Friday, January 3, 2003

UC runs smooth behind Moore


Seeing first action, freshman impresses

By Bill Koch
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[img]
UC's Eric Hicks dunks the ball in the first half.
(Jeff Swinger photos)
| ZOOM |
[img]
UC head coach Bob Huggins with an uncommon subdued posture.
| ZOOM |
[img]
UC's Jason Maxiell takes a shot over Chattanoga's Aaron Morgan.
| ZOOM |
[img]
UC's Chadd Moore looks for an open man.
| ZOOM |
[img]
UC's Leonard Stokes throws one down.
| ZOOM |
Coaches can yell at players all day long. Teammates can offer advice. But sometimes a guy just has to hear the truth from his mom.

Chadd Moore, the University of Cincinnati's freshman point guard, can attest to that.

Moore's mother, Clara, buoyed her son's spirits last week during the Bearcats' brief Christmas break, telling him to keep working hard and eventually the playing time would come.

The time arrived Thursday, and Moore made the most of it. In his first start and first significant playing time for UC, Moore scored 12 points, recorded eight assists, pulled down five rebounds and committed three turnovers in 27 minutes.

With Moore running the offense, the Bearcats breezed past Chattanooga 81-51 before 10,290 fans at Shoemaker Center.

It was their largest offensive output of the season.

Field Williams led UC (7-3) with 17 points. Jason Maxiell had 12 points and 11 rebounds, his third double-double of the season.

But it was Moore who made the offense run more efficiently than it has at any time this season, with the exception of the Oregon game. The Bearcats shot 44.8 percent from the field, well above their 39.8 average.

"He played well for his first extended time," UC coach Bob Huggins said of Moore. "We got more easy baskets because he pushed it up and down the floor."

Moore, who had played a total of five minutes with no points and no assists before Thursday, earned the start because of his improved play in practice and because senior Taron Barker was sidelined with pain in his lower back.

The question now is whether Barker will regain his starting job when he's healthy or if Moore has become UC's starting point guard for the rest of the season.

"I was real comfortable," Moore said. "My teammates had confidence in me. I got the ball up and down the floor and got open people shots."

That's exactly what his mother had come to see. Clara Moore drove the six hours from Huntsville, Ala., to watch her son play, as she usually does. But this time, she said, "the drive was worth it."

"It's been a long time coming," she said. "I wouldn't say he was discouraged. He was just a little frustrated because he wasn't playing the way he thought he could. That's what I came to see."

Bearcats freshman forward Eric Hicks, who was late returning from Christmas break, also had his best game of the season, with 10 points, eight rebounds and three blocked shots in 21 minutes.

"I feel a little bit better now," Hicks said. "When you get home and you get to be with your people, they talk to you. They say you aren't playing like you need to. Basically, it reflects on myself. I wasn't playing hard."

UC trailed 25-24 late in the first half before reeling off 17 unanswered points to take a 41-25 halftime lead.

"When they smelled blood, they went to another level," said Chattanooga coach Jeff Lebo, whose team fell to 9-3.

The Bearcats' defense held Chattanooga to 51 points, 30 below its average and to 32 percent shooting, 18 percent below its average. UC also forced 31 turnovers, the most by an opponent since the 1994-95 season.

But the Bearcats' defensive intensity was overshadowed by their offense, a rare occurrence this season.

There also was a lesson for UC's young players, who have been frustrated from time to time this season.

"You don't pout your way into playing time," Huggins said. "You earn playing time."

ChattanoogaMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Champion215922404512
Morgan22031232411
Parker11002210332
Trowell25152255354
Rogan20140000013
Curtis9020111230
Pugh12020010240
Richardson245900402015
Hood22380041039
Matthews6000000350
Bishop3112201004
Harris16040050100
Townsend2000000110
Benson7031210101
Totals200165010133110263151
Team rebounds - 2.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Stokes2841145631312
Maxiell2949451113112
Hollman11111210213
Moore264947583312
Williams2761511202017
Land2000000100
Meeker2000200010
Lucas13111212113
Hicks215701802110
Bobbitt15391232117
Kirkland13120021142
Johnson13131250023
Totals200306717294517171881
Team rebounds - 1.

Chattanooga2526-51
Cincinnati4140-81
3-pointers-CH 9-23 (Champion 0-1, Trowell 0-2, Rogan 1-3, Richardson 5-7, Hood 3-8, Townsend 0-2), UC 4-22 (Stokes 0-2, Moore 0-1, Williams 4-13, Bobbitt 0-5, Kirkland 0-1). Officials-Ted Hillary, Terry Moore, Art McDonald. A-10,290.




OSU - FIESTA BOWL
Fiesta takes OSU fans back to days of Hayes
Daugherty: Fiesta Bowl matchup
Kickoff's here, and Buckeyes unafraid
Few have accomplished more with less
Show time for Canes, Buckeyes
These Hurricanes won't produce many gale-force headlines
Clarett's emotional state: Fiesta X-factor
Miami's secondary is better than before
Bickering Buckeyes need focus
Remember those near misses?
Ohio State's bowl history
How Fiesta teams match up
Fiesta Bowl by the numbers
Miami-Ohio State stats
Orange Bowl: Southern Cal 38, Iowa 17
Gators disappointed, Grossman may leave

UC BEARCATS
UC runs smooth behind Moore

XAVIER
Youngsters plug holes for Xavier

KENTUCKY HOOPS
First-round dreams fuel last college season
UK fans pumped up for local game
Wildcats' theme: Defense, defense

OTHER COLLEGE HOOPS
No. 6 NKU men fall at Indianapolis
Blue Devils can smell top ranking

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals waste little time in coach search
Four players signed to offseason roster
Obit: Allan Heim was ex-Bengals PR director
Cover-2 key to improved Colts' defense
Super Bowl odds
This weekend's NFL Best Bets
Playoff summaries
Maddox named Comeback Player of the Year

PREP SPORTS
Dynamic duo lead Firebirds to victory
Ohio boys: Moeller loses in OT
Girls: 3s help McAuley top No. 10 Bacon
Ky. Boys: Bishop Brossart runs winning streak to six
Prep sports schedules for Friday

BASEBALL
Hall of Fame changes announced

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT
Good guys, bad guys and changing perceptions
Sports on TV

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll