Wednesday, March 31, 1999

CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS




Baseball
        New Richmond 14, Goshen 4
        Goshen ....... 013  00— 4   9  4
        New Richmond ....... 616  1x—14  12  1

        WP—Erdman (7 K's). LP—Gray. Hitting leaders: G—McGlone 3-3, HR; Gray HR; Combs 2-2. NR—Gumbert 2-3; Poynter 2-4; Poole 2-3, 2RBI; Burns HR, 3RBI; Couch 2-3; Pierce 3B.
        New Richmond 15, Goshen 5
        Goshen ....... 030  110— 5   6  3
        New Richmond ....... 020  814—15  18  4

        WP—Pierce. LP—Holland. Hitting leaders: G—Combs 2B; Christman 3B. NR—Poyntre 2-4, 2B; Erdman 4-4, 2B; Poole 2-4, 2B; Slone 2-4, 2 2B; Burns HR, 2RBI; Forster 3-4, 2RBI; McCormick 2-4. Records: NR 3-0, G 0-2.
        Lockland 16, Cincinnati Christian 3
        Lockland ....... 024  (10)0—16  14  4
        Cin. Christian ....... 102  0 0 — 3   4  6

        WP—Noelcke (12 K's). LP—Burch. Hitting leaders: L—Cromer 3-4, 3 2B, 4RBI; Dryer 2-3, 3B; McKinney 4-4, 4RBI; Gertz 2-3, 2B, 3B; Welshans 2RBI. CC—Burch 2B. Records: L 2-0, CC 0-2.
        Cincinnati Country Day 19, Little Miami 4
        CCD ....... 435  25—19  18  2
        Little Miami ....... 000  31— 4   6  5

        WP—Torlone (7 K's). LP—Davia. Hitting leaders: C—B. Smith 4-5, 2B, HR, 6RBI; Maundrell 3-4, 3RBI; Torlone 3-3, 5RBI; Ellison 2-3; Cohen 2-3; J. Smith 3-5, 2B. LM— Dufour 2B. Records: CCD 1-0, LM 0-1.
        Madeira 11, Reading 8
        Madeira ....... 201  501  2—11  8  3

       Reading ....... 200  000  6— 8  7  7
        WP—Elfring (9 K's). LP—Gertz. Leaders: M—Hepburn 2-4, HR, 2RBI; Elfring 2-3, 2B. R—Wilson 3B; Faehr 2-3, HR; Lattire 2-3; Hayes 2B. Records: M 2-0, R 1-1.
        Sycamore 5, Glen Este 4
        Sycamore ....... 100  020  2—5  7  4
        Glen Este ....... 012  010  0—4  7  3

        WP—Brinkman. LP—Spivey (16 K's). Hitting leaders: S—Shrimpton 2-3, HR, 2B, 2RBI; Futscher 2-4. GE—Gilliam 2-4; Spivey HR, 2RBI; Bowman 2-4; Ogden 2-3. Records: S 1-1, G 0-1.
        Batavia 7, Summit 6
        Summit ....... 003  200  1—6  9  4
        Batavia ....... 122  010  1—7  7  2

        WP—Lowe. LP—Sheldon (7 K's). Hitting leaders: S—Gaulding 2B; Schwietering 2B. B—Schnurr 4-4, 2HR, 3RBI; Kent 2B. Records: B 1-1, S 0-1.
        Anderson 10, Lakota West 6
        Lakota West ....... 022  000  2— 6  9  2
        Anderson ....... 440  200  x—10  8  1

        WP—Lewis (8 K's). LP—Boyd. Hitting leaders: LW—York 2-2, 3RBI, HR; Ronero 2-4; Stanton 2-4. A—Regan 3RBI, HR; Lewis 2-3. Records: A 2-0, LW 1-1.
        Western Hills 9, Milford 8
        Milford ....... 032  102  0—8   9  2
        Western Hills ....... 001  151  1—9  13  8

        WP—Naegele. LP—Connor. Hitting leaders: M—Gulleman 2-3, 2RBI; DeBra 2RBI; Deture 3-4; Connor 2RBI. WH—T. Trosper 4-5, 2B; Johnson 2-2; Kidd 2RBI; Pille 2RBI. Records: WH 1-1, M 0-2.
        North College Hill 13, Northwest 9
        North College Hill ....... 010  224  4—13  13  3
        Northwest ....... 101  250  0— 9  16  2

        WP—Floyd. LP—Hampton. Hitting leaders: NCH—Samad 3-5, HR, 2B, 4RBI; Hartwig 3-4, 2 2B; Tankersley 2-4; Hoeffer 2-4. NW—Bruck 4-5, 2B; Henry 2-4, HR, 2B; Styles 3-5, 2 2B; Mastropaolo 2-4, 2B. Clermont NE 10, Milford Christian 1
        Milford Christian ....... 000  100  0— 1   4  2
        Clermont NE ....... 230  005  x—10  15  1

        WP—Burke (6 K's). LP—Rulatangh. Hitting leaders: MC—Rulatangh 2-4, HR; Captain 2-2. CNE—Porter 2-3, 2B, 2SB; Nash 2-3, 2B, 2SB; Lloyd 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Shepherd 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Fugate 2-4, 2B; Stocker 3-4. Records:CNE 1-0, MC 0-1.
        La Salle 9, Newport Central Catholic 8
        NCC ....... 140  201  0—8  10  4
        La Salle ....... 200  520  x—9  11  3

        WP—Phelps. Save—Keman. LP— Roderick. Hitting leaders: L—Watson 3B; Scheidt 2-3 2 3B; Hornbach 2-4 2RBI; Nagel 2-2 2RBI; Zeiser 3RBI. N—Broering 2-4 2RBI; Wagner 2-3 2RBI, 2B; Bonhalls 2-2 3RBI, 2B. Records: L 1-0, N 2-3.
        St. Xavier 10, St. Henry 5
        St. Henry ....... 200  002  1— 5   4  3
        St. Xavier ....... 251  110  x—10  11  2

        WP—Studer (7k's). LP—Terrell. Leaders: SX—Ehrhardt 2-3 2R; Scheidt HR, 4RBI; Milazzo 2B; Cash 2B; Kroth 3B; Sollmann 2R; Kelly 2R. SH—Bird 2-4 2B; Gadd 2R; Theissen 2B. Records: SX 2-0, SH 1-1.
        Purcell Marian 9, Walnut Hills 7
        Walnut Hills ....... 010  330  0—7   7  6
        Purcell Marian ....... 340  101  x—9  11  4

        WP—Sanders. SV—Foley. LP—J. Stayton. Hitting leaders: P—West 2B; Smith 2-4; Staley 3-4 HR, 4RBI. W— McGhee 2-4; Hein 2-4; Brumfield HR. Records: P 2-0, W 0-1.
        Ross 18, Lemon-Monroe 3
        Ross ....... 278  01—18  18  1
        Lemon-Monroe ....... 021  00— 3   2  3

        WP—Garrison. LP—Ellenburg. Leaders: R—Spaeth 2-5 3B; Sims 3-3 3B; Minges 3-4 2B, 3RBI; Wiant 2RBI; Russo 3-3 2B, 2RBI. L—Brewer 2B. Records: R 2-0, L 1-1.
        Badin 15, Talawanda 5
        Talawanda ....... 011  03— 5   5  2
        Badin ....... 203  37—15  10  2

        WP—McGowan. LP—Treadway. Hitting leaders: B—Nieman 2-2 3B, 3RBI, 3R; Woods 3-4 2 2B, HR, 3RBI; Kuzma 3RBI; Gersbach 2B, 2RBI. T—Shoemaker 2-3 HR, 3RBI. Records: B 2-0, T 0-1.
        Lynchburg-Clay 12, Georgetown 2
        Georgetown ....... 000  020  0— 2  4  7
        Lynchburg-Clay ....... 022  062  x—12  6  1

        WP—Hubbard. LP—Hastings. Hitting leaders: L—Pingleton 2B; Lunsford 2B; Newman 2RBI; Davenport 2RBI. Records: L 2-0, G 0-1.
        Amelia 12, Milford 2
        Milford ....... 101  00— 2   6  2
        Amelia ....... 010  83—12  13  1

        WP—Fryamn (1-0). LP—Sterling. Leaders: A—Beard 2 RBI; Senior 3-3, 3B; Vannatter 3-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Porter 2-3, 3B. M—M. Bonnell 2-2. Records: A 2-0, M 0-2.
        St. Bernard 9, Calvary Christian 3
        St. Bernard ....... 702  000  0—9  9  1
        Calvary Christian ....... 201  000  0—3  7  3

        WP—Puckett (6k's). LP—Lanman. Hitting leaders: S—Shodoan 2-4 2RBI; Braden 2RBI; Spears 2RBI. C—Dingham 3-4. Records: S 1-1, C 0-1.
        Williamsburg 2, Whiteoak 1
        Williamsburg ....... 002  000  0—2  4  0
        Whiteoak ....... 000  010  0—1  2  0

        WP—Barney (8k's). LP—Young (12k's). Hitting leaders: Wi—Poole 3B, 2RBI; Pierson 2-2. Records: Wi 1-0, Wh 1-1.
        Colerain 12, Oak Hills 6
        Colerain ....... 360  300  0—12  15  2
        Oak Hills ....... 031  200  0— 6   9  3

        WP—Niehaus. LP—McKee. Hitting leaders: C—Klotz 3-4 2B, 3B, 2RBI, 3R; Dorrmann 4-4 2 2B, 3B, 2RBI, 3R; Szary 2-4 2B, 3RBI, 2R; Ferris 2-4 2RBI; Fiasco 2-4. O—Rauen 2-4 2B; Miller 2-4 2 2B, 2R; Keller 2-3 2RBI, 2R. Records: C 2-0, O 0-1.
        Hamilton 13, Lima 0
        Hamilton ....... 101  112  7—13  11  1
        Lima ....... 000  000  0— 0   2  3

        WP—Stone. LP—Cheney. Hitting leaders: H—Eads HR, 2RBI; Stone 2B; Morris 2-5 2B, HR, 2RBI; McGuire 3-3 2B. Records: H 1-0 (GMC 1-0), L 0-1 (0-1).
        Mariemont 17, Deer Park 5
        Deer Park ....... 030  20— 5   7  3
        Mariemont ....... 525  5x—17  13  1

        WP—Wilson (7 K's). LP—Beck. Hitting leaders: DP—Moore 2B; Bucker 2-2, 2B, 3RBI; Wood 3-3, 2 2B. M—Dever 3-4, 3B; Winters 2-2; Minor 3-3, 5RBI, HR; Nisonger 3B, 2RBI. Records: M 1-0 (CHL 1-0), D 0-2.
        Withrow 18, Aiken 13
        Aiken ....... 001  (11)00  1—13  10  6
        Withrow ....... 341   7 03  x—18  17  7

        WP—Williams (8Ks). LP—Taylor. Leaders: W—Kennedy 4-5 HR, 5RBI; Gilyard 3-5 2RBI; Hamilton 2-3 2RBI; Moore HR. A—Taylor 3-5 2 2B, 3RBI; Hill 2-4 3RBI; Smith 2RBI. Records: W 1-1 (MCC 1-0), A 0-1 (0-1).
        Norwood 20, Felicity 0
        Norwood ....... 736  4—20  13  1
        Felicity ....... 000  x— 0   0  8

        WP—Marksbury (10 K's). LP—Egner. Hitting leaders: N—Brock 2-3, 3B, 3RBI; Foust 3-3, 2B, 3B, HR, 4RBI; Nazzarini 2B; Wade 2-4, 2B, 3RBI. Records: N 2-0, F 0-1.
Fast-pitch softball
        Mercy 6, Harrison 0
        Harrison
....... 000  000  0-0   3  1
        Mercy
....... 023  002  x—6  16  1
        WP—O'Donnell. LP—Esterman. Hitting leaders: H—None. M—Uhrig 2B; Hertsenberg 4-4, 3B; Smith 2-2, 2 RBI; Schreck 2-3. Records: H 1-1, M 1-0.
        Deer Park 2, Mariemont 0
        Deer Park ....... 020  000  0—2  5  0
        Mariemont ....... 000  000  0—0  1  1

        WP—Schlie. LP—Ervin (6 K's). Hitting leaders: DP—Hoover 2-3; Schlie 2RBI. Records: M 0-2 (CHL 0-2), DP 2-0 (2-0).
        Mason 15, Blanchester 8
        Mason ....... 132  122  4—15  13  1
        Blanchester ....... 110  301  2— 8   9  8

        WP—Richargon. LP—Saylor. Hitting leaders: M—Goudde 2-5; Imbus 4-5; Richargon 3-3; Bryan 2B; Kirchner 2B. B—Combs 3-3; Reynolds 2-4; Barnes 2-4. Records: M 1-1, B 1-1.
        McAuley 4, East Central 2
        McAuley ....... 010  012  0—4  9  5
        East Central ....... 000  110  0—2  5  0

        WP—Zoller. LP—Bouard (9k's). Hitting leaders: M—Huber 3-4 2B; Rueckert 2-2 2 2B, 3RBI. E—Werner 3-4. Records: M 2-0, E 0-1.
        Seton 2, Fairfield 1
        Fairfield ....... 000  000  1—1  5  4
        Seton ....... 100  000  1—2  3  2

        WP—Roberto (8k's). LP—Fatheree. Hitting leaders: S—Mallory 2-3. F—Chaney 3B. Records: S 1-0, F 1-1.
        Summit 11, Purcell Marian 7
        Summit ....... 020  250  2—11  13  6
        Purcell Marian ....... 303  000  1—7  5  1

        WP—Sutherland. LP—Sullivan. Hitting leaders: S—Conners 3-4; Konerman 3-4; Cunningham 2-3; Bunch 2-4 3B; Johnson 3-4. P—Frede 2-4. Records: S 2-0, P 1-1.
        Goshen 12, Mt. Healthy 6
        Goshen ....... 031  152  0—12  20  3
        Mt. Healthy ....... 010  101  3— 6  11  8

        WP—Polly (6k's). LP—Mahlerwein. Hitting leaders: G—Rise 3-4; Turner 3-5; Toles 3-5; S. Scott 3-5. M—Turner 2-2; Lehy 2-4; Mahlerwein 2-4. Records: G 2-0, M 0-2.
        Ripley 7, West Union 4
        Ripley ....... 101  221  0—7  6  6
        West Union ....... 002  002  0—4  4  4

        WP—C. Starrett (15k's). LP—Cooper. Hitting leaders: R—Wilson 2-4 2RBI; M. Starrett 2RBI. W—Rhonemus 2-4. Badin 14, Alter 3
        Alter ....... 101  000  1— 3   3  5
        Badin ....... 701  123  x—14  14  4

        WP—Chaney (9k's). LP—McCone. Hitting leaders: B—Corner 3-4 HR; Ervin 2-5 HR; Strunk 3B, 2RBI. A—Gidds 2-4 2RBI. Records: B 2-0, A 1-1.
        Western Hills 23, Winton Woods 18
        Winton Woods ....... 402   1 47—18   3  6
        Western Hills ....... 006  (12)32—23  16  4

        WP—Al. Luke. LP—Horner. Hitting leaders: West—Al. Luke 3-5 2RBI; Goodrich 2-5 2RBI; Lane 3-5 2RBI; Siegel 3-5 7RBI; Diersing 2-4 2B; LuAllen 2-4 2B. Win—Evers 2B. Records: West 1-1, Win 0-2.
        Lakota East 2, Miamisburg 1
        Lakota East ....... 000  100  1—2  6  0
        Miamisburg ....... 000  001  0—1  2  1

        WP—Stetz (9k's). LP—Letner. Records: L 2-0, M 0-2.
        Wyoming 6, Finneytown 2
        Finneytown ....... 200  000  0—2  2  1
        Wyoming ....... 000  420  x—6  6  3

