, 5 RBI; Myers 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Purtell 2-4, 3 RBI. Records: C 7-11, W 2-16.
        Fairfield 2, Sycamore 1
        Fairfield ....... 001  000  1—2  5  2
        Sycamore ....... 100  000  0—1  5  1

        WP—Breitholle (7 K's). LP—Conner. Hitting leaders: F—Fatheree 2B; Burgess 2B. Records: F 20-3 (GMC 11-2), S 18-2 (10-1).
        Ashland Invitational
        Ross 4, Northwestern 3
        Ross ....... 300  000  001—4  10  2

       Northwestern ....... 000  000  300—3   4  4
        WP—Huffman (9 K's). LP—Kolp. Hitting leaders: R—Leisring 2-4; L. Haubner 2-5; Cooper 2-5. NW—Johnson 2B. Records: NW 14-2, R 16-2.
        Ross 4, Akron Green 2
        Green ....... 100  001  0—2  8  2
        Ross ....... 000  310  x—4  9  1

        WP—Blake. LP—Anderson. Hitting leaders: G—Dudra 3-3; Peden 2-4. R—Neal 3-4, 2 2B; Allgeier 2-3; Guenther 3B. Records: R 17-2, G 17-2.
        EAST-WEST CLASSIC
        (At Glen Este High School)
        Championship
        Glen Este 7, Mason 3
        Glen Este ....... 205  000  0—7  8  2
        Mason ....... 200  100  0—3  4  0

        WP—McDonald (4 Ks). LP—Pointer. Hitting leaders: G—Kandice Chapman 2-2; Katie Chapman 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Tussey 3B. M—Bryant 2-3. Records: G 13-6, Mason 13-6.
        Third Place
        Purcell Marian 15, Anderson 4
        Anderson ....... 010  012  0— 4  10  2
        Purcell Marian ....... 350  061  x—15   7  0

        WP—Sullivan (6-8). LP—Kappel. Hitting leaders: P—Duesing 2-3, 2 RS, 3B, HR, 7 RBI, K. Bailey 2-4, 2B, 3B. A—Wright 2-3. Records: PM 6-12.
        Semifinals
        Glen Este 11, Purcell Marian 0
        Purcell Marian ....... 000  000  0— 0  0  4
        Glen Este ....... 122  330  x—11  7  1

        WP—Sarah Young (5 Ks). LP—Valdini. Hitting leaders: G—Taylor 2-4; Smith 2-3.
        Turpin 16, Hughes 4
        Turpin ....... 520  411  3—16  15  4
        Hughes ....... 002  010  1— 4   4  3

        WP—Mortensen (2 Ks, 3-3). LP— Harris. Hitting leaders: T—Mortensen 2B; Phillips 2-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Bauer 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Morris 3-4, 3 RBI; Arnette HR, 3 RBI. H—Wilson 2 RBI. Records: T 9-12.
        Milford 10, Turpin 9
        Turpin ....... 202  001  4— 9   8  2
        Milford ....... 100  113  4—10  11  E

        LP—Morris. Hitting leaders: T—Mortensen 2-4; Pauley 2-4; Arnett 3 RBI. M— Baumgartner 2-5, 3 RBI; Barnard 3-5, 2 RBI.
        BLANCHESTER INVITATIONAL
        Mt. Notre Dame 8, Hillsboro 4
        Mt. Notre Dame ....... 041  100  2—8  9  1
        Hillsboro ....... 102  000  1—4  6  2

        WP—Vonderhaar (6 K's). LP—Butts (7 K's). Hitting leaders: MND—Kennedy 2-4; Pennekamp 2-4; Robinson 2-4, RBI. H—Snider HR; B. Bayless 2-4. Records: M 9-10, H 15-4.
        Mt. Notre Dame 3, Blanchester 2
        Blanchester ....... 000  101  0—2  4  3
        Mt. Notre Dame ....... 002  010  x—3  5  1

        WP—Cartaya (7 K's). LP—Saylor. Hitting leaders: B—Reynolds 2B; Saylor RBI; Barnes RBI. MND—Weinheimer RBI; Pennekamp RBI. Records: M 10-10, B 17-4.
        Blanchester 9, Hillsboro 5
        Hillsboro ....... 302  000  0—5  5  5
        Blanchester ....... 125  001  x—9  6  1

        WP—Saylor. LP—Harless. Hitting leaders: H—Harless RBI; Wright 2B. B— Reynolds 2-2; Combs RBI; Saylor RBI; Hertlein 3RBI. Records: B 18-4, H 15-5.
Boys volleyball
        Kettering Officials Tournament
        Purcell Marian d. Centerville 15-9, 15-6
        Purcell Marian d. Kings 15-13, 15-10
        Kings d. Wayne 15-9, 15-10
        Fairborn d. Kings (8-9) 11-15, 15-13, 15-13
        Championship: Purcell Marian (13-4) d. Alter 15-2, 15-11
        Regular Season
        Princeton (11-4) d. Edgewood (4-14) 15-2, 15-4
        St. Xavier (12-4) d. Princeton (12-5) 15-17, 17-15, 15-8
        Lakota East (2-4) d. Lakota West (3-11) 15-6, 15-13
Girls lacrosse
        Indian Hill 13, Kettering Fairmont 4
        Goals: I—Peters 5, Techlenberg 3, Uible 2, Better 2, Rowe. F—House, Church, Shafer, Boss. Records: I 8-2, F 2-4.
Boys track
        Dayton Roosevelt Relays
        Team Standings: 1. Glen Mills (PA), 2. Detroit Mumford, 3. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 4. Cleveland Heights, 5. Brunswick; 6. St. Xavier 46.
        St. Xavier finishers: 3200Relay—5. St. Xavier 8:07.6; 2000Steeplechase—1. Fritz (St. X) 6:18.6; 3200—7. O'Brien 9:57; 1600Medley—8. St. Xavier 3:43; 6400Relay—3. St. Xavier 19:00; 4000Medley—3. St. Xavier 10:55; Pole Vault— 5. Woestman 13-6; 110HH—8. Stevenson 14.91; 1600—5. Kidd 4:25.6; 800—4. Schreiner 1:58.4; 300H—6. Stevenson 39.6
        Seven Hills Invitational
        Team Standings: 1. CHCA 1101/2, 2. Western Brown 731/2, 3. Lockland 70, 4. North College Hill 541/2, 5. Deer Park 36, 6. Reading 23, 7. Seven Hills 161/2, 8. Georgetown, Xenia Christian 16, 10. Felicity 14, 11. Norwood 10, 12. (tie) Taft, Landmark Christian, New Miami 6, 15. St. Bernard 4, 16. Summit 2, 17. Cincinnati Christian 1.
        SP—Lancaster (Norwood) 42-2; Disc—Arnold (Western Brown) 144-3 (meet record); HJ—Brown (Lockland) 6-0; LJ—Wynn (Lockland) 20-31/2; 3200R— North College Hill 9:02.2; 110H—Day (CHCA) 15.5; 100—Wynn (Lockland) 11.3; 1600—Kroner (CHCA) 4:53.3; 400R—CHCA 46.1; 400—Dean (NCH) 52.0; 300H—Day (CHCA) 43.8; 800—Hoket (Western Brown) 2:05.7; 200—Wynn (Lockland) 22.9; 3200—Jones (Western Brown) 11:10.6; 1600R—CHCA 3:42.8.
        Madeira Invitational
        Team Standings: 1. Wyoming 1001/2, 2. Madeira 65, 3. Finneytown 63, 4. (tie) New Richmond, Purcell Marian 60, 6. Kings 541/2, 7. CCD 50, 8. Clermont NE 10, 9. Indian Hill 8, 10. Mariemont 7, 11. CHCA 6, 12. Reading 4, 13. Felicity 3. DNS—Hillcrest, Summit, SCPA.
        Disc—Cardoza (Madeira) 152-4; SP— Vesser (Finneytown) 49-91/4; HJ—Johnson (CCD) 6-0; LJ—Niehaus (Kings) 20-01/2; 3200R—Wyoming 8:30.0; 110H—Payne (Wyoming) 15.1; 100—Jones (Finneytown) 11.2; 800R—New Richmond 1:36.9; 1600— Schaengold (Wyoming) 4:35.0; 400R—Finneytown 44.4; 400—Payne (Wyoming) 52.7; 300H—Johnson (CCD) 41.2; 800—Schaengold (Wyoming) 2:00.1; 200—Harris (Finneytown) 23.4; 3200—McCart (New Richmond) 10:33.0; 1600R—Wyoming 3:31.4.
        Worthington Invitational
        Team Standings (12 teams): 1. Centerville 92, 2. La Salle 86, 3. Worthington Kilborne 68, 4. Thomas Worthington 57, 5. Dublin Scioto 56.
        La Salle finishers: SP—1. Zigler 52-2; HJ—1. Esterkamp 6-8; 3. LaSita 6-0; PV—1. Pierson 13-0; 2. Tenbrink 13-0; 6400R—2. La Salle 19:02.54; 3200R—3. La Salle 8:25.0; 110H—5. Hamilton 15.46; 100—6. Jones 12.24; 1600—3. Butler 4:32.18; 400—6. Beck 53.0; 800—3. Voeun 2:02.69; 3200—3. Butler 9:52; 4. Bader 9:55; 1600R—5. La Salle 3:32.24.
        Portsmouth Inviational
        Team Standings (13 teams): 1. Moeller 153, 2. Portsmouth 96, 3. Wheelersburg 891/2, 4. Purcell Marian 68, 5. London 54, 6. Eastern Brown 47.
        Local finishers: SP—1. Munoz (Moeller) 55-3; Disc—1. Munoz (Moeller) 178-2; LJ—1. Moore (Purcell) 20-91/2; PV—1. Walter (Moeller) 14-6; 1600—1. Dunbar (Moeller) 4:35; 3200—1. Dunbar (Moeller) 9:56.7; 3200R—Moeller 9:31.8.
        Co-Performers of the Meet: Mike Munoz (Moeller), Kenny Dunbar (Moeller).
Girls track
        Seven Hills Invitational
        Team Standings: 1. Western Brown 115, 2. Seven Hills 76, 3. CHCA 58, 4. North College Hill 54, 5. Summit 51, 6. Reading 36, 7. Xenia 33, 8. Lockland 26, 9. Felicity 25, 10. St. Bernard 6, 11. Deer Park 41/2, 12. Norwood 4, 13. Georgetown 3, 14. Taft 21/2.
        SP—Cecil (Western Brown) 33-7; Disc—Gibson (Lockland) 89-7; HJ—Sharp (Lockland) 4-8; LJ—Leigh (Summit) 15-111/4; 3200R—Reading 10:43; 100H—M. Jones (Western Brown) 16.4; 100—Lovette (NCH) 13.1; 800R—CHCA 1:54.0; 1600— McKellar (Xenia) 5:48.5; 400R—North College Hill 53.3; 400—Kalubi (Seven Hills) 1:04.4; 300H—M. Jones (Western Brown) 48.6 (meet record); 800—Petrie (Summit) 2:26.6; 200—Ranford (Western Brown) 27.2; 3200—McKellar (Xenia) 12:42.6; 1600R—Summit 4:25.8.
        Madeira Invitational
        Team Standings: 1. Indian Hill 113, 2. Mariemont 75, 3. (tie) Kings Clermont NE 46, 5. CCD 40, 6. Purcell Marian 37, 7. Wyoming 34, 8. Madeira 29, 9. Finneytown 28, 10. Summit 21, 11. Felicity 12, 12. New Richmond 10, 13. Reading 5. DNS—CHCA, SCPA.
        Disc—Craver (CNE) 136-2; SP—Craver (CNE) 41-51/2; HJ—Tecklenburg (Indian Hill) 5-0; LJ—Copeland (Indian Hill) 16-9; 3200R—Mariemont 10:11.0; 100H—Johnson (CCD) 15.6; 100—Copeland (Indian Hill) 12.8; 800R—Purcell Marian 1:50.3; 1600—Vianello (Mariemont) 5:22.5; 400R—Purcell Marian 52.7; 400—Howland (Mariemont) 1:00.8; 300H—Wetzel (Mariemont) 51.4; 800—Vianello (Mariemont) 2:22.3; 200—Copeland (Indian Hill) 26.1; 3200—Barrett (Madeira) 12:18.8; 1600R—Mariemont 4:13.5.
        Portsmouth Inviational
        Team Standings: 1. Chillicothe 106, 2. Purcell Marian 94, 3. London 89, 4. Wheelersburg. Locals: 7. Eastern Brown 521/2.
        Local Finishers: LJ—1. Flowers (Purcell) 15-91/4; 100—1. Smith (Purcell) 12.8; 800R—1. Purcell Marian 1:50.2; 400R—1. Purcell Marian 53.2; 800—1. Kress (Eastern Brown) 2:36; 3200—1. Peelman (Purcell) 4:24.6; 1600R—1. Purcell Marian 4:24.6.
       



Sports Stories
Knight's way gallant, but past its time
Derby was fun, by a long shot
Derby winner, jockey beat long odds
Lukas laughs last and best - at himself
Baffert hit hard by finish
Menifee trainer comes up short second straight year
DERBY NOTEBOOK
Gallery Stakes leaders struggle
Of pols and stalls: Derby democracy
Race fans have heads for fashion
The celebs, like horses, are beautiful
CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
- CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
Selby honored for success at Western Hills
Bellevue surges to late win
CovCath advances in baseball tourney
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
Nicklaus aims for Memorial

BRAVES 5, REDS 1
REDS NOTEBOOK
Big Unit coming
Box, runs
Smith gets first taste of NFL life
BENGALS NOTEBOOK
Cronin preps UC for future