Sunday, February 2, 2003

Marquette 82, UC 76


No muscle, no chance

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[img]
UC's Field Williams collides with Marquette's Todd Townsend and is called for the foul. Jeff Swinger/Cincinnati Enquirer js.
(Jeff Swinger photo)
| ZOOM |
It didn't take too long for Saturday's story line to unfold.

Leonard Stokes missed a layup on the University of Cincinnati's first possession, followed at the other end of the floor by Marquette's Robert Jackson powering his way in for an easy basket against UC center Kareem Johnson.

Those two possessions were signs of the Golden Eagles' physical dominance and the Bearcats' offensive ineptitude, both of which were on display at Shoemaker Center.

Before four minutes passed, UC coach Bob Huggins already had used 11 different players, more a sign of desperation and frustration than depth.

The Bearcats absorbed an 82-76 loss from 18th-ranked Marquette before a sellout crowd of 13,176 fans.

But it was worse than that.

UC (13-5, 6-2 Conference USA) made the final score respectable only because the Golden Eagles (15-3, 7-1) sat on the ball for the final few minutes and because the Bearcats' Tony Bobbitt fired in 12 points in the last 4:17.

Make no mistake about it. Marquette dominated UC in every phase of the game.

[img]
Leonard Stokes pleads his case to coach Bob Huggins.
(Jeff Swinger photo)
| ZOOM |
Still, the Bearcats were within eight points when Bobbitt bounced a pass to forward Jason Maxiell, who had a clear path to the basket for a dunk with 1:25 to go.

But Maxiell couldn't handle the ball. Bobbitt then fouled Dwyane Wade, who made both free throws to make it 77-67 with 57.9 seconds left.

After an eight-game winning streak, UC has lost two in a row for the first time since Jan. 20 and Jan. 24, 2001. The Bearcats also have stacked the odds against winning an eighth straight C-USA championship, trailing Louisville by two losses.

UC entered the game knowing it had to contain guard Wade, the conference's leading scorer at 23.2 points a game. But it wasn't Wade who did the most damage, it was Jackson, the Golden Eagles' 6-foot-10 center who transferred last year from Mississippi State.

Jackson led Marquette with 21 points, scoring six of those in the first 3:05 as the Golden Eagles established their inside dominance.

"He can score the ball," Huggins said of Jackson. "He makes a big difference. I know what it's like when you have guys in there who don't score."

[img]
Jason Maxiell fights for a rebound with Marquette's Robert Jackson.
(Jeff Swinger photo)
| ZOOM |
The Bearcats trailed 20-12 before Wade, who finished with 16 points, even scored. The preseason C-USA Player of the Year didn't have a field goal in the first half, nine minutes of which he spent sitting with two fouls. Still, the Golden Eagles led 39-30.

"We always want to go inside," said Marquette coach Tom Crean. "You've got to be able to score in the paint, whether it's on the drive, an offensive rebound, or a post-up. You've got to find different ways to score against Cincinnati because they take so many things away from you."

UC, which shot 37.5 percent for the game, again saw its offense stagnate. The Bearcats' approach consisted largely of getting the ball to Field Williams and hoping he could launch an accurate 3-pointer. Fortunately for UC, Williams scored a game-high 22 points or the result would have been even more lopsided.

For the second straight game, UC was outscored badly in the paint. This time, it was 34-20 in favor of Marquette. The Golden Eagles outscored the Bearcats 26-15 on second-chance points and outrebounded them 37-22.

All of which led Huggins to conclude that a lack of effort was as much responsible as a lack of talent.

"It's both," Huggins said. "We're not very good. We're going to have to really fight through some things. We don't fight it. You don't settle for being screened. You get through the screen. How hard a concept is it to box your man out? That's not hard."

UC must brace for Wednesday's game at No. 8 Louisville, followed a week from today by No. 9 Oklahoma State at the Shoe.

If nothing else, Huggins expects a better effort in those games.

"If we can't get ready to play Louisville and Oklahoma State, then we need to just forfeit the rest of our games," he said.

MarquetteMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Townsend325822402013
Merritt30243452307
Jackson3161399613221
Wade3148811834516
Diener3641422244413
Bradley4010000000
Novak5000000210
Chapman12220031505
Grimm2110010102
Sanders17231230225
Totals200265425303711261582
Team rebounds - 5.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Stokes313101216234218
Maxiell33043431313
Johnson10110020002
Williams3381733113022
Barker30040043310
Land4000000000
Moore10121200103
Hollman7001200201
Lucas0+000000000
Hicks10121231103
Bobbitt1151222103016
Flowers12232220416
Kirkland9012210012
Totals2002156273522924676
Team rebounds - 3.

Marquette3943-82
UC3046-76
3-pointers - Marquette 5-16 (Townsend 1-4, Diener 3-10, Bradley 0-1, Chapman 1-1), UC 7-23 (Stokes 0-2, Williams 3-11, Barker 0-3, Bobbitt 4-7). Technicals - None. Officials - Hillary, Croft, Lusk. Attendance - 13,176.




UC BEARCATS
Marquette 82, UC 76
Daugherty: Snarl gone from 'Cats
Rankings become least of concerns

XAVIER
Xavier 66, Richmond 52
Victory a little sweeter for West

OTHER COLLEGE BASKETBALL
No. 7 Kentucky 87, South Carolina 69
Miami 57, Buffalo 55
Ohio State 65, Northwestern 52
No. 8 Louisville 95, No. 19 Indiana 76
Syracuse stuns No. 2 Pitt
Texas A&M denies Knight 800th victory
Top 25 roundup: Who's No. 1? Maybe Texas
How the Top 25 fared
Women: UConn blasts No. 1 Duke
Smith's late basket lifts Norse men to 76-75 victory

REDS / MLB
Shake this winter chill, make tracks for Florida
Reds Spring Training Guide
A look at the Grapefruit League
Leading off, Adam Dunn?
Judge: Put Rose in HOF

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals Q&A
Ditka interested in coaching Lions
Garcia frustrated by 49ers' coaching conundrum
Rice's heart fonder for Hawaii

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Hula Bowl: South 27, North 24
Paterno: 2006 might be final year at Penn State
Grambling QB wins Gaither Award

HORSE RACING
Streaking Champali adds WEBN at Turfway
Medaglia d'Oro wins Strub Stakes after three-month layoff
Record number nominated for Triple Crown races

PREP SPORTS
Groeschen: St. X swimmers step up
Schmidt: Former prep football stars get shot at pros
Withrow gets top seed in Division I
Sectional tournament pairings
St. Henry hits All 'A' state
Ohio boys games
Ohio girls games
Ky. boys games
Ky. girls games
Prep sports results

GOLF
Herron pulls away by 4 strokes in Hope Classic

NBA BASKETBALL
NBA: Penalized Pacers prevail

HOCKEY
MacInnis, Roy lead West to skills victory
NHL YoungStars: East 8, West 3
NHL All-Star notebook
Ducks waddle past Admirals

AUTO RACING
The Boogity Man is back
Tight battle up front in Daytona
NASCAR notebook

TRISTATE SPOTLITE
Ex-GCL, XU players skip along in ACC
Local man knows story behind numbers
Enquirer's Page Two power rankings

AS THE SPORTS WORLD TURNS
Lewis prefers Tyson rematch over quality opponent

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll