Saturday, March 13, 1999

Today's Tristate schedule




        OHIO BOYS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

        (At University of Dayton Arena)

        Division I

Springfield South. (20-3) vs. Oak Hills (20-2), 11 a.m.

        Troy (20-2) vs. Sidney (16-6), 2 p.m.

        Van.-Butler (14-8) vs. Moeller (16-6), 4 p.m.

        Fairfield (13-9) vs. Withrow (17-4), 7 p.m.

        Beavercreek (23-0) vs. Elder (12-11), 9 p.m.

        KENTUCKY BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT

        (At Rupp Arena, Lexington)

        Semifinals

Scott County vs. Paducah Tilghman, 10 a.m.

        Henderson County vs. Ballard, 11:30 a.m.

        Final

        Bracket winners, 8 p.m.

        OHIO GIRLS REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

        Finals

        Division I

        At Wright State Nutter Center, Dayton

        Mason vs. Beavercreek, 11 a.m.

        At Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus

        Pickerington vs. Newark, 3 p.m.

        Division II

        At Vandalia-Butler High School

Chaminade-Julienne winner vs. Badin, 7:30 p.m.

        At Zanesville High School

        Vincent Warren vs. Dresden Tri-Valley, 7:30

        At Massillon Jackson High School

        Talmadge vs. Medina Buckeye, 8 p.m.

        Division III

        At Lancaster

E. Brown vs. Fairfield Union, 1:30 p.m.

        At Vandalia-Butler High School

Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East, 11 a.m.

        At Mount Union College, Alliance

        S. Euclid Regina vs. Cle. VASJ, 1:30 p.m.

        At Bucyrus High School

        Delphos Jefferson vs. Bluffton, 1:30 p.m.

        Division IV

        At Elida High School

        Basc. Hopewell-Loudon vs. Van Buren, 7:30.

        At Pickerington High School

        Beaver Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, 7:30 p.m.

        At Massillon Perry High School

        North Robinson Crawford vs. Mogadore, 7:30 p.m.

        At Vandalia-Butler High School

S. Charleston SE vs. St. Henry, 3 p.m.

        INDIANA GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT

        Market Square Arena

        Class A

        Clinton Prairie (24-2) vs New Washington (22-4) Class 2A

        Ft. Wayne Luers (26-1) vs Austin (18-7) Class 3A

        NorthWood (22-3) vs Indpls Cathedral (27-0) Class 4A

        Ft. Wayne Snider (26-1) vs New Albany (25-0)

       



Sports Stories
Temple next: Time to give a hoot
Wally wallops Washington
MIAMI 59, WASHINGTON 58
Big man Big Easy for Miami front line
MIAMI NOTEBOOK
Majerus, Coles renew rivalry
Utes' size overpowers Arkansas St.
KENTUCKY 82, NEW MEXICO ST. 60
UK-Kansas will be first in NCAAs
UK NOTEBOOK
Kansas shuts down high-powered Evansville
Men's NCAA first-round scores
Men's NCAA second-round schedule
Women's NCAA Friday scores
Women's NCAA Saturday schedule
Today's boys district championship previews
- Today's Tristate schedule
Badin gets a boost from ailing senior
Country Day falls on contested hoop
Indiana boys regional scores
Mason's opponent undefeated, too
Ohio boys district scores
Scott County nears Ky. boys title
HAMILTON 5, MIGHTY DUCKS 3
HOCKEY TONIGHT
INDIANAPOPLIS 5, CYCLONES 3

UC 72, GEORGE MASON 48
UC NOTEBOOK
Owls' Chaney respects UC
Hey, Saddam: This is how to win a war
UC women run out of rallies
UC WOMEN'S NOTEBOOK
Posey gets chance to pose at slam dunk competition
XU WOMEN 85, FLA. INTERNATIONAL 71
Bengals close to signing Ball
Harnisch gets roughed up
REDS NOTEBOOK Bowden looking at Rays' reliever
Devil Rays 5, Reds 2