Thursday, April 29, 1999

CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS




Boys tennis
        Lakota East 4, Lima 1
        Cusick (L) d. Tilling, 6-4, 6-2; Sears (LE) d. Ford, 6-2, 6-0; Gill (LE) d. Nixon, 6-0, 6-1; Asamizu-Sims (LE) d. Van Winkle-Vezina, 6-0, 6-0; Cottrell-Pitzer d. Sasaki-Bowens, 6-0, 6-2.
        St. Bernard 5, Felicity 0
        Barge d. Bauer 6-2, 6-0; Wong d. Little 6-0, 6-0; Bushelman d. Gross 6-1, 6-3; Gurley-Mattingly d. Adam-Croswell 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Hendricks-Schmitt d. Wehrum-Eubanks 6-1, 6-0. Records SB 7-3.
        Sycamore Gold 4, CHCA 1
        E. Pittman (S) d. Thinnes 6-1, 7-6; Zimmermann (C) d. Peller 7-6, 6-1; Tyler (S) d. Caress 6-3, 6-3; B. Pittman-Kuresman (S) d. Saggar-Tempfli 6-0, 6-2; Skurow-Johnson (S) d. Diciero-Huston 6-2, 6-2. Records S 7-0, C 7-2.
        Milford 3, Mariemont 2
        Campo (Ma) d. Blankemeyer 6-4, 6-1; Franz (Mi) d. Crilley 6-0, 6-1; Dacey (Mi) d. Durstock 6-0, 6-2; Monger-Badanes (Ma) d. Lafferty-Spilt 6-1, 6-0; Molnar-Suter (Mi) d. Duran-Drackett 6-4, 2-6, 6-4. Records Mi 1-5.
        Anderson 4, Seven Hills 1
        Smith (S) d. Porter 6-4, 6-2; Knittel (A) d. Sakai 6-2, 7-5; Riddell (A) d. Comisar 6-3, 6-4; Tscheiner-Biddinger (A) d. Boymel-Wayne 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Ragle-Pentacost (A) d. Wyant-Binkley 6-2, 6-2. Records A 10-1, SH 4-2.
        Lakota West 3, Princeton 2
        Teufel (P) d. Ramanathan 6-2, 6-1; Savino (L) d. Mistry 6-0, 6-0; Bethke (L) d. Stover 6-1, 6-3; Spadafora-Smiley (L) d. Morrissey-Dunbar 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-0; Gabriel-Brockmeier (P) d. Woo-Chen 6-3, 6-3. Records LW 6-3 (GMC 4-2), P 3-5 (3-4).
        Hillsboro 3, East Clinton 2
        Chance (E) d. Tabor 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Arney (H) d. Joy 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Burnett (E) d. Hagler 6-4, 7-6; Fite-Bussell (H) d. Parks-Cramer 6-4, 6-2; Shannon-Wilkinson (H) d. Saylor-Rosenwirth 6-3, 6-0. Records H 6-5.
        St. Xavier 4, Moeller 1
        Necaise (M) d. Curry 7-5, 6-4; Shiels (S) d. Widmeyer 6-0, 6-1; Solimine (S) d. Schaeper 6-1, 6-2; Ernst-Watkins (S) d. Woodward-Bansal 6-1, 6-0; Bartish-Gerdes (S) d. Ashton-Meeks 6-1, 6-0. Records: M 5-3, S 9-1.
        Elder 4, La Salle 1
        Altenau (E) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Lockwood (E) d. Obermeyer 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Grener (L) d. Bunke 6-1, 6-0; Coffaro-Lammers (E) d. Cruz-Nienaber 6-1, 6-0; Pastura-Siemer (E) d. Welch-Sieve 6-3, 7-5. Records: E 6-4, L 4-6.
        Wyoming 3, Hamilton 2
        Cacarrubio (H) d. Fu 6-3, 6-2; Dow (W) d. Spuelock 4-6, 6-2, 7-6; Henderson (H) d. Friedenberg 6-1, 6-3; J. Reif-O. Reif (W) d. Feench-Daniel 6-1, 6-2; Rohs-Lane (W) d. Siegle-Ridenour 6-1, 6-1. Records: W 6-2.
        Glen Este 3, Amelia 2
        E. Kramer (G) d. Palace 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; B. Kramer (G) d. Vamos 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Tilley (G) d. Ilg 6-1, 6-1; Hornschemeier-Grose (A) d. Schlueter-Binder 6-3, 6-4; Meyer-Wenker (A) d. Crockett-Maness 6-4, 7-6. Records: A 6-4.
        Summit 3, New Richmond 2
        Kresting (S) d. Moler 6-2, 6-1; Reynolds (S) d. Coslett 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Brinkerhoff (N) by forfeit; Abbott-Burleson (N) d. Newton-Stern 6-2, 6-3; Sullivan-Henehan (S) d. Horn-Fischer 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. Records: N 3-4.
        Deer Park 3, Bethel-Tate 2
        M. Rutherford (D) d. Miller 7-5, 6-2; Stamper (B) d. Grubb 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; K. Rutherford (D) d. Gill 0-6, 6-1, 6-0; Bistry-Nathan (D) d. Gullett-Gullett 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Zimmerman-Schafer (B) d. Combs-Burkiaris 6-3, 6-1. Records: D 4-2, B 9-3.
Baseball
        Madeira 3, Indian Hill 2
        Indian Hill ....... 001  001  0—2  3  2

       Madeira ....... 000  003  x—3  3  1
        WP—Fields (11 K's). LP—Kurtzer (6 K's). Hitting leaders: IH—Janning HR; Hahl HR. M—Fields HR, 2RBI; Elfring 2-3, HR. Records: M 16-4 (CHL 9-1), IH 8-5 (8-4).
        Harrison 12, Winton Woods 1
        Winton Woods ....... 000  10— 1  4  5
        Harrison ....... 057  0x—12  9  0

        WP—Kober (9k's). LP—Collins. Hitting leaders: H—Hering 2-3; Hinssen 2B; Smith 2B. W—Wragg 2-2. Records: H 10-7 (QCCN 5-2), W 4-10 (3-3).
        Batavia 14, Georgetown 0
        Batavia ....... 337  10—14  12  0
        Georgetown ....... 000  00— 0   1  6

        WP—Schnurr. LP—Lewis. Hitting leaders: B—Kent 3B; Randolf 2-4 2 2B. Records: B 10-6 (SBC 6-3), G 1-9 (1-7).
        New Richmond 4, Clermont NE 3
        Clermont NE ....... 000  021  0—3  9  1
        New Richmond ....... 102  000  1—4  8  0

        WP—Baker. LP—Stocker (12k's). Hitting leaders: N—Gumbert 2-4; Poynter 2-2; Poole 2-2 HR, 3RBI; Baker 2B. C— Stocker 2-3 2 2B; Thompson HR, 2RBI. Records: N 18-2 (SBC 7-2), C (4-4).
        Wyoming 5, Taylor 0
        Taylor ....... 000  000  0—0   3  2
        Wyoming ....... 021  200  x—5  10  2

        WP—Dennis. LP—Davies. Hitting leaders: W—Dupee 2-3; Pope 3-3 2RBI. Records: W 7-5 (CHL 6-3).
        Fairfield 2, Lakota West 1
        Fairfield ....... 000  000  2—2  7  0
        Lakota West ....... 000  001  0—1  4  1

        WP—Keel (6k's). LP—Caskey. Hitting leaders: F—Price 2-3; Hibbard 2B. Records: F 16-2 (GMC 11-2).
        St. Xavier 7, Elder 7
        Elder ....... 000  120  40—7   9  2
        St. Xavier ....... 200  112  10—7  10  2

        Hitting leaders: E—Brown 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI. SX—Sollmann 2B, 2 runs; Ehrhardt 3-3, 2B, 2RBI; Arling 4-4, 2B, 3RBI; Milazzo 3-4.
        Moeller 10, La Salle 7
        Moeller ....... 130  105  0—10  14  1
        La Salle ....... 000  103  3— 7  11  1

        WP—Ranz (5-1). LP—Callos (2-1). Hitting leaders: M—Tabler 2-3, 3RBI; Welsch 4-5, 2 runs, 4RBI, 2B, 2HR; Hildebrant 2-5, 2B; Jones 2 runs, 2RBI, HR; Eigel 2-4; Sullivan 2-4, 2B. L—Scheidt 2-4, 2 runs, HR; Watson 3-4, 3 runs; Kruthaupt 2-4, 2B; Welling 2-4, 2RBI. Records: M 12-5 (GCL 7-3), L 8-8 (2-8).
        Deer Park 17, Finneytown 7
        Deer Park ....... 203  156—17  11   3
        Finneytown ....... 101  023— 7  12  10

        WP—Bucker. LP—Tuepker. Hitting leaders: DP—LouAllen 3-4, 3B; Bond 2B Bucker 2B, 3-4; Wood 2-3. F—S. Bucker 3-4; Tuepker 3-4, 2B, 3B; Vallabh 2B; Buck 2-3; Lambert 2-3, 2B. Records: F 2-10, DP 3-14.
        Sycamore 18, Lima 1
        Lima ....... 100  00— 1   4  4
        Sycamore ....... 553  41—18  13  0

WP—Roberts (7k's). LP—Chaney. Hitting leaders: S—Futscher 3R; Shrimpton HR, 3RBI, 3R; Purdom 2-3 2 2B, 2RBI, 3R; Siemers 2B 3RBI; Springmeier 3-3 2 2B, 3RBI; Speckert 2-4 2B; Bailey HR; Weber 2RBI. Records: S 6-9 (GMC 4-7), L 2-14 (2-9).
Softball
        Glen Este 8, Oak Hills 6
        Glen Este ....... 004  101  2—8  8  2
        Oak Hills ....... 202  002  0—6  9  2

        WP—Young. LP—Wernke. Hitting leaders: GE—Rieck 2-3; Smith 2-3; Tussey 3B. OH—Cornelius 2-3, HR; Wernke 2-2. Records: O 6-8 (QCCA 5-4), GE 10-6 (7-2).
        Harrison 25, Winton Woods 0
        Winton Woods ....... 000  00— 0   1  5
        Harrison ....... 891  7x—25  22  1

        WP—Esterman. LP—Done. Hitting leaders: H—Sellet 2-5; Brotherton 5-5; Draper 4-5 2B; Minges 2-3 2B; Slavin 2B; Schiering 3-5 2B; Smith 2-5. Records: H 11-9 (QCCN 5-1), W (0-5).
        Mt. Notre Dame 4, Mercy 3
        Mercy ....... 020  000  01—3   6  3
        MND ....... 010  100  02—4  10  2

        WP—Vonderhaar. LP—O'Donnell. Hitting leaders: MND—Weinheimer 3-4 3B; Pennekamp 2B; Schneider 4-4 2B, 3RBI; Durcholz 2B. Mer—Hertsenberg 2B; Berndsen 3B. Records: MND 9-7 (GGCL 5-5), Mer 13-5 (7-4).
        Reading 11, Mariemont 1
        Mariemont ....... 010  000  0— 1   8  2
        Reading ....... 032  330  x—11  14  1

        WP—Nunez (7k's). LP—Ervin. Hitting leaders: R—Bemmes 3-4; Nolte 2-4; Estep 3-4; Nunez 3-4 2B. M—Perry 3-4; Kapela 2-3. Records: R 8-3 (CHL 6-3).
        New Richmond 3, Clemont NE 1
        Clermont NE ....... 000  000  1—1  2  2
        New Richmond ....... 001  002  x—3  5  0

        WP—Stroub (8k's). LP—Roy. Hitting leaders: N—Robinson 2-2 2B. Records: N 8-7 (SBC 5-2).
        Roger Bacon 7, Ursuline 3
        Ursuline ....... 000  003  0—3  4  2
        Roger Bacon ....... 201  220  x—7  7  1

        WP—Boehner. LP—Eckert. Hitting leaders: R—Helton 2-4 2RBI; Gendrew 2-3. U—Elispermann 2-4. Records: R 6-6 (GGCL 4-5).
        Madeira 21, Indian Hill 4
        Indian Hill ....... 103  00— 4   3  5
        Madeira ....... 652  26—21  14  0

        WP—Staubach. LP—Barnes. Hitting leaders: M—Lathan 2-4 3R; Phelan 3-3 2B, 4R; Rutledge 2-4 2B, 3RBI; Rusche 2-3 2B, 3R; Kasee 2-4 2B, 2RBI. Records: M 6-4 (CHL 3-3), I 0-10 (0-7).
        Hillsboro 12, Felicity 5
        Hillsboro ....... 105  312  0—12  9  1
        Felicity ....... 100  000  4— 5  6  4

        WP—Butts. LP—Can. Hall. Hitting leaders: H—Wright 2-4; Snyder 2-3; Harliss 2-3 2B. F—Wesley 2-3 3B; Easter 2-4. Records: H 15-3 (SBC 9-1), F 6-7 (5-3).
        Hamilton 11, Colerain 1
        Hamilton ....... 300  35—11  13  2
        Colerain ....... 010  00— 1   2  4

        WP—K. Halcomb (7 K's). LP—Thomas. Hitting leaders: H—K. Halcomb 3-5, 2B, 3RBI; Bush 3-5, 3 runs; Ard 2-4; Roemer 2B. Records: H 12-3 (GMC 10-2).
        Georgetown 6, Batavia 3
        Batavia ....... 100  010  1—3   4  1
        Georgetown ....... 410  100  x—6  12  1

        WP—Shay. LP—Koebler. Hitting leaders: B—McRoberts 2-4. GT—Persohn 3-4; Shay 3-4, 2B, 3RBI; Cropper 2-4, 2B; Smith 2-3; Johnson 2-4. Records: B 3-9 (SBC 3-6), G 4-7 (3-7).
        St. Ursula 1, McNicholas 0
        St. Ursula ....... 010  000  0—1  7  0
        McNicholas ....... 000  000  0—0  4  0

        WP—A. Bleser. LP—Basista. Hitting leaders: SU—Moelnar 3-4. M—Alberts 2B. Records: SU 12-4 (GGCL 7-3).
        Taylor 5, Wyoming 4
        Taylor ....... 001  200  101—5  5  0
        Wyoming ....... 040  000  000—4  9  0

        WP—Sizemore (9-0). LP—Gale. Hitting leaders: T—Ashcraft 3-5; Bucher 2-5, 2B. W—Gideon 2-5; Verhaege 2-4. Records: T 9-0 (CHL 9-0), W 7-5 (5-4).
        Deer Park 11, Finneytown 0
        Deer Park ....... 002  101  7—11  14  0
        Finneytown ....... 000  000  0— 0   2  3

        WP—Schlie. LP—Brookbank (8 K's). Hitting leaders: DP—Dennis 3-5, 2RBI; Tuchfarber 3-5; Hott 2-4, 2B, 3RBI; Young 2-5; Luck 2-4. Records: DP 9-3 (CHL 8-2).
        Northwest 6, Anderson 4
        Anderson ....... 000  201  1—4  6  5
        Northwest ....... 021  003  x—6  7  1

        WP—Minger. LP—Kappel. Hitting leaders: A—McFarland 2B; Kappel 2-3, 2B, 3RBI. NW—Swedersky 2B, 2RBI; Pelver 2-4, 2B, 2RBI. Records: NW 13-2.
        Lakota West 4, Fairfield 1
        Lakota West ....... 220  000  0—4  4  0 Fairfield ....... 000  001  0—1  7  3

        WP—Beck. LP—Fatheree. Hitting leaders: LW—Grace 2-2; F—K. Chaney 2-3, 2B; Pendleton 2B. Records: LW 9-6 (7-5 GMC), 17-3 (9-2).
Boys volleyball
        Kings (7-6) d. Carroll 15-12, 15-10
        McNicholas d. Lakota East 3-15, 16-14, 15-9
Boys track
        Warren County Meet (At Mason)
        Team standings: Lebanon 161, Mason 119, Kings 55, Springboro 54, Franklin 41, Waynesville 39, Carlisle 17, Little Miami 9.
        Event winners: Discus—Critz (W) 127, High jump—Langston (L) 6-2, Long jump-Julius (M) 19-71/2, Shot—Moore (M) 45-71/2, 3200R—Mason 8:36.3; 110 hurdles— Crawford (L) 15.1, 100—Lindsay (L) 11.0, 1600—Olson (L) 4:42.3, 400R—Lebanon 44.6, 400—Julius (M) 51.2, 300 hurdles— MOunt (L) 42.0, 800—Louis (M) 2:01.6, 200—Julius (M) 22.6, 3200—Garvin (K) 10:02.5, 1600—Lebanon 3:32.9.
Girls track
        Warren County Meet (At Mason)
        Team standings: Lebanon 124, Kings 105, Mason 94, Springboro 64, Little Miami 57, Franklin 31, Waynesville 19, Carlisle 1.
        Event winners: Discus—Langston (L) 105-3, High jump—T. White (S) 4-10, Long jump—Roudabush (K) 15-3, Shot— Hurst (LM) 33-9, 3200R—Kings 10:13.6, 100 hurdles—Handley (L) 15.8, 100—Bauer (M) 12.7, 800—Little Miami 1:52.2, 1600— Gingerich (L) 5:35.3, 400R—Mason 52.3, 400—Gingerich (L) 60.4, 300 hurdles—Vickell (K) 49.8, 800—Gingerich (L) 2:27.8, 200—Miller (F) 26.9, 3200—Velez (K) 12:20.9, 1600R—Lebanon 4:21.0.
       



Sports Stories
Run for Roses needs pruning
Baffert has one 'Excellent' entry
Zito keeps cool about Derby duo
KENTUCKY DERBY NOTEBOOK
Knight fights at daughter's game
CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
- CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
Hoosier Hysteria won't return

REDS 12, PHILLIES 8
REDS NOTEBOOK
Box, runs
Bengals will look at Dishman
Coslet throws out '98 playbook
Mack at corner, but won't be at mini-camp
Xavier joins Great Alaska Shootout