Sunday, December 29, 2002

UC women beat Xavier with defense


Bearcats endure 5 lead changes to win Shootout

By Shannon Russell
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[img]
UC's Brittani Young fights for a rebound with Xavier's Aida Sarajlija.
(Ernest Coleman photo)
| ZOOM |
The bragging rights still belong to the University of Cincinnati.

UC overcame five lead changes, five ties and a nine-point deficit to defeat Xavier 61-56 in Saturday's 25th annual Crosstown Shootout at the Shoemaker Center before a crowd of 2,352.

The Bearcats' defense stole the spotlight, pinning the Muskies to a season-low 56 points and limiting leading scorer Amy Waugh to nine points. Waugh, who averages 18.5 points, snapped a 25-game streak of double-figure scoring.

UC coach Laurie Pirtle was thrilled with the defensive output, because the offense just wasn't cutting it.

"I wasn't happy with how we were getting to the basket. I thought we were accepting too many outside shots, and not breaking them down," Pirtle said.

UC shot 26.5 percent from the field in the first half and struggled from 3-point territory for the fourth straight game. Xavier took advantage of a UC six-minute scoring drought to build a 25-16 lead.

Waugh's shooting struggles, compounded by only four first-half points from freshman forward Tara Boothe, opened the door for guard Reetta Piipari.

And she delivered.

[img]
Cincinnati's Valerie King snakes a pass around Kristy Wallner.
(Ernest Coleman photo)
| ZOOM |
Piipari hit her first jump shot at 14:03 and kept on going, drilling 13 of the Muskies' first 19 points.

"They just passed it to me when I was open, and I took all the open looks I had," said Piipari, who finished with a season-high 24 points.

But the Bearcats made adjustments at halftime and came back.

Brittani Young and Valerie King shut down Piipari's offensive barrage, limiting her to six second-half points with man-to-man defense.

Xavier coach Kevin McGuff said UC's up-tempo offense took a toll on the Muskies, whose rotation consisted mainly of six players. For the first time this season, Xavier did not have at least three players reach double figures - Boothe (10 points) and Piipari were the only XU players to do so Saturday.

"We wanted a little bit of a slower pace. We don't play a ton of people and I thought that favored us, but for a stretch there we didn't get many good shots," McGuff said.

Throw in UC's offensive rebounding - 18 boards, to XU's 11 - and the Bearcats' 15 second-chance points decided the game.

K.B. Sharp broke open a 47-47 tie with a layup with 6:16 to play, and the Bearcats never relinquished control.

Valerie King scored nine of her 16 points in the second half to lead UC.

Despite the ties and early deficit, UC center Debbie Merrill was confident the Bearcats would get a second wind.

"I don't think the team was really scared or nervous. We just pulled together," said Merrill, who had 14 points and nine rebounds. "We just kind of lost our heads for a minute."

With the win, UC improved to 8-2, while Xavier dropped to 7-2. Seniors Waugh and Piipari were swept by UC, which has won seven straight over Xavier.

"In the end, it's just another game," Waugh said. "We got a little better today. We need to use this game to continue to improve."

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Boothe243345505110
Henderson38351280217
Waugh403151123219
Piipari38102433321224
Wallner36250070524
Wells6020010110
Sarajlija18110081202
Totals200225591140618856
Team rebounds: 6.

CincinnatiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Alexander355946912014
Young37370091306
Merrill3161724902014
Sharp403112479119
King4061822120316
Harvey3010000000
Stevenson14140050202
Totals20024671016411310461
Team rebounds: 1.

Xavier3026-56
Cincinnati2437-61
Attendance-2,352. 3-point goals-Xavier 3-21(Waugh 2-10, Piipari 1-8, Wallner 0-2, Wells 0-1); Cincinnati 3-15 (Alexander 0-1, Sharp 1-4, King 2-9, Harvey 0-1). Technical fouls-None. Officials-Struckhoff, Brewton, Koch.

UC 61, XU 56



SEE CINERGY IMPLOSION
Animation from Enquirer photos
Video from WCPO
Galleries: Implosion | Crowd | Aerial shots | Views from Kentucky

CINERGY IMPLOSION STORIES
Cinergy Field down in 37 seconds
Cleanup begins today, will take months
What's next for the Riverfront?
New skyline already earning praise
No hitches, no errors
Partiers impressed by implosion
Fifty-five years that shaped Cincinnati's riverfront

BENGALS
Bengals reach new low in 27-9 loss to Bills
Bengals players, fans wait for Brown to act
Game statistics
Bengals Report Card
Bengals By The Numbers
Frustrated Spikes contemplating future
Bengals Notebook: Kitna misses $1.6M bonus

NFL
Browns make playoffs but lose Couch
Fans can say Browns are back
Jets in; Pats, Dolphins out
Sunday Night Game: Bucs 15, Bears 0

XAVIER MUSKETEERS
After West's outburst, XU circles wagons
Xavier 84, Eastern Ky. 60
Creighton warms up for Xavier with 10th straight win

UC BEARCATS
UC 66, Miami 54
Fouls hurt RedHawks
UC-Miami Notebook: Hicks comes back
DAUGHERTY: What if UC had beaten Ohio State?

WOMEN'S CROSSTOWN SHOOTOUT
UC women beat Xavier with defense
Ex-Bearcats, Pirtle say hello

OTHER COLLEGE BASKETBALL NEWS
Miami looks for breather tonight
NKU finally loses a game
Kentucky's confidence shaken
Duke 85, Dayton 74

FIESTA BOWL
Miami: Buckeyes can't match our speed
All-American Wilhelm letting play do talking
Tough ticket may end OSU fans' streak of 335 straight games
OSU antsy after long vacation

OTHER COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS
UK will introduce football coach today
Today's Bowl Games

PREP SPORTS
West's Maupin commits to Ohio State
High School Week Preview
LeBron James legend grows
Sunday's High School Results
High School Schedules
Prep sports home page

WHAT'S ON TV
Today on TV


Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
NEXT GAME
vs. South Florida (3-4)
• 1:00 p.m. Sat. Nov. 20
• Nippert Stadium
• Radio: WLW-AM 700

FOOTBALL

Paterno Won't Coach Penn St.-Temple Game

Paterno Won't Go to Penn St.-Temple Game

Spurrier Shadow Looms Large in Florida

No. 15 Rutgers Bracing for Historic Game

Hurricanes Stunned by Teammate's Murder

THE BIG EAST
Big East logo
UC joins Big East
• A special section of complete coverage, as the UC Bearcats join one of the nation's elite sports conferences.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Terps Sign Gary Williams Through 2010-11

Bob Knight Approaches Winning Milestone

Buckeyes' Oden Content to Wait for NBA

Larranaga Enjoy Spoils of Final Four Run

Hansbrough Leads AP's All-America Team

AP's Preseason All-America Team

Gators Runaway Preseason No. 1 in Poll

Gators Return Starters to Defend Title

Texas Tech's Jackson Returns to Practice

Sutton Released From Hospital in Okla.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Paris Headlines AP's All-America Team

ACC New Powerhouse in Women's Basketball

Maryland Tops AP Women's Basketball Poll