Saturday, February 27, 1999

DISTRICT WRESTLING


Fairfield leads Div. I after two rounds

        With two rounds complete, Fairfield holds a small lead in the Division I district wrestling tournament at Fairfield High.

        Fairfield, ranked No. 2 in The Enquirer's Division I final regular-season poll, has 391/2 points. Dayton Wayne (361/2), Harrison (34) and Sycamore (321/2) round out the top four.

        Carl Leugers (103), Mike Wahoff (135), Garrett Padgett (152), David Quimby (215) and Jeff Ramsey (275) all posted quarterfinal victories for Fairfield.

        Only Joe Zinkan (130), Bobby Lyons (140) and David Blanks (145) survived through the quarterfinals for Moeller, the regular-season champs.

        Wrestling begins today at 11 a.m., the championship round begins at 6 p.m.

        Team standings: 1. Fairfield 391/2, 2. Wayne 361/2, 3. Harrison 34, 4. Sycamore 321/2, 5. Centerville 30, 6. Moeller 27, 7. Carroll 22, 8. Elder 221/2, 9. Oak Hills 22, 10. Butler 19, 11. St. Xavier 18, 12. West Carrollton 17, 13. Lakota West 14, 14. Lakota East 14, 15. Glen Este 131/2. Locals: Winton Woods 9, Princeton 9, Lebanon 71/2, Colerain 4, Hamilton 3, Milford 2, Mason 2. First Round

        103: Ott (Wayne) p. Candy (Moeller) :43; Borchers (Carroll) d. McCoy (Elder) 9-3; Kaplan (Sycamore) md. Puckett (Beavercreek) 11-2; Leugers (Fairfield) tf. Subler 4:30; Depoy (Greenville) md. Kunkel (Colerain) 14-1; Luther (Glen Este) tf. Stumpff (Piqua) 5:55; Langdon (Harrison) p. Watson (Fairmount) 3:12.

        112: Ector (Lakota East) d. Frasca (Centerville) 6-3; Maxwell (Butler) p. Patterson (Sycamore) :50; Garcia (Colerain) d. Wolf (Northmont) 10-6; DiSalvo (Carroll) md. Griffin (Mt. Healthy) 12-25; Bamonte (Harrison) md. Christy (Piqua) 14-4; Jaynes (West Carrollton) d. Wilkens (Fairfield) 1-3; Mason (Oak Hills) md. Alban (Farimont) 12-0; Kaney (Wayne) d. O'Bryant (Anderson) 0-7.

        119: Percifull (West Carrollton) md. Strain (Northmont) 14-6; Spatola (Elder) md. Wolery (Lakota West) 20-7; Bill (Harrison) tf. Kist (Hamilton) 5:31; Evans (Meadowdale) p. Brulport (Sidney) 5:01; Smith (St. Xavier) p. Norris (LaSalle) 3:59; Schmitz (Centerville) p. Sebourn (Wayne) 4:55; Terbay (Carroll) d. Dever (Troy) 7-4; Cooke (Colerain) d. Hill (Moeller) 3-2.

        125: Baria (Mason) d. Drake (Butler) 5-4; Wilcox (Oak Hills) d. Weaver (Lebanon) 2-8; Salyers (Fairfield) p. Ward (West Carrollton) 2:33; West (Fairborn) tf. Brandt (Colerain) 4:40; McIntire (Lakota West) p. Schinke (Greenville) 4:33; Doggett (Tecumseh) d. Klein (St. Xavier) 9-2; Williams (Wayne) md. Rowland (Amelia) 17-9; Branch (Centerville) p. Fleager (Glen Este) 3:23.

        130: Zinkan (Moeller) md. McGuffey (Harrison) 16-5; Crawford (Meadowdale) p. Brannen (Xenia) 5:46; Webb (Beavercreek) md. Evans (Wayne) 12-3; McCoy (Elder) p. Gold (Lakota West) 1:16; McDowell (Troy) d. Papp (Fairmont) 8-3; Ruth (Winton Woods) d. Zamora (Princeton) 1-0; Smith (Hamilton) d. Montgomery (Sycamore) 10-3; Sommer (West Carrollton) p. Marlow (Butler) 5:56.

