Friday, December 1, 2000

Boys basketball preview


Schedules, rosters, outlooks

Cincinnati Hills League
1. Madeira
2. Reading
3. Wyoming
4. Finneytown
5. Mariemont
6. Taylor
7. Indian Hill
8. Deer Park
Fort Ancient Valley:
Buckeye Division
1. Winton Woods
2. Anderson
3. Mason
4. Harrison
5. Amelia
6. Glen Este
7. Northwest
8. Turpin
Fort Ancient Valley:
Cardinal Division
1. Loveland
2. Wilmington
3. Lebanon
4. Ross
5. Kings
6. Goshen
7. Little Miami
8. Norwood
Greater Cincinnati League
North Division
1. McNicholas
2. Alter
3. Purcell Marian
4. Roger Bacon
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Badin
Greater Cincinnati League
South Division
1. Moeller
2. St. Xavier
3. Elder
4. La Salle
Greater Miami Conference
1. Colerain
2. Hamilton
3. Milford
4. Oak Hills
5. Lakota East
6. Middletown
7. Lakota West
7. Princeton
9. Fairfield
10. Sycamore
Miami Valley Conference
1. North College Hill
2. Cincinnati Country Day
3, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
4. Summit Country Day
5. Seven Hills
6. St. Bernard
7. New Miami
8. Lockland
9. Landmark Christian
Mid-Miami League:
South Division
1. Talawanda
1. Middletown Fenwick
3. Franklin
4. Lemon-Monroe
5. Edgewood
Mid-Miami League:
North Division
1. Dayton Carroll
1. Springboro
3. Miamisburg
• 4. Dayton Stebbins
• 5. West Carrollton
Queen City Conference
1. Western Hills
2. Withrow
3. Woodward
4. Walnut Hills
5. Taft
6. Mount Healthy
7. Hughes
8. Aiken
Southern Buckeye Conference:
American Division
1. Clermont Northeastern
2. Hillsboro
3. New Richmond
4. Western Brown
Southern Buckeye Conference:
National Division
1. Bethel-Tate
2. Batavia
3. Georgetown
4. Williamsburg
5. Felicity

  Top Player Stories
img
  • Matt Sylvester:
Moeller star upholds family tradition
  • Ronny Dawn:
Sun setting on NewCath father-son act

Division I Poll
  Western Hills returns 11 letter-winners, including three major-college prospects.
  1. Western Hills (20)
  2. Moeller (5)
  3. St. Xavier (3)
  4. Withrow
  5. Elder
  6. Winton Woods
  7. Colerain
  8. Oak Hills
  9. Hamilton
  10. Princeton
  Others: Woodward, Loveland, Anderson, Milford, La Salle, Lakota West, Middletown, Mason, Hughes, Amelia, Harrison, Northwest, Fairfield.

Divisions II-IV Poll
  New McNicholas coach Pat Stricker steps right into the pressure cooker.
  1. McNicholas (5)
  2. Purcell Marian (4)
  3. Madeira (2)
  4. Roger Bacon (2)
  5. North College Hill
  6. Reading
  7. CHCA
  8. CCD
  9. Wyoming
  10. Badin
  Others: Finneytown, Clermont Northeastern, New Richmond, Indian Hill, Hillsboro, Ross, Summit Country Day, Turpin, Goshen, Bethel-Tate, Wilmington, Lebanon, Batavia, Kings.

Wanna talk basketball?   Join the conversation at the Cincinnati.com high school sports forum.