        WP—Gale (8k's). LP—Brookbank. Hitting leaders: W—Shelton 2-3 HR, 3RBI. F—Warner 2-3 3B. Records: W 1-1 (CHL 1-0), F 0-1 (0-1).
        Milford 4, Glen Este 2
        Glen Este ....... 000  110  0—2   2  3
        Milford ....... 010  300  x—4  10  2

        WP—Baumgartner. LP—Young. Leaders: M—Walz 2-4 2RBI, 3B; Gallagherr 2-3; Long 2-3 2RBI. Records: M 1-1, G 0-2.
        Edgewood 6, Valley View 5
        Edgewood ....... 130  000  2—6  3  3
        Valley View ....... 100  400  0—5  5  1

        WP—Gibbs (6k's). LP—O'Neal. Hitting leaders: E—Hall 2B, 2R, 2RBI. Records: E 2-0, V 1-1.
        Mason 15, Blanchester 8
        Mason ....... 132  122  4—15  12  4
        Blanchester ....... 110  301  2— 8   5  7

        WP—Richardson. LP—Saylor. S— Cogdon. Hitting leaders: M—Richardson 2-2, 2RBI, 3B; Imbus 3-5, 2RBI; Goedde 2-4, 2B; Kirchmer 2B; Bryant 2B. Records: M 1-1, B 1-1.
        Western Brown 8, Wilmington 3
        Wilmington ....... 102  000  0—3  5  0
        Western Brown ....... 102  230  x—8  8  1

        WP—Wallace. LP—Newton. Hitting leaders: WB—Smith 2-4; Wallace 2RBI; Amiott HR; Hanlon 2-2, 2 2B. Records: WB 1-1, Wi 1-1.
        Princeton 11, Walnut Hills 4
       Walnut Hills ....... 010  000  3— 4   6  3
        Princeton ....... 223  301  x—11  13  3

        WP—Scherl (11 K's). LP—Henthorn. Hitting leaders: WH—Agnew 2-4. P—Maciag 4-4, 2B; Scherl 2-4; Dixon 2-4. Records: P 2-0, WH 1-1.
        Norwood 20, Withrow 1
        Withrow ....... 0 0 1  00— 1   0  8
        Norwood ....... 4(10)5  1x—20  21  0

        WP—K. Paul. LP—Williams. Hitting leaders: N—B. Paul 4SB, 3 runs; K. Paul 4-5, 2B, 4RBI; Monahan 2-3, 2 2B, 4RBI; Cox 3-3, 2 2B, 3RBI; Jennings 2-4, 2B, 2RBI; Turner 2-3; Simon 2-4; Corcoran 3-4, 2RBI; A. Paul 2-4, 2RBI. Records: N 2-0, W 0-2.
        Summit 11, Purcell Marian 7
        Summit ....... 020  250  2—11  10  1
        Purcell Marian ....... 303  000  1— 7   7  1

        WP—Johnson. LP—Sullivan. Hitting leaders: S—Conners 3-4; Konermann 3-4; Johnson 3-4. PM—Schuckman 2-4. Records: PM 1-1, S 2-0.
        Oak Hills 6, Colerain 4
        Colerain ....... 100  020  1—4   5  2
        Oak Hills ....... 001  005  x—6  11  3

        WP—Wernke (7 K's). LP—Hibbard. Hitting leaders: C—A. Trinkle HR; J. Trinkle 2-3. O—Cornelius 2-4; Ellis 2-4; Ruth 2-3; Deaver 2-3; E. Stone 2RBI. Records: O 1-0, C 0-1.
        Lockland 16, Cincinnati Christian 4
        Lockland ....... 310  462  0—16  31  0
        Cin. Christian ....... 010  102  0— 4  14  0

        WP—Lyons. LP—Bashford. Hitting leaders: L—Robbins 4-6; Freeman 4-5; Sharp 5-5, C—Spielman 3-3; Huff 3-4; Carlson 2-3. Records: L 1-1, C 1-1.
        Amelia 15, New Richmond 0
        New Richmond ....... 000  00— 0  2  1
        Amelia ....... 554  1x—15  9  1