        135: Mirisciotti (Butler) p. Herdtner (Loveland) 2:44; Wiley (Carroll) md. Hinson (Harrison) 10-2; Wahoff (Fairfield) p. Eldridge (Fairborn) 2:18; Mallue (Centerville) p. Harris (Princeton) 3:38; Dillavou (Techumseh) d. Haverkos (Moeller) 0-6; McIntire (Lakota West) d. Upshaw (Northmont) 9-3; Lambers (Elder) tf. Wiley (Beavercreek) 5:52.

        140: Scruggs (Sycamore) p. Weidel (Lakota East) 2:40; Willis (Lakota East) p. Smith (Northmont) 5:14; Lampe (Glen Este) md. Dill (Wayne) 15-4; Mecum (Miamisburg) Maxey (Princeton) 4-10; Lyons (Moeller) tf. Brown (Fairborn) 5:33; Carman (Centerville) d. Simon (St. Xavier) 2-5; Ruberg (Harrison) p. Hiteman (Lebanon) 1:41; Snyder (Tecumseh) d. Weimer (Loveland) 2-9.

        145: Blanks (Moeller) tf. Abbott (Fairmont) 6:00; McCabe (St. Xavier) p. Humphrey (Fairborn) 1:46; Pliev (Princeton) md. Young (Piqua) 13-1; Martin (Beavercreek) 5-1 d. O'Brien (Lakota West) 5-1; Morgan (Wayne) p. Robertson (Western Hills) 3:18; Sharkey (Miamisburg) d. Schomaker (Talawanda) 7-6; Kaplan (Sycamore) d. Haws (Butler) 5-0.

        152: Niehaus (Harrison) d. Boggs (Mt. Healthy) 4-0; Craig (Xenia) p. Sorrell (Miamisburg) 2:45; Stevens (Carroll) d. McDaniel (Wayne) 14-9; Padgett (Fairfield) p. Pennington (Colerain) 5:08; Cox (Butler) d. McGeehan (Lebanon) 6-4; Blanks (Moeller) d. Engleman (Hughes Center) 2-5; Heard (Princeton) d. Braly (Lakota East) 7-6; Kapustka (Centerville) p. Osting (Piqua) 1:32.

        160: Abrams (Lebanon) tf. Hardert (Colerain) 5:28; Craig (Xenia) d. Albers (Moeller)b 4-6; Temesy (Lakota West) md. Bodenmiller (Wayne) 11-2; Carraher (St. Xavier) p. Lawrence (Beavercreek) 1:48; Schwieterman (Northmont) d. Stephens (Winton Woods) 7-5; Clemens (Carroll) d. Covert (Sycamore) 3-5; Griffith (Centerville) d. Doerflein (Harrison) 5-10; Watts (Oak Hills) p. Jacobs (Sidney) 1:12.

        171: Cline (Piqua) p. Flint (Lebanon) 4:20; Shepard (Oak Hills) p. McKiernan (Anderson) 1:31; Sacksteder (Harrison) tf. Woodall (Talawanda) 5:40; Collins (Miamisburg) p. Rossi (Sidney) 3:48; Livingston (Sycamore) tf. Stultz (Glen Este) 4:12; Betts (Butler) p. Schinke (Greenville) 5:10; Gay (Trot. Madison) tf. Jaynes (West Carrollton) 5:55; Schnitzler (Moeller) tf. Farmer (Mason) 4:23.

        189: Hudson (Sycamore) p. Black (Piqua) 3:15; Farrell (Oak Hills) d. Dolezal (Carroll) 8-7; Thompson (Winton Woods) md. Hiller (Greenville) 10-1; Lammers (Wayne) tf. Fellinger (St. Xavier) 3:02; Jones (Lakota East) p. Stahl (Beavercreek) 2:25; Wawsczyk (Troy) d. Shelton (Harrison) 1-6; Wegley (Tecumseh) d. Seitz (Milford) 8-10; Sample (Centerville) d. Stephens (Glen Este) 4-9.

        215: Slaven (Lebanon) p. Rosing (St. Xavier) 3:21; Null (Troy) d. Findley (Moeller) 4-3; Epps (Glen Este) d. Zeller (Butler) 2-9; Morris (Harrison) p. Cole (Miamisburg) 2:41; Quimby (Fairfield) md. Gray (Piqua) 8-0; Brunner (Elder) d. Carmichael (Carroll) 7-9; Small (Sycamore) d. Foltz (Greenville) 0-5; Bond (Wayne) p. Bittner (LaSalle) 2:47.

        275: Walling (Piqua) p. Conley (Harrison) 2:46; Leckrone (Fairmont) d. Zerkle (Oak Hills) 6-3; Fogle (West Carrollton) p. Allen (Loveland) :47; Christopfel (Elder) p. Bero (Troy) 3:45; Miller (Carroll) p. Morris (Hamilton) 1:42; Leckie (Milford) d. Murray (Tecumseh) 4-5; Hyams (Sycamore) d. Padilla (Wayne) 2-6; Ramsey (Fairfield) p. Osterday (Beavercreek) 1:33. Quarterfinals

        103: Ott (Wayne) p. Borchers (Carroll) 1:19; Leugers (Fairfield) md. Kaplan (Sycamore) 2-10; Luther (Glen Este) md. Depoy (Greenville) 4-12; Langdon (Harrison) d. Scholl (Oak Hills) 2-9.

        112: Ector (Lakota East) d. Maxwell (Butler) 7-5; DiSalvo (Carroll) md. Garcia (Colerain) 10-23; Jaynes (West Carrollton) d. Bamonte (Harrison) 7-12; Mason (Oak Hills) md. Kaney (Wayne) 11-0.

        119: Spatola (Elder) d. Percifull (West Carrollton) 2-6; Bill (Harrison) Evans (Meadowdale) 9-4; Smith d. Schmitz (Centerville) 6-0; Terbay (Carroll) d. Cooke (Colerain) 10-6.

        125: Wilcox (Oak Hills) d. Baria (Mason) 5-8; West (Fairborn) tf. Salyers (Fairfield) 5:52; MCIntire (Lakota West) md. Doggett (Tecumseh) 22-9; Williams ( Wayne) d. Branch (Centerville) 11-6.

        130: Zinkan (Moeller) tf. Crawford) 2:27; Webb (Beavercreek) d. McCoy (Elder) 2-0; Ruth (Winton Woods) p. McDowell (Troy) 3:33; Sommer (West Carrollton) d. Smith (Hamilton) 4-7.

        135: Mirisciotti (Butler) md. Wiley (Carroll) 20-7; Wahoff (Fairfield) p. Stamper (Miamisburg) 4:59; Mallue (Centerville) d. Dillavou (Tecumseh) 10-4; McIntire (Lakota West) d. Lambers (Elder) 7-1.

        140: Scruggs (Sycamore) md. Willis Lakota East) 16-6; Lampe (Glen Este) d. Mecum (Miamisburg) 14-9; Lyons (Moeller) p. Carman (Centerville) 5:14; Snyder (Tecumseh) d. Ruberg (Harrison) 4-5.

        145: Blanks (Moeller) p. McCabe St. Xavier) 5:04; Pliev (Princeton) p. Martin (Beavercreek) 3:48; Morgan (Wayne) p. Scott (Belmont) 2:59; Kaplan (Sycamore) p. Sharkey (Miamisburg) 1:16.

        152: Niehaus (Harrison) d. Craig (Xenia) 7-3; Padgett (Fairfield) d. STevens (Carroll) 3-10; Cox (Butler) d. Blanks (Moeller) 10-6; Kapustka (Centerville) p. Osting (Piqua) 1:06.

        160: Craig (Xenia) d. Abrams (Lebanon) 7-10; Carraher (St. Xavier) p. TEmsey (Lakota West) 1:15; Schwieterman ( Northmont) d. Clemens (Carroll) 4-3; Griffith (Centerville) Watts (Oak Hills) 7-1.

        171: Shepard (Oak Hills) d. Cline (Piqua) 3-7; Collins (Miamisburg) md. SAacksteder (Harrison) 5-19; Livingston (Sycamore) d. Betts (Butler) 7-2; Gay Trot. Madison) d. Schnitzler (Moeller) 9-2.

        189: Hudson (Sycamore) md. Farrell (Oak Hills) 18-6; Lammers (Wayne) d. Thompson (Winton Woods) 4-9; Jones (Lakota East) d. Wawsczyk (Troy) 8-4; Wegley (Tecumseh) d. Sample (Centerville) 12-7.

        215: Null (Troy) d. Slaven (Lebanon) 2-5; Morris (Harrison) p. Epps (Glen Este) 1:26; Quimby (Fairfield) p. Brunner (Elder) 2:56; Bond (Wayne) p. Small (Sycamore) :57.

        275: Walling (Piqua) d. Leckrone (Fairmont) 5-3; Christopfel (Elder) p. Fogle (West Carrollton) 1:31; Miller (Carroll) p. Leckie (Milford) 4:20; RAmsey (Fairfield) p. Hyams (Sycamore) 5:23.

Division II
        First Round

        103: Egnor (Northridge) p. Finkbine (Urbana) 1:31; Smith (Wilmington) tf. Imfeld (Edgewood) 25-10; Spoor (New Richmond) d. Jett (Little Miami) 7-5; Wooton (Graham) p. Henderson (Preble Shawnee) 4:34; Velez (Kings) tf. Ricky Parsons (Goshen) 18-1; Klofta (Indian Lake) md. Harrison (Chaminade-Julienne) 14-0; Damanti (Preble Shawnee) md. Huffman (B. Logan) 13-1; Meinking (Purcell Marian) p. McKee (Western Brown) 4:24.

        112: Cronkleton (B. Logan) p. Liedhegner (Kings) 1:19; Ashworth (Bellbrook) d. Nickell (Lemon-Monroe) 10-9; King (Edgewood) p. Follick (Preble Shawnee) 4:50; Brock (Taylor) p. Lemaster (Greenon) :43; Rogers (Purcell Marian) p. Tilley (Tippecanoe) 4:48; Wisecup (Wilmington) p. Ferri (Valley View) 3:20; Markey (Graham) d. Lombardo (Turpin) 7-6; Messer (Norwood) d. Fowler (Northwestern) 5-4.

        119: Holm (Turpin) d. Newton (Bellbrook) 9-2; Hedric (Franklin) d. Seeley (B. Logan) 7-4; Fox (Blanchester) p. McKinley (Indian Lake) 1:05; Day (Preble Shawnee) p. Williamson (Kings) 3:07; Black (Purcell Marian) p. Frazier (Bellefontaine) 4:36; Crooks (Springboro) md. Petro (Tippecanoe) 20-5; Foister (Taylor) p. Wirrick (Northwestern) 2:46; Trostel (Graham) p. Hitt (Ross) 3:26.

        125: Hensley (Lemon-Monroe) tf. Huelsman (Tippecanoe) 20-5; Errett (Graham) d. Henry (Springboro) 7-3; Williams (Taylor) md. Hipp (Kenton Ridge) 13-3; Avery (Milton-Union) p. Menchen (McNicholas) 5:30; Meiners (Kings) d. Snapp (Urbana) 12-11; Jolliff (Preble Shawnee) d. Rains (Norwood) 13-6; Mauro (Alter) p. Bertels (Franklin) 1:50.