        WP—Rettinger. LP—Stroub. Hitting leaders: A—Browning 3RBI; Rapp 2-3; Forbes 2-2, 3B; Sears 2-2.
        Amelia 1, Loveland 0
        Loveland ....... 000  000  0—0  3  3
        Amelia ....... 100  000  x—1  5  0

        WP—Forbes (9 K's). LP—Bartholomew. Hitting leaders: L—Millen 2B. A— Rapp 3-3, 2B, RBI; Forbes 2B. Records: A 2-1, L 0-1.
        Notre Dame 16, Ursuline 1
        Ursuline ....... 1 00  00— 1  2  2
        Notre Dame ....... (11)05  0x—16  8  3

        WP—Birkenhauer (9k's). LP—Webb. Hitting leaders: N—McEvoy 3-3 3RBI, 2 2B; Howard 2-4. Records: N 3-0, U 0-2.
Boys tennis
        Sycamore Gold 5, Middletown 0
        Kuresman d. Renwick 6-0, 6-1; Jarnicki d. Peters 6-0, 6-0; Cohen by default; McFadden-Buckley d. Moore-Voyles 6-0, 6-1; Shahrestani-Berry by default. Records S 1-0 (GMC 1-0), M 0-1 (0-1).
        Turpin 5, Roger Bacon 0
        Wieczorek d. Sikes 6-1, 6-3; Kotsonis d. Besl 6-0, 6-0; Miller d. McGraw 6-1, 6-0; Grannen-Randall d. Basler-Dolar 6-2, 6-1; Marsh-Geraci d. Sunderman-Lockwood 6-1, 6-0. Records T 2-0, RB 1-1.
        Loveland 3, Mason 2
        Faucher (M) d. Hadnot 6-4, 6-4; Telintelo (L) d. Brown 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Kisin (M) d. Faulkner 6-4, 6-4; Leaman-Henderson (L) d. Alexander-Myers 6-0, 6-1; Beck-Kroncke (L) d. Tomitan-Thompson 6-2, 6-2. Records L 1-0 (FAVC 1-0), M 0-1 (0-1).
        Anderson 5, McNicholas 0
        Porter d. Waserman 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Knittel d. Popelar 6-0, 6-0; Biddinger d. Blasing 6-0, 6-1; Ragle-Tscheiner d. Hannon-Danias 6-0, 6-0; Pentcost-Smith d. Fries-Frazee 6-0, 6-0. Records A 1-0, M 0-1.
        Walnut Hills 3, St. Xavier (B) 2
        Pipkins (W) d. Bennie 6-2, 6-3; Khoury (W) d. Fehr 6-2, 6-1; Muralidhar (SX) d. Wassermann 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Klein-Riffle—Andrews (W) d. Schneider-Everingham 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Howe-Lewis (SX) d. Patton-Jackson 6-4, 6-4. Records W 2-0, SXB 1-1.
        East Clinton 3, Hillsboro 2
        Chance (E) d. Tabor 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Huff (E) d. Hagler 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Cramer (E) d. Shannon 6-3, 6-1; Fite-Bussell (H) d. Burnette-Parks 6-4, 6-2; Arney-Wilkinson (H) d. Saylor-Rosenwirth 6-0, 6-0. Records E 1-0, H 0-1.
        Moeller 4, Mariemont 1
        Necaise (Mo) d. Campo 6-2, 6-3; Widmeyer (Mo) d. Crilley 6-3, 6-2; Bansal (Mo) d. Duran 6-3, 6-0; Badanes-Monger (Ma) d. Meeks-Hayes 7-5, 6-4; Ashton-Schaeper (Mo) d. Koehler-Durstock 6-1, 6-1. Records Mo 1-0, Ma 0-2.
        Harrison 4, Talawanda 1
        Neumann (H) d. Kuranga 6-1, 6-0; Whittenbrook (H) d. Myers 6-2, 6-1; Nootz (T) d. Kluener 6-3, 6-3; Goshorn-Frierwood (H) d. Cagwin-Gorman 6-1, 6-0; Bybee-Kupfer (H) d. Peters-Bergeron 6-0, 6-0. Records: H 2-0, T 0-1.
        St. Xavier 5, Alter 0
        Curry d. Kirkland 6-4, 2-6, 6-0; Shiels d. Lane 6-2, 6-3; Solimine d. Dorville 6-2, 6-0; Ernst-Watkins d. Denlinger-Hood 6-4, 6-2; Roe-Games d. Stephens-Price 6-0, 6-4. Records: S 1-0, A 0-1.
        La Salle 4, Hamilton 1
        Obermeyer (L) d. Rose 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Anderson (L) d. Krinov 6-0, 6-0; Grener (L) d. Henderson 6-2, 6-3; Spurlock-French (H) d. Welch-Cruz 6-4, 6-1; Jones-Nienaber (L) d. Sprague-McDaniel 5-7, 6-3, 6-3. Records L 1-1, H 0-2.
Boys track
        Greater Catholic League Relays
        (At La Salle Stadium)