        130: Klofta (Indian Lake) p. Schumaker (Purcell Marian) 1:08; Kender (Bellbrook) tf. Wilhelm (Taylor) 17-2; Wander (New Richmond) p. Boehmer (Alter) 4:35; Ray (Ross) p. Beard (Urbana) 2:36; Allen (Preble Shawnee) tf. Murphy (Wilmington) 19-4; Lensman (Graham) tf. Napier (Edgewood); Birt (B. Logan) p. Cordes (Goshen) 4:47; Battles (Springboro) p. Gephart (Chaminade-Julienne) 2:47.

        135: Hickman (Alter) p. Ben Briggs (Bellefontaine) 2:17; Jolly (Roger Bacon) d. Carter (Franklin) 8-7; Schnieder (Taylor) md. Harris (Ross) 10-1; Ewig (Dayton Christian) md. Madison (Northwestern) 16-4; Horne (Wilmington) p. Ramsey (McNicholas) :50; Jones (Preble Shawnee) d. Smith (Urbana) 10-5; Ramsey (B. Logan) p. Lyons (Tippecanoe) 3:46; Valerio (Edgewood) d. Goebel (Springboro) 8-2.

        140: Wells (Franklin) md. Noble (Kings) 14-1; Hitchens (Tippecanoe) p. Jacobs (Graham) 3:05; Shisler (Chaminade) md. Barr (Urbana) 9-1; Phillips (Bethel-Tate) p. VonHoene (Purcell Marian) :43; Jenkins (Indian Lake) p. Walters (Milton Union) 1:25; Clemens (Taylor) md. McGrath (Goshen) 13-2; Wood (Preble Shawnee) p. Evans (Bellefontaine) 3:59.

        145: Mackesy (Indian Lake) tf. Ross (Wilmington) 19-2; Menefield (Purcell Marian) p. Mann (Northwestern) 1:39; McClelland (Franklin) tf. Schwartz (Alter) 21-4; Green (Kings) md. Richarson (Dunbar) 14-4; Glass (Kenton Ridge) p. Kennard (Turpin) 5:31; Stoffregan (Edgewood) p. Walters (Preble Shawnee) 1:53.

        152: Cripe (Edgewood) md. Willman (Kenton Ridge) 15-4; Smith (Springboro) md. Davis (Alter) 11-3; Dennis (Bethel-Tate) p. Callicoat (Tippecanoe) 2:42; Garver (Graham) p. Scherbarth (Little Miami) :53; Ryder (Northwestern) d. Sage (Kings) 11-5; Blair (Valley View) d. Wolfer (McNicholas) 4-3; Dixon (Purcell Marian) d. Cooper (Indian Lake) 10-8; Reamer (Taylor) p. Drake (Northridge) 2:55.

        160: Magee (Springboro) p. Mulvihill (Blanchester) 2:45; Stanford (Bejamin Logan) p. Gross (Alter) 2:56; Everhart (Indian Lake) p. Drake (Shawnee) 1:15; Foster (Ross) md. Catanzaro (Kings) 15-7; Avery (Milton-Union) tf. Parker (Valley View) 18-3; Copelin (Purcell Marian) d. Hoffrogge (Taylor) 7-5; Horn (McNicholas) d. McDaniel (Turpin) 6-1 (OT); Knull (Graham) p. Guyton (Northwestern) :52. 171: Klepacz (Tippecanoe) p. Newton (Roger Bacon) 2:23; Williams (Blanchester) p. Stout (Benjamin Logan) 3:28; Christophel (Ross) p. Pinkerton (Indian Lake) 4:58; Weimer (Springboro) p. Dalton (Bellbrook) 4:32; Hudson (Purcell Marian) p. West (Urbana) 3:55; Daugherty (Bethel-Tate) d. Hurd (Milton-Union) 7-5 (OT); Moyer (Eaton) d. Liedhegner (Kings) 8-1; Harshbarer (Kenton Ridge) p. Adams (Little Miami) 2:50.

        189: Bucholtz (Northridge) p. Lackmeyer (Purcell Marian) 2:50; Baker (Western Brown) p. Hall (Greenon) 1:05; Strotman (Roger Bacon) d. Karnehm (Dayton Christian) 9-8; Hart (Shawnee) p. Beiser (Edgewood) 3:35; Price (Bellefontaine) p. Steen (Springboro) 3:47; Sanders (Milton-Union) p. Ryan (Lemon-Monroe)3:51; Asbury (Tippecanoe) md. kurczi (Franklin) 9-1; Keough (Clermont Northeastern) d. Schneider (Bejamin Logan) 7-3.

        215: Faubin (Bethel-Tate) p. Maco (Goshen) :36; Cameron (Eaton) p. Dodds (Indian Lake) 4:47; Nixon (Milton-Union) p. Board (Kenton Ridge) 3:09; Williams (Edgewood) p. Couch (Western Brown) 1:21; Rice (Graham) md. Mathews (Preble Shawnee) 16-7; Lackmeyer (Purcell Marian) md. Campbell (Springboro) 6-8; Bankard (Wilmington) p. Hafertepen (McNicholas) 1:14; Jackson (Tippecanoe) p. Epperson (Bellfontaine) :54.

        275: Welch (Eaton) p. Ritchie (Ross) 1:14; Akins (Dayton Christian) tf. Hicks (Wilmington) 16-1; Cox (Valley View) p. Volpp (Turpin) 2:34; Williams (Purcell Marian) p. Wheeler (Alter) :53; Grothjan (Springboro) p. Hoon (Bellefontaine) 3:27; Miller (Franklin) p. Kulms (Prebler Shawnee) 1:37; Ryan (Lemon-Monroe) d. Lane (Milton Union) 5-3; Beuschlein p. Clifton (Taylor) 2:17.

        Quarterfinals

        103: Smith (Wilmington) default Egnor (Northridge); Wooton (Graham) p. Spoor (New Richmond) 2:44; Klofta (Indian Lake) p. Velez (Kings) 5:31; Meinking (Purcell Marian) d. Damanti (Shawnee Preble) 9-4.

        112: Crockleton (B. Logan) p. Ashworth (Bellbrook) 2:29; Brock (Taylor) tf. King (Edgewood) 17-2; Rogers (Purcell Marian) d. Wisecup (Wilmington) 4-1; Markley (Graham) tf. Messer (Norwood) 24-9.

        119: Holm (Turpin) d. Hedric (Franklin) 18-11; Fox (Blanchester) d. Day (Preble Shawnee) 10-7, Black (Purcell Marian) md. Crooks (Springboro) 19-5; Trostel (Graham) p. Foister (Taylor) 5-3.

        125: Hensley (Lemon-Monroe) d. Errett (Graham) 12-10; Avery (Milton-Union) d. Williams (Taylor) 5-3; Jolliff (Preble Shawnee) p. Meiners (Kings) 3:45; Mauro (Alter) md. Harmon (Clermont Northeastern) 9-1.

        130: Klofta (Indian Lake) p. Kender (Bellbrook) 4:47; Ray (Ross) tf. Wander (New Richmond) 17-2; Allen (Preble Shawnee) md. Lensman (Graham) 8-0; Battles (Springboro) p. Birt (B. Logan) 1:43.

        135: Hickman (Alter) p. Jolly (Roger Bacon) :46; Ewig (Dayton Christian) d. Schnieder (Taylor) 9-2; Jones (Preble Shawnee) d. Horne (Wilmington) 7-5 OT; Valerio (Edgewood) p. Ramsey (B. Logan) 3:59.

        145: Mackesy (Indian Lake) md. Menefield (Purcell Marian) 11-3; Naser (Springboro) d. McClelland (Franklin) 7-2; Green (Kings) d. Petro (Tippecanoe) 6-5. Stoffregan (Edgewood) tf. Glass (Kenton Ridge) 20-5.

        160: Magee (Springboro) d. Stanford (Bejamin Logan) 2-0; Foster (Ross) d. Everhart (Indian Lake) 10-3; Avery (Milton-Union) p. Copelin (Purcell Marian) :20; Knull (Graham ) md. Horn (McNicholas) 16-3.

        171: Klepacz (Tippecanoe) md. Williams (Blanchester) 10-2; Weimer (Springboro) md. Christophel (Ross) 12-2; Daugherty (Bethel-Tate) d. Hudson (Purcell Marian) 1-10; Moyer (Eaton) p. Harshbarger (Kenton RIdge)1:55.

        189: Baker (Western Brown) d. Bucholtz (Northridge) 13-6; Hart (Shawnee) p. Strotman (Roger Bacon) 1:!5; Sanders (Milton-Union) md. Price (Bellefontaine) 12-4; Keough (Clermont Northeastern) d. Asbury (Tippecanoe) 6-5 (OT).

        215: Cameron (Eaton) d. Faubion (Bethel-Tate) 5-4; Williams (Edgewood) p. Nixon (Milton-Union) 3:57; Lackmeyer (Purcell Marian)d. Rice (Graham) 4-0; Jackson (Tippecanoe) tf. Bankard (Wilmington) 18-3.

        275: Welch (Eaton) p. Akins (Dayton Christian) :42; Williams (Purcell Marian) p. Cox (valley View) :51; Miller (Franklin) d. Grothjan (springboro) 8-5; Beuschlein (Indian Lake) d. Ryan (Lemon-Monroe) 2-0.

Division III
        • Oakwood Oakwood leads Versailles 50-48, trailed by Reading (381/2) and Madeira (36).

        Reading's Clint Harmeyer (125 pounds), D.J. Engel (130), Tim Kelly (135), Gary Blair (152) and Bryan Kirby (171) all advanced to the semifinals beginning 11 a.m. today. The championship round follows at 6 p.m.

        Madeira's Kris Kuykendall (103), Shawn Burroughs (112) and Ryan Opichka (119) all advanced.

        Team standings: 1. Oakwood 50, 2. Versailles 48, 3. Reading 381/2, 4. West Liberty Salem 38, 5. Madeira 36, 6. Brookville 351/2, 7. Carlisle 32, 8. Tri-County North 28, 9. Batavia 25, 10. Covington 24, 11. Lehman 211/2, 12. Indian Hill 20, 13. Deer Park 18, 14. Dixie 16, 15. Mechanicsburg 151/2, 16. Summit 15, 17. North College Hill 14, 18. Greenview 131/2, 19. Catholic Central 12, 20. Lockland 9, 21. Miami East 8, 22. National Trail 7, 23. (tie) Finneytown, Wyoming 6, 25. Clinton-Massie, Landmark, Mariemont 4, 28. Tri-Village 2.

        Quarterfinals

        103: Lacure (Greenview) tf. Hasty (Carlisle) 15-0; Kuykendall (Madeira) p. Gieseke (W. Liberty Salem) 2:57; Henry (Versaille) d, Beach (Deer Park) 14-7; Savage (Oakwood) d. Topicz (Indian Hill) 6-5.

        112: Burroughs (Madeira) d. Bailey (Dixie) 6-4; Flora (Mechanicsburg) p. Shultz (Brookville) 3:27; Magoteaux (Versailles) p. Heinzen (Catholic Central) 1:56; Hochwalt (Oakwood) p. Frye (NCH) 2:21.

        119: Morris (Carlisle) p. McKinney (Batavia) 1:29; Lee (Oakwood) p. Hazlett (Reading) :32; Brown (Greeneview) d. Gray (CHCA) 17-8; Opichka (Madeira) d. Rhoades (Versailles) 6-4.

        125: Fields (Summit) md. Seta (NCH) 17-8; Shultz (Brookville) md. Kelch (Versailles) 12-1; Harmeyer (Reading) d. Merle (Madeira) 5-2; Hundley (Dixie) d. Maurice (W. Liberty Salem) 4-3.