        Team Standings: 1. La Salle 96, 2. St. Xaviuer 83, 3. Elder 78, 4. Moeller 651/2, 5. Kettering Alter 23, 6. (tie) McNicholas, Purcell Marian 22, 8. Roger Bacon 20, 9. Chaminade-Julienne 131/2, 10. Hamilton Badin 10.
        Event Winners: HJ—La Salle (Steve Esterkamp, Bill Blessing) 12-6 (meet record); LJ—Moeller (Pfaffe, Ryan) 40-11, SP—Moeller (Munoz, Qualls) 109-8 Discus—Moeller (Qualls, Munoz) 294-1; PV— Moeller (Walters, Higgins) 27-0; Shuttle Hurdles—La Salle 1:01.9; 6400R—St. Xavier 18:50.3; 800 Sprint Medley—Elder 1:37.0; 3200R—St. Xavier 8:12.5 (meet record); 400R—St. Xavier 44.3; Distance Medley— Elder 11:05.5; 800R—Roger Bacon 1:34.1; 1600Medley—Elder 3:49.3; 1600R—St. Xavier 3:31.8.
        Turpin 821/2, Mason 641/2, Amelia 20
        Disc—Anderson (A) 139-9; HJ—Grau (T) 5-8; LJ—Julius (M) 20-0; PV—Frank (T) 11-3; SP—Anderson (A) 46-11; 3200Relay—Turpin 8:25.1; 110Hurdles—Grau (T) 15.9; 100M—Bauer (M) 11.2; 1600M—Meurer (T) 4:45.9; 400M—Mason 45.4; 400M— Julius (M) 53.1; 300Hurdles—Grau (T) 42.8; 800M—Meredith (T) 2:07.8; 200M— Julius (M) 23.6; 3200M—Arnold (T) 10:16.6; 1600Relay—Turpin 3:38.4
        Finneytown 54, Deer Park 45, Mariemont 32
        Discus—Vesser (F) 128-0, SP—Vesser (F) 45-61/2, LJ—Brown (D) 19-7, HJ— McCarthy (M) 5-8, 100—Jones (F) 11.4, 200—Jones (F) 23.4, 400—Lalby (D) 1:00.3, 800—Howard (F) 2:23.0, 1600—Rascona (D) 5:23.0, 400R—Finnetown 47.5, 1600R— DP 4:00.0, 3200R—Finneytown 9:42.0; 110H—Dunford (D) 18.03, 300H—Dunford (D) 46.9.
Girls track
        Boone County 93, Holy Cross 371/2, Summit 291/2
        3200R—Boone County 10:46.9; 100H— Schwab (B) 17.2; 100—Beimesch (B) 13.9; 800R—Boone County 1:54.7; 1600—Koenig (B) 5:44.3; 400R—Boone County 53.9; 400— Davidson (B) 67.2; 300H—Winnerburg (H) 52.3; 800—Petrie (S) 2:36; 200—Baldridge (B) 28.9; 3200—Roth (HC); 1600R—Boone County 4:38.9; SP—Kremer (B) 27-3; LJ— Jones (B) 16-61/2; Disc—Marckesano (B) 85-4; HJ—Jones (BC) 4-10; TJ—Leigh (S) 33-11.
        Mason 66, Amelia 62
        Disc—Messer (A) 97-1; HJ—Bennett (A) 5-2; LJ—Moore (M) 14-10; SP—Messer (A) 30-4; 3200Relay—Amelia 11:12.0; 100Hurdles—Berger (M) 17.2; 100M—Votapek (A) 13.2; 800Relay—Mason 1:59.3; 1600M—Vodenik (M) 6:08.7; 400Relay— Mson 55.7; 400M—Shields (A) 1:04.4; 300Hurdles—Hellman (M) 51.0; 800M— Kampschmidt (M) 2:37.6; 200M—Lovel (A) 27.5; 3200M—Courts (M) 13:12.1; 1600Relay—Amelia.
        Mariemont 75, Finneytown 28, Deer Park 23
        Discus—Shaeffer (M) 80-9, SP—Shaeffer (M) 29-5, LJ—Zepf (M) 14-7, HJ—DiGlovenale (M) 4-10, 100—McCall (F) 13.1, 200—Coots (D) 29.2, 400—Howland (M) 1:05.0, 800—Vianello (M) 2:24.0, 1600—Cutsinger (F) 6:19.0, 400R—Mariemont 53,9, 800R—Mariemont 1:57.0, 1600R—Deer Park 6:13.0, 3200R—Mariemont 10:52.0, 100H— May (D) 18.9.
Boys volleyball
        St. Xavier (1-1) d. Sycamore (0-2) 15-3, 15-9
        Centerville (2-1) d. Purcell Marian (3-2) 8-15, 15-7, 15-8
        Elder (4-0) d. Moeller (2-1) 20-18, 15-17, 16-14
        Princeton (2-1) d. Roger Bacon (1-3) 15-12, 15-4
Girls basketball
        16th District All-Star Game
        (At St. Bernard)
        North 47, East 36

        EAST (36) — Jackson 1 0 3, Brown 2 0 4, Burnette 3 4 10, Cooper 1 0 3, Shinkle 2 0 4, Zurbach 1 0 2, Slusher 2 0 4, Gudmens 2 2 6. Totals: 14 6 36.
        NORTH (47) — McQuillan 1 0 2, Locke 3 0 7, Lohmueller 3 0 6, Crary 3 0 6, Stenger 3 0 7, Wiant 1 0 2, Tinsley 0 2 2, Johnson 2 0 4, Sneed 2 2 6, Gibson 2 0 5. Totals: 20 4 47.
        Three-point field goals: E—Jackson, Cooper. N—Locke, Stenger, Gibson. HT— North 20-15.
        West 66, Central 42
        CENTRAL (42) — Stevenson 4 0 8, Gross 2 0 4, B. Fulton 3 4 10, Malich 4 0 8, Allen 2 1 6, Laffata 1 0 2, Marshall 2 0 4. Totals: 18 5 42.
        WEST (66) — Schoenfeld 3 0 6, Morgan 3 0 6, Brooks 7 0 17, Zureich 1 2 5, Cox 2 0 4, Mobley 3 1 8, Wettenkamp 3 0 6, Flanagan 6 0 14. Totals: 28 3 66.
        Three-point field goals: C—Allen. W— Brooks 3, Zureich, Mobley, Flanagan 2.
       



Sports Stories
Fordyce wows White Sox with power
Parris in the springtime: off to minors
Many title contenders next season
Try now for tickets in Indy
Team of '90s: Duke or UK?
Calhoun proves he can win it all
Huskies take fans on a year-long joy ride
Duke teams return to heroes' welcome
Kroger Classic lures Irwin
CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
- CINCINNATI HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS
N.KY. HIGH SCHOOL REPORT
CYCLONES - DUCKS NOTEBOOK
HOCKEY TONIGHT

Agent: Bengals close to deal with DeMarco
Dolan pursuing deal through Lindner
Center field up in the air
Dunn another Thome, Klesko?
REDS NOTEBOOK
Reds 4, Yankees 2