        130: Lee (Oakwood) p. Bryan (Madeira) 4:14; Engel (Reading) md. Bierman (Carlisle) 14-4; Perry (Brookville) p. Kaaz (Lockland) :21; McLain (Lehman) tf. Schloemer (Indian Hill) 22-5.

        135: Wolfe (Tri-County North) d. Mendenhall (Versailles) 8-5; Short (Carlisle) p. Hensley (NCH) 5:19; Griffith (W. Liberty Salem) p. Tamaki (Oakwood) 1:04; Kelly (Reading) p. Harris (Brookville) 4:45.

        140: Combs (Indian Hill) d. McBride (Oakwood) 10-2; Schmitmeyer (Versailles) d. Cass (Dixie) 8-2; Linebaugh (Clinton-Massie) d. Tighe (Mariemont) 9-7; Gertz (Lockland) p. Landis (Tri-County North) 17-6.

        145: Hitt (Batavia) p. Lakes (Brookville) 3:51; Stevenson (W. Liberty Salem) md. Lux (Tri-County North) 17-6; Barga (Versailles) tf. Byrd (Oakwood) 15-0; Batdorf (Covington) p. Bawtenheimer (Landmark) 1:19.

        152: Blair (Reading) p. Peters (Tri-Village) 1:41; Henry (Versailles) d. Rauen (Deer Park) 13-9; Curry (Oakwood) d. Longstreth (Madeira) 3-1; Hoffer (Mechanicsburg) tf. Booher (Summit) 18-3.

        160: Johnston (Lehman) d. Berger (Oakwood) 12-5; Owens (Covington) p. Kelley (Greeneview) 3:08; Statzer (Tri-County North) d. Johnson (Indian Hill) 15-12; Saylor (West Liberty-Salem) md. Cornwall (Deer Park) 10-2.

        171: Wagner (Catholic Central) p. Lunkenheimer (North College Hill) 10-2; Hoylman (West Liberty-Salem) p. Touch (Deer Park) :56; Kirby (Reading) tf. Koepnick (Oakwood) 19-4; Statzer (Tri-County North) d. Groll (Madeira) by default.

        189: Spore (Wyoming) p. Mosbacker (Batavia) 2:44; Yancik (Brookville) d. Cardoza (Madeira) 7-5 (OT); Jemison (Finneytown) d. Cole (National Trail) 5-4 (OT); Harmon (Carlisle) p. Newsome (Dixie) 2:23.

        215: Fetters (Covington) p. Kelch (Batavia) 1:12; Rahe (Indian Hill) md. Davis (Dixie) 15-5; Syare (Deer Park) md. Childers (Carlisle) 15-5; Flora (Miami East) d. Abdulghani (Summit) DQ).

        275: Binkley (Brookville) p. Parthmore (Summit) by DQ; Link (Versailles) p. Greene (Reading) 1:03; Lampe (Lehman) p. Prater (Tri-County North) 1:53; Whitaker (Batavia) p. Redmond (National Trail) 2:37.

       



Sports Stories
Miami stars take last bow
OHIO GIRLS SWIMMING
OHIO BOYS SWIMMING
KENTUCKY SWIMMING
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
CINCINNATI BOYS BASKETBALL ROUNDUP
CINCINNATI GIRLS BASKETBALL ROUNDUP
'Rebuilding' CovCath wins district title
Holmes gives Soard title for the road
N.KY. BOYS BASKETBALL ROUNDUP
- DISTRICT WRESTLING
KENTUCKY WESLEYAN 111, NKU 70
HOCKEY TONIGHT
LAS VEGAS 3, CYCLONES 2
MIGHTY DUCKS 2, HERSHEY 1
Princeton loses football coach

Boone on the hot spot
REDS NOTEBOOK
C-USA title on line for Bearcats today
UC NOTEBOOK
Ex-Steeler to coach UC linemen
XU faces tough road to title
Xavier women win tourey